CSSS 2010 Santa Fe-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{CSSS 2010 Santa Fe}} | {{CSSS 2010 Santa Fe}} | ||
===**Tentative Schedule**=== | |||
==Week 1: Nonlinear Dynamics/Networks== | |||
===Sunday, June 6th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Registration and check-in | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|Welcome reception and dinner | |||
|} | |||
===Monday, June 7th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff (President of SFI) & [[Dan Rockmore]] (Dartmouth College, SFI) | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Liz Bradley]] (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[Iain Cousin]] (Princeton), Collective Behavior | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|Getting To Know You | |||
|} | |||
===Tuesday, June 8th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Liz Bradley]] (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), Networks I -- Overview | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), Networks II -- Random Scale Free, Small World | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|[[Iain Cousin]] (Princeton), Collective Behavior II | |||
|} | |||
===Wednesday, June 9th === | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Liz Bradley]] (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics III -- Tools | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), Networks III -- Randomness and Contagion | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), Networks IV -- Discovering Optimality and Structure in Complex Networks | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|[[Eric Smith]] (SFI), Inference In Historical Processes | |||
|} | |||
===Thursday, June 10th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Liz Bradley]] (CU Boulder) Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Nathan Eagle]] (SFI), Networks: Diversity Metrics for Topology | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[Nathan Eagle]] (SFI), Inference in Sensor Networks | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|[[Jure Leskovec]] (Stanford), Models and Link Prediction in Large Social Networks | |||
|} | |||
===Friday, June 11th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Jure Leskovec]] (Stanford), Networks: Information Diffusion | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Jure Leskovec]] (Stanford), Networks: Positive and Negative Ties | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[Stephen Guerin]] and [[Owen Densmore]] (Redfish Group), Agent-Based Modeling: An Introduction | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | |||
|[[Alfred Hubler]] (U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) | |||
|} | |||
===Saturday, June 12th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|} | |||
===Sunday, June 13th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|} | |||
==Week 2: Biology/Statistics== | |||
===Monday, June 14th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Jennifer Dunne]] (SFI), Ecological Network Structure | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Jennifer Dunne]] (SFI), Ecological Network Dynamics | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[John Harte]] (U.C. Berkeley), Biodiversity | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|[[Greg Leibon]] (Memento Security), Statistical Learning I | |||
|} | |||
===Tuesday, June 15th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Cosma Shalizi]] (CMU), Information Theory | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Cosma Shalizi]] (CMU), Optimal Prediction | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[John Harte]] (U.C. Berkeley), Biodiversity II | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|[[Geoffrey West]] (SFI) , Scaling I | |||
|} | |||
===Wednesday, June 16th === | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Cosma Shalizi]] (CMU), Complexity Measures | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Greg Leibon]] (Memento Security), Statistical Learning II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Lang/Phyl | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | |||
|Lang/Phyl | |||
|} | |||
===Thursday, June 17th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Greg Leibon]] (Memento Security), Statistical Learning III | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Geoffrey West]] (SFI), Scaling II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Lang/Phyl | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|Lang/Phyl | |||
|} | |||
===Friday, June 18th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Doug Erwin]] (Smithsonian), Construction of Animal Diversity I | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Doug Erwin]] (Smithsonian), Construction of Animal Diversity II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|} | |||
===Saturday, June 19th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|} | |||
===Sunday, June 20=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|} | |||
==Week 3: Evolution/Physics== | |||
===Monday, June 21st=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[David Krakauer]] (SFI), Evolution I | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[David Krakauer]] (SFI), Evolution II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[Jessica Flack]] (SFI), Social Networks I: Structure | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|[[Jessica Flack]] (SFI), Social Networks II: Conflict | |||
|} | |||
===Tuesday, June 22nd=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Simon DeDeo]] (SFI), Physics of Reasoning I | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Simon DeDeo]] (SFI), Physics of Reasoning II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[[Cris Moore]] (SFI), Computational Complexity | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|[[Cris Moore]] (SFI), Phase Transitions | |||
|} | |||
===Wednesday, June 23rd=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[[Duncan Foley]] (The New School), TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Duncan Foley]] (The New School), TBA | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Laura Fortunato]] (SFI), TBA | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | |||
|[[Laura Fortunato]] (SFI), TBA | |||
|} | |||
===Thursday, June 24th=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|} | |||
===Friday, June 25th @ SFI=== | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Poster Session | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Wrap-Up | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|Farewell Dinner | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 12:53, 5 May 2010
| CSSS Santa Fe 2010 |
**Tentative Schedule**
Week 1: Nonlinear Dynamics/Networks
Sunday, June 6th
| 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Registration and check-in |
| 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Welcome reception and dinner |
Monday, June 7th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff (President of SFI) & Dan Rockmore (Dartmouth College, SFI) |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Iain Cousin (Princeton), Collective Behavior |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Getting To Know You |
Tuesday, June 8th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks I -- Overview |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks II -- Random Scale Free, Small World |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Iain Cousin (Princeton), Collective Behavior II
|
Wednesday, June 9th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics III -- Tools |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks III -- Randomness and Contagion |
| 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks IV -- Discovering Optimality and Structure in Complex Networks |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Eric Smith (SFI), Inference In Historical Processes |
Thursday, June 10th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Nathan Eagle (SFI), Networks: Diversity Metrics for Topology |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Nathan Eagle (SFI), Inference in Sensor Networks |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Jure Leskovec (Stanford), Models and Link Prediction in Large Social Networks |
Friday, June 11th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Jure Leskovec (Stanford), Networks: Information Diffusion |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Jure Leskovec (Stanford), Networks: Positive and Negative Ties |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group), Agent-Based Modeling: An Introduction |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Alfred Hubler (U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!)
|
Saturday, June 12th
Sunday, June 13th
Week 2: Biology/Statistics
Monday, June 14th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Jennifer Dunne (SFI), Ecological Network Structure |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Jennifer Dunne (SFI), Ecological Network Dynamics |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | John Harte (U.C. Berkeley), Biodiversity |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Greg Leibon (Memento Security), Statistical Learning I
|
Tuesday, June 15th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Cosma Shalizi (CMU), Information Theory |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Cosma Shalizi (CMU), Optimal Prediction |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | John Harte (U.C. Berkeley), Biodiversity II |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Geoffrey West (SFI) , Scaling I |
Wednesday, June 16th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Cosma Shalizi (CMU), Complexity Measures |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Greg Leibon (Memento Security), Statistical Learning II |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Lang/Phyl |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | Lang/Phyl
|
Thursday, June 17th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Greg Leibon (Memento Security), Statistical Learning III |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Geoffrey West (SFI), Scaling II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Lang/Phyl |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Lang/Phyl
|
Friday, June 18th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Doug Erwin (Smithsonian), Construction of Animal Diversity I |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Doug Erwin (Smithsonian), Construction of Animal Diversity II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch
|
Saturday, June 19th
Sunday, June 20
Week 3: Evolution/Physics
Monday, June 21st
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | David Krakauer (SFI), Evolution I |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | David Krakauer (SFI), Evolution II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jessica Flack (SFI), Social Networks I: Structure |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Jessica Flack (SFI), Social Networks II: Conflict |
Tuesday, June 22nd
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Simon DeDeo (SFI), Physics of Reasoning I |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Simon DeDeo (SFI), Physics of Reasoning II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Cris Moore (SFI), Computational Complexity |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Cris Moore (SFI), Phase Transitions
|
Wednesday, June 23rd
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Duncan Foley (The New School), TBA |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Duncan Foley (The New School), TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Laura Fortunato (SFI), TBA |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | Laura Fortunato (SFI), TBA |
Thursday, June 24th
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | TBA |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | TBA |
Friday, June 25th @ SFI
| 9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m. | Poster Session |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Wrap-Up |
| 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Farewell Dinner |
