Complex Systems Winter School 2015-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
<!-- put content below here --> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time | |||
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Sunday, December 7</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<b>All events at IISER</b> | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" | All Day | |||
|Registration and check-in | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 p.m. - 21:30 | |||
|Welcome and Dinner in Dining Hall | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Monday, December 8</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Welcome and Intro/ Navigating the CSWS | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics I | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics II | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, December 9</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics III | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics IV | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|Aaron Clauset - Networks I | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Aaron Clauset - Networks II | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, December 10</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Aaron Clauset - Networks III | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|Aaron Clauset - Networks IV | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Thursday, December 11</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Friday, December 12</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Panel Discussion | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Saturday, December 13</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|Laurent Hébert-Dufresne - Statistical Physics and Complex Networks I | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Laurent Hébert-Dufresne, Statistical Physics and Complex Networks II | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Sunday, December 14</b> | |||
|- | |||
|All Day | |||
|Free | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Monday, December 15</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Laurent Hébert-Dufresne, Statistical Physics and Complex Networks III | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology I | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, December 16</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Morning Free | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology II | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology III | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, December 17</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Simon DeDeo - Statistical Inference and Stochastic Processes I | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|Simon DeDeo - Statistical Inference and Stochastic Processes II | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|Ole Peters - Non-Ergodic Economics I | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Ole Peters - Non-Ergodic Economics II | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Thursday, December 18</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Ole Peters - Non-Ergodic Economics III | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|Ole Peters - Non-Ergodic Economics IV | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|Simon DeDeo - Statistical Inference and Stochastic Processes III | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Simon DeDeo - Statistical Inference and Stochastic Processes IV | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Friday, December 19</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|John Miller - Computational Social Science I | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|John Miller - Computational Social Science II | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Saturday, December 20</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | |||
|John Miller - Computational Social Science III | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|John Miller - Computational Social Science IV | |||
|- | |||
|20:00 - 21:00 | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Sunday, December 21</b> | |||
|- | |||
|All Day | |||
|Departure | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 21:57, 18 February 2015
Please do not change the schedule without asking for Permission
To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: http://my.yapp.us/VZSFTC
Please plan to arrive December 7 and depart on December 21, 2015
Please note that dormitories will only be available from December 7 to 21, 2015
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Sunday, December 7 | |
| All events at IISER | |
| All Day | Registration and check-in |
| 20:00 p.m. - 21:30 | Welcome and Dinner in Dining Hall |
| Monday, December 8 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Welcome and Intro/ Navigating the CSWS |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics I |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics II |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | TBA |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Tuesday, December 9 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics IV |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | Aaron Clauset - Networks I |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Aaron Clauset - Networks II |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Wednesday, December 10 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Aaron Clauset - Networks III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Aaron Clauset - Networks IV |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | TBA |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Thursday, December 11 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | TBA |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | TBA |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | TBA |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Friday, December 12 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | TBA |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | TBA |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Panel Discussion |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Saturday, December 13 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | TBA |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | TBA |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | Laurent Hébert-Dufresne - Statistical Physics and Complex Networks I |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Laurent Hébert-Dufresne, Statistical Physics and Complex Networks II |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Sunday, December 14 | |
| All Day | Free |
| Monday, December 15 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Laurent Hébert-Dufresne, Statistical Physics and Complex Networks III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology I |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | TBA |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Tuesday, December 16 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Morning Free |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | TBA |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology II |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology III |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Wednesday, December 17 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Simon DeDeo - Statistical Inference and Stochastic Processes I |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Simon DeDeo - Statistical Inference and Stochastic Processes II |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | Ole Peters - Non-Ergodic Economics I |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Ole Peters - Non-Ergodic Economics II |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Thursday, December 18 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Ole Peters - Non-Ergodic Economics III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Ole Peters - Non-Ergodic Economics IV |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | Simon DeDeo - Statistical Inference and Stochastic Processes III |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Simon DeDeo - Statistical Inference and Stochastic Processes IV |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Friday, December 19 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | John Miller - Computational Social Science I |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | John Miller - Computational Social Science II |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | TBA |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Saturday, December 20 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | TBA |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | TBA |
| 13:00 p.m. - 14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 p.m. | John Miller - Computational Social Science III |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | John Miller - Computational Social Science IV |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Sunday, December 21 | |
| All Day | Departure |
