2015 Complexity and Modeling Program Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
Connoroneil (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Connoroneil (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Sunday, July | | <b>Sunday, July 12</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" | 12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |width="15%" | 12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | ||
|All students flying | |All students flying must arrive to Logan International Airport between 12:00p.m.-4:00p.m. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6:00 p.m. | |6:00 p.m. | ||
|Welcome Dinner at Groton School | |Welcome Dinner at Groton School | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7: | |7:00 p.m. | ||
|Introduction to the Program – D. Black | |Introduction to the Program – D. Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Monday, July | | <b>Monday, July 13</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Introduction to Complex Systems - Nick Bennett | |Introduction to Complex Systems - Nick Bennett | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |9: | |width="15%" |9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | ||
| | |Introduction to Nature Preserves - David Black Conservation Biology and Spatial Dynamics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |10: | |width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | ||
|NetLogo Modeling - JP Gonzales, Outdoor Complexity Games | |NetLogo Modeling - JP Gonzales, Outdoor Complexity Games | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|SFI History and Education Programs - Juniper Lovato | |SFI History and Education Programs - Juniper Lovato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:45 p.m. - | |1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | ||
| | |Simple Population Dynamics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Ecology of Reproduction | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|Dinner | |Dinner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7: | |7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Rock Paper Scissors | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:15 - 10:30 p.m. | |8:15 - 10:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Tuesday, July | | <b>Tuesday, July 14</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 a.m. - 10: | |9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | ||
| | |Insects of a Perennial Grassland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |10: | |width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | ||
| | |Island Biogeography | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00 p.m. - | |1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Models of Biodiversity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|4: | |||
|Swimming or field games | |Swimming or field games | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 113: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Wednesday, July | | <b>Wednesday, July 15 (Laundry Day)</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 122: | Line 119: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - | |width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:30 p.m. | ||
| | |Adaptation and Pollination Biology of the Goldenrod Community | ||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. | |||
|Discussion of Adaptation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Agent Differentiation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|Dinner | |Dinner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7: | |7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Movie/Night Off | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 - 10:30 p.m. | ||
|Games, work time, or movies | |Games, work time, or movies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Thursday, July | | <b>Thursday, July 16</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | |width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | ||
| | |Wetland Predators | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Predation and Diversity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | ||
|Modeling | |Modeling Predation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|Dinner | |Dinner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7: | |7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Naked Mole Rat Challenge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | |8:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Friday, July | | <b>Friday, July 17 (Laundry Day) </b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | |width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | ||
| | |Check Pitfalls | ||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|GIS Analysis of Pitfall Data | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |10: | |width="15%" |10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Design of Nature Preserves | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 204: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Environment and Agent Directed Behavior with GIS Data | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 212: | Line 215: | ||
|Dinner | |Dinner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7: | |7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Introduce Projects | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:15 - 10:30 p.m. | ||
|Games, work time, or movies | |Games, work time, or movies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 228: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Saturday, July | | <b>Saturday, July 18</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Work on naked Mole Rat Challenge | ||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on naked Mole Rat Challenge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|6:00pm | |6:00pm | ||
| Line 237: | Line 243: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Sunday, July | | <b>Sunday, July 19</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | ||
| | |Late Brunch | ||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Mole Rat Challenge Work | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4: | |4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Ice Cream Run | ||
|- | |||
|6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|Naked Mole Rat Challenge Final Competition | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Evening | |Evening | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 253: | Line 265: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Monday, July | | <b>Monday, July 20</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 259: | Line 271: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 11: | |width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | ||
| | |Work on Projects and Presentations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |width="15%" |11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 268: | Line 280: | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00 p.m. - | |1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | ||
| | |Cellular Automata | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 277: | Line 289: | ||
|Dinner | |Dinner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7: | |7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | ||
| | |SIR Model of Ebola | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30 p.m. | |10:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 287: | Line 299: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Tuesday, July | | <b>Tuesday, July 21 </b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 305: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Turtle Trap Checking | ||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Population Estimates | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00 p.m. - | |1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | ||
| | |Network Model | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 311: | Line 326: | ||
|Dinner | |Dinner | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7: | |7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Movie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30 p.m. | |10:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 320: | Line 335: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Wednesday, July | | <b>Wednesday, July 22 (Laundry Day) </b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 350: | Line 365: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Thursday, July | | <b>Thursday, July 23</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 384: | Line 399: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| <br/> | | <br/> | ||
| <b>Friday, July | | <b>Friday, July 24</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:33, 12 February 2015
2015 Complexity and Modeling Program Navigation
|
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Sunday, July 12 | |
| All events at Groton School | |
| 12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | All students flying must arrive to Logan International Airport between 12:00p.m.-4:00p.m. |
| 6:00 p.m. | Welcome Dinner at Groton School |
| 7:00 p.m. | Introduction to the Program – D. Black |
| Monday, July 13 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | Introduction to Complex Systems - Nick Bennett |
| 9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Introduction to Nature Preserves - David Black Conservation Biology and Spatial Dynamics |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | NetLogo Modeling - JP Gonzales, Outdoor Complexity Games |
| 11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | Langton's Ants Model - Nick Bennett |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. | SFI History and Education Programs - Juniper Lovato |
| 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Simple Population Dynamics |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Ecology of Reproduction |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Rock Paper Scissors |
| 8:15 - 10:30 p.m. | Games, work time, or movies |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Tuesday, July 14 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Insects of a Perennial Grassland |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | Island Biogeography |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Models of Biodiversity |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Evening Session - Game Theory: Wargames |
| 9:00 - 10:30 p.m. | Games, work time, or movies |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Wednesday, July 15 (Laundry Day) | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 p.m. | Adaptation and Pollination Biology of the Goldenrod Community |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. | Discussion of Adaptation |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Agent Differentiation |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Movie/Night Off |
| 9:00 - 10:30 p.m. | Games, work time, or movies |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Thursday, July 16 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Wetland Predators |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Predation and Diversity |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Modeling Predation |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Naked Mole Rat Challenge |
| 8:15 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Check for Pollen Spread (field) |
| 9:00 - 10:30 p.m. | Games, work time, or movies |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Friday, July 17 (Laundry Day) | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Check Pitfalls |
| 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | GIS Analysis of Pitfall Data |
| 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Design of Nature Preserves |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Environment and Agent Directed Behavior with GIS Data |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Introduce Projects |
| 9:15 - 10:30 p.m. | Games, work time, or movies |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Saturday, July 18 | |
| 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Work on naked Mole Rat Challenge |
| 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on naked Mole Rat Challenge |
| 6:00pm | Pizza in Common Room |
| Sunday, July 19 | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Late Brunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Mole Rat Challenge Work |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Ice Cream Run |
| 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Naked Mole Rat Challenge Final Competition |
| Evening | |
| Monday, July 20 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | Work on Projects and Presentations |
| 11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Go Over project initial presentations |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Cellular Automata |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | SIR Model of Ebola |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Tuesday, July 21 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m. | Turtle Trap Checking |
| 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Population Estimates |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Network Model |
| 1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Collaborative Work on Projects - troubleshooting and problem solving |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Movie |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Wednesday, July 22 (Laundry Day) | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Thursday, July 23 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Final Project Presentations |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Final Project Presentations |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. | Complete Project Presentations - Farewells |
| 8:15 - 10:30 p.m. | Games, work time, or movies |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Friday, July 24 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttle leaves to Logan International Airport |
| 10:00 a.m. | Shuttle arrives to Logan International Airport |

