Complex Systems Summer School 2014-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
| Line 96: | Line 95: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|[http://www.santafe.com/blogs/andrew-lovato Andrew Lovato], Introduction to Santa Fe | |[http://www.santafe.com/blogs/andrew-lovato Andrew Lovato], Introduction to Santa Fe | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Think about Project Ideas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Alfred%20H%C3%BCbler Alfred Hubler] - Physics Lab Introduction | |[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Alfred%20H%C3%BCbler Alfred Hubler] - Physics Lab Introduction | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 226: | Line 231: | ||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/James%20P.%20Crutchfield Jim Crutchfield] - Complexity | |[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/James%20P.%20Crutchfield Jim Crutchfield] - Complexity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/James%20P.%20Crutchfield Jim Crutchfield] - Complexity | |[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/James%20P.%20Crutchfield Jim Crutchfield] - Complexity | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 274: | Line 281: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 306: | Line 316: | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00 p.m. - | |3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | ||
|Time to work on projects | |Time to work on projects | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 345: | Line 355: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/John%20Harte John Harte] - Theoretical Ecology | |[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/John%20Harte John Harte] - Theoretical Ecology | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 414: | Line 427: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
| [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~simon/ Simon DeDeo] - Information Theory | | [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~simon/ Simon DeDeo] - Information Theory | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 443: | Line 459: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
| TBA | | TBA | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 470: | Line 489: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|Time to Work on Projects | |Time to Work on Projects | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 582: | Line 604: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|[http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~wbarthur/ W. Brian Arthur] - The Nature of Computation | |[http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~wbarthur/ W. Brian Arthur] - The Nature of Computation | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
| Line 610: | Line 635: | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00 p.m. - | |3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | ||
|Time to Work on Projects | |Time to Work on Projects | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 642: | Line 667: | ||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | ||
Revision as of 20:54, 14 January 2014
| Complex Systems Summer School 2014 |
To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: Coming Soon
Please plan to arrive June 8 and depart on July 4, 2014
The program lectures will be held from June 9 to July 3, 2014
Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 8 to July 4, 2014
For a list of local happenings in Santa Fe visit: http://www.santafe.com/
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Sunday, June 8 | |
| All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted | |
| 11:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Registration and check-in at St. John's College in the Peterson Student Center. |
| 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Welcome Reception & Dinner in Peterson Student Center (upstairs) in Junior Commons Room |
| Monday, June 9 | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | Welcome and Introduction by CSSS Director Sander Bais |
| 9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Melanie Mitchell - Introduction to Complexity |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | Break |
| 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. | Melanie Mitchell - Introduction to Complexity |
| 12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Liz Bradley - Dynamics I |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Liz Bradley - Dynamics II |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Navigating the Complex Systems Summer School - JP Gonzales |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 - 8:30 p.m. | Evening Lecture -Sander Bais, Symmetry Breaking |
| Tuesday, June 10 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Joshua Garland, Computer Lab I: Maps & Flows |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Liz Bradley - Dynamics III |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Aaron Clauset, Networks I |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Andrew Lovato, Introduction to Santa Fe |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Think about Project Ideas |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Wednesday, June 11 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley - Dynamics IV |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Aaron Clauset, Networks II |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Aaron Clauset, Networks III |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. -5:00p.m. | Introduction to Student Projects - Ashkaan Fahimipour and Joshua Garland |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Joshua Garland - Data Analysis Lab
|
| Thursday, June 12 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Aaron Clauset - Networks IV |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Andreas Wagner, Evolution |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Alfred Hubler - Physics Lab Introduction |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Alfred Hubler - Physics Lab Introduction |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Lab Section I
|
| Friday, June 13 at Santa Fe Institute | |
| 8:30 a.m | Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Andreas Wagner -Evolution |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Andreas Wagner - Evolution |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~aaronc/ Aaron Clauset] - Networks V |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Break |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | Jim Crutchfield - Complexity |
| 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. | BBQ at SFI |
| 8:00 p.m. | Shuttle leaves SFI and goes back to St. John's College |
| Saturday, June 14 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m. | Unofficial trip to Bandelier National Monument |
| Sunday, June 15 | |
| Monday, June 16 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Scott Ortman - |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Jim Crutchfield - Complexity |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Jim Crutchfield - Complexity |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Lab Section II |
| Tuesday, June 17 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Eric Libby - |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Nix Barnett - Complexity Lab I |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Nix Barnett - Complexity Lab II |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | TBA |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Lab Section III |
| Wednesday, June 18 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Evandro Ferrada - Evolution |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to work on projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Time to work on projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Lab Section IV |
| Thursday, June 19 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 9:10 a.m. | Introduction to the SFI Omidyar Fellowship - Hilary Skolnik |
| 9:10 a.m - 10:25 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:25 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | John Harte - Theoretical Ecology |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | John Harte - Theoretical Ecology |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Friday, June 20 at Santa Fe Institute | |
| 8:30 a.m | Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Sam Scarpino - Infectious Disease |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Time to work on projects |
| 5:00 p.m. | Shuttle back to St. John's College |
| 5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner at St. John's College |
| Saturday, June 21 | |
| Sunday, June 22
| |
| Monday, June 23 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Jennifer Dunne - Ecological Networks |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Ben Althouse - Infectious Disease |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Simon DeDeo - Information Theory |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Tuesday, June 24 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Jennifer Dunne - Ecological Networks |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Simon DeDeo - Information Theory |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | TBA |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Wednesday, June 25 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:45 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Cosma Shalizi - Statistics and Machine Learning |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Anne Kandler - Matching Models with Data |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Geoffrey West - Cities |
| Thursday, June 26 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Cosma Shalizi - Statistics and Machine Learning |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Luis Bettencourt - Cities Project |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Steve Guerin - Sand Tables |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Friday, June 27 at Santa Fe Institute | |
| 8:30 a.m | Shuttles leave St. John's College to go to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Marcus Hamilton - Cities Project |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Luis Bettencourt - Cities Project |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Panel Discussion with: W. Brian Arthur, Luis Bettencourt, Simon DeDeo, Jennifer Dunnem, and Cosma Shalizi |
| 5:00 p.m. | Shuttle back to St. John's |
| 5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Saturday, June 28 | |
| 8:00 p.m - 12:00 a.m. | 2013 CSSS Dance with Breadloaf workshop in St. John's College Coffee Shop |
| Sunday, June 29 | |
| Monday, June 30 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Cris Moore - Algorithms and Landscapes |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Cris Moore - NP-Completeness and the P vs. NP Question |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Cris Moore - Monte Carlo Algorithms and Phase Transitions |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | W. Brian Arthur - The Nature of Computation |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Tuesday, July 1 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Cris Moore - The Power of Randomness |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | J. Doyne Farmer - Economics |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Wednesday, July 2 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | J. Doyne Farmer - Economics |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Cris Moore , Quantum Computation |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | TBA |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Thursday, July 3 at Santa Fe Institute | |
| 8:30 a.m | Shuttle leaves St. John's College for SFI |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Presentations |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Presentations |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Group Photo |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Presentations |
| 3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Break |
| 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Presentations and Closing Remarks |
| 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. | Farewell BBQ at SFI |
| 7:30 p.m. | Shuttles go back to St. John's |
| Friday, July 4 | |
| 10:00 a.m. | Check-out and departure (don't forget to return your keys!) |
