CSSS 2008 Argentina-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |16:30 - 18:00 | ||
|Simon Levin | |Simon Levin | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, December 3. Foundations 1: Nonlinear dynamics</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 - 10:30 | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
| Line 58: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |14:30 - 16:00 | ||
|Horacio S. Wio: Nonlinear dynamics in extended systems | |Horacio S. Wio: Nonlinear dynamics in extended systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16:00 - | |16:00 - | ||
| Line 64: | Line 65: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, December 4. Nonlinear dynamics & Stochasticity </b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9: | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
|Horacio S. Wio: | |Horacio S. Wio: TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |10:30 - 11:00 | ||
| Line 89: | Line 90: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
| | |||
| <b>Friday, December 5. Computation</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 - 10:30 | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
| Line 114: | Line 115: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, December 6. Evolution, Information and Robustness in Complex Systems</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 - 10:30 | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
| Line 139: | Line 140: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, December 7. </b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 146: | Line 147: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Monday, December 8. Network Theory and Applications</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9: | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 171: | Line 172: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, December 9. Economic Systems</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 - 10:30 | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 226: | ||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | {| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | ||
|- align=" | |- align="left" | ||
| <b>TIME</b> | | <b>TIME</b> | ||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | | <b>ACTIVITY</b> | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, December 11. Tutorial</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9: | |9:00 - 14:30 | ||
|Hotel change | |Hotel change | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |14:30 - 16:00 | ||
|Student discussions/Team work | |Student discussions/Team work with faculties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |16:00 - 16:30 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |16:30 - 18:00 | ||
|Student discussions/Team work | |Student discussions/Team work with faculties | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, December 12. Round Table Discussion: Complex System Science</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9: | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 257: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:00 - 12:30 | |11:00 - 12:30 | ||
|Grégoire Nicolis | |Grégoire Nicolis: TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30 -14:30 | |12:30 -14:30 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19:00 - 21:30 | |19:00 - 21:30 | ||
|Public Lecture | |Public Lecture: G. Nicolis | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, December 13. Student presentations</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9: | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
|Student presentations | |Student presentations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 300: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19:00 - 21:30 | |19:00 - 21:30 | ||
|Public Lecture | |Public Lecture: Murray Gell-Mann | ||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, December 14</b> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|9:30 - 10:30 | |9:30 - 10:30 | ||
Revision as of 16:42, 5 June 2008
| CSSS Argentina 2008 |
Stage 1: all activities at Tunquelen hotel (tentative)
| TIME | ACTIVITY | |
| Monday, December 1 | ||
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Opening ceremony and dinner | |
| Tuesday, December 2. Complexity Science: The Big Picture | ||
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Geoffrey West | |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | TBA | |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch | |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Kajta Lindenberg | |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break | |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Simon Levin | |
| Wednesday, December 3. Foundations 1: Nonlinear dynamics | ||
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Elizabeth Bradley: Nonlinear dynamics I | |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Elizabeth Bradley: Nonlinear dynamics | |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch | |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Horacio S. Wio: Nonlinear dynamics in extended systems | |
| 16:00 - | Field Trip | |
| Thursday, December 4. Nonlinear dynamics & Stochasticity | ||
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Horacio S. Wio: TBA | |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Manuel O. Caceres: Probability Theory | |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch | |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Manuel O. Caceres: Stochastic Dynamics | |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break | |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | TBA | |
| Friday, December 5. Computation | ||
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Eric Goles: Automata and Computation (Foundations) | |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | James P. Crutchfield: Automata and Computation (Frontiers) | |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch | |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Juan Pablo Paz: Quantum Computation (Foundations) | |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break | |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Walter Fontana: TBA | |
| Saturday, December 6. Evolution, Information and Robustness in Complex Systems | ||
| 9:00 - 10:30 | David C. Krakauer (Foundations) | |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | David C. Krakauer | |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch | |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Kunihiko Kaneko (Foundations) | |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break | |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Kunihiko Kaneko | |
| Sunday, December 7. | ||
| Free Day | ||
| Monday, December 8. Network Theory and Applications | ||
| 9:00 - 10:30 | TBA | |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | TBA | |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch | |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Jessica Flack (Frontiers) | |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break | |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Jennifer A. Dunne: Ecological Networks | |
| Tuesday, December 9. Economic Systems | ||
| 9:00 - 10:30 | D. Eric Smith (Foundations) | |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | J. Doyne Farmer (Foundations) | |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch | |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | J. Doyne Farmer (Frontiers) | |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break | |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | D. Eric Smith (Frontiers) | |
| Wednesday, December 10. Ecological Systems | ||
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Andrew P. Dobson: Foundations on the analysis of complex ecological systems | |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Mercedes Pascual: Frontiers (big picture) | |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch | |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | John Harte: TBA | |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break | |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | John Harte: TBA |
Stage 2: all activities at Edelweiss hotel (tentative)
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Thursday, December 11. Tutorial | |
| 9:00 - 14:30 | Hotel change |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Student discussions/Team work with faculties |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Student discussions/Team work with faculties |
| Friday, December 12. Round Table Discussion: Complex System Science | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | TBA |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Grégoire Nicolis: TBA |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Student discussions/Team work |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Student discussions/Team work |
| 19:00 - 21:30 | Public Lecture: G. Nicolis |
| Saturday, December 13. Student presentations | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Student presentations |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Student presentations |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Student presentations |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Student presentations |
| 19:00 - 21:30 | Public Lecture: Murray Gell-Mann |
| Sunday, December 14 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 | Discussion/TBA |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Poster session |
| 12:30 -14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Discussion/TBA |
| 19:00 - 21:30 | Banquet |
