CSSS 2008 Argentina-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{CSSS 2008 Argentina}} | {{CSSS 2008 Argentina}} | ||
<!-- put content below here --> | |||
== Stage 1: all activities at Tunquelen hotel == | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| <b>TIME</b> | |||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Monday, December 1</b> | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Opening ceremony and dinner | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, December 2</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Geoffrey West | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Kajta Lindenberg | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|Simon Levin | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, December 3</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Elizabeth Bradley | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | |||
|Elizabeth Bradley | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Horacio S. Wio | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Field Trip | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|Field Trip | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| | |||
| <b>Thursday, December 4</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Elizabeth Bradley | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | |||
|Horacio S. Wio | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| | |||
| <b>Friday, December 5</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Eric Goles | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | |||
|James P. Crutchfield | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Walter Fontana | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|Juan Pablo Paz | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, December 6</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|David C. Krakauer | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | |||
|David C. Krakauer | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Kunihiko Kaneko | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|James P. Crutchfield | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, December 7</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Free Day | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Monday, December 8</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Jessica Flack | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|Jennifer A. Dunne | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, December 9</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|J. Doyne Farmer | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | |||
|D. Eric Smith | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|D. Eric Smith | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|J. Doyne Farmer | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, December 10</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Mercedes Pascual | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | |||
|John Harte | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Andrew P. Dobson | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|Jennifer A. Dunne | |||
|} | |||
==Stage 2: all activities at Edelweiss hotel == | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| <b>TIME</b> | |||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, December 11</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 14:30 a.m. | |||
|Hotel change | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Student discussions/Team work | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | |||
|Student discussions/Team work | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, December 12</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 | |||
|Grégoire Nicolis | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Student discussions/Team work | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Student discussions/Team work | |||
|- | |||
|19:00 - 21:30 | |||
|Public Lecture | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, December 13</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Student presentations | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 | |||
|Student presentations | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Student presentations | |||
|- | |||
|16:00 - 16:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 - 18:00 | |||
|Student presentations | |||
|- | |||
|19:00 - 21:30 | |||
|Public Lecture | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, December 14</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Discussion/TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 12:30 | |||
|Poster session | |||
|- | |||
|12:30 -14:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 - 16:00 | |||
|Discussion/TBA | |||
|- | |||
|19:00 - 21:30 | |||
|Banquet | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:39, 22 May 2008
| CSSS Argentina 2008 |
Stage 1: all activities at Tunquelen hotel
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Monday, December 1 | |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Opening ceremony and dinner |
| Tuesday, December 2 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | Geoffrey West |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Kajta Lindenberg |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | Simon Levin |
| Wednesday, December 3 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | Elizabeth Bradley |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Elizabeth Bradley |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Horacio S. Wio |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Field Trip |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | Field Trip |
| Thursday, December 4 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | Elizabeth Bradley |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | Horacio S. Wio |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | TBA |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | TBA |
| Friday, December 5 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | Eric Goles |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | James P. Crutchfield |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Walter Fontana |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | Juan Pablo Paz |
| Saturday, December 6 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | David C. Krakauer |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | David C. Krakauer |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Kunihiko Kaneko |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | James P. Crutchfield |
| Sunday, December 7 | |
| Free Day | |
| Monday, December 8 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Jessica Flack |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | Jennifer A. Dunne |
| Tuesday, December 9 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | J. Doyne Farmer |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | D. Eric Smith |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | D. Eric Smith |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | J. Doyne Farmer |
| Wednesday, December 10 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | Mercedes Pascual |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 p.m. | John Harte |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Andrew P. Dobson |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | Jennifer A. Dunne |
Stage 2: all activities at Edelweiss hotel
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Thursday, December 11 | |
| 9:30 - 14:30 a.m. | Hotel change |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Student discussions/Team work |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 p.m. | Student discussions/Team work |
| Friday, December 12 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Grégoire Nicolis |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Student discussions/Team work |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Student discussions/Team work |
| 19:00 - 21:30 | Public Lecture |
| Saturday, December 13 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | Student presentations |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Student presentations |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Student presentations |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Student presentations |
| 19:00 - 21:30 | Public Lecture |
| Sunday, December 14 | |
| 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. | Discussion/TBA |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Poster session |
| 12:30 -14:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Discussion/TBA |
| 19:00 - 21:30 | Banquet |
