Learning Analytics Workshop - Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
(Created page with "{{Learning Analytics Workshop}}") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Learning Analytics Workshop}} | {{Learning Analytics Workshop}} | ||
<br> | |||
'''A mobile app for the workshop can be found here: "' | |||
<br> | |||
<!-- put content below here --> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time | |||
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>November 9</b> | |||
|- | |||
|7:30a.m. | |||
|Shuttle from Hotel to the Santa Fe Institute | |||
|- | |||
|8:00a.m. - 8:30am | |||
| Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 - 9:30am | |||
|Welcome - Introduction to data and core questions - Participant Introductions | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 10:30am | |||
|Panel on Question 1 - How do we define learning outcomes? How do we best track learning outcomes? - Ari Bader-Natal, Eric Klopfer, David Pritchard | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 - 10:45am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45am - 12:00pm | |||
|Small Group Break Out Session | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 - 1:00pm | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 - 2:00pm | |||
|Small Group Break Out Session (cont.) | |||
|- | |||
|2:00 - 2:15pm | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|2:15 - 3:15pm | |||
|Panel on Question 2 - What leads to learner success in professional MOOCs? What is the DNA of an effective online learning course? – Yuan Elle Wang, Daniel Seaton, TBA | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 - 5:30pm | |||
|Small Group Break Out Session | |||
|- | |||
|7:30p.m. | |||
|Group Dinner at Local Restaurant | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>November 10</b> | |||
|- | |||
|7:30a.m. | |||
|Shuttle from Hotel to the Santa Fe Institute | |||
|- | |||
|8:00a.m. - 8:30am | |||
| Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 - 9:30am | |||
|Panel on Question 3 - What is the role of intrinsic and extrinsic motivation? Role of social science in MOOC and online learning to increase learner outcomes. - Lori Breslow, Ari Bader-Natal, TBA | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 9:45am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|9:45am - 12:00pm | |||
|Small Group Break Out Session | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 - 1:00pm | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 - 2:00pm | |||
|Panel on Question 4 - What are the requirements for good teaching in the real world and online? Do these qualities translate from face-to-face to online teaching? – Ari Bader-Natal, TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2:00 - 2:15pm | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|2:15 - 3:15pm | |||
|Small Group Break Out Session | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 - 5:30pm | |||
|Big Group Discussion - report out on next steps | |||
|- | |||
|5:30pm | |||
|Adjourn - Shuttle from Santa Fe Institute to Hotel | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 17:23, 29 August 2016
| Working Group Navigation |
A mobile app for the workshop can be found here: "'
| Time | Activity
|
|---|---|
| November 9 | |
| 7:30a.m. | Shuttle from Hotel to the Santa Fe Institute |
| 8:00a.m. - 8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30 - 9:30am | Welcome - Introduction to data and core questions - Participant Introductions |
| 9:30 - 10:30am | Panel on Question 1 - How do we define learning outcomes? How do we best track learning outcomes? - Ari Bader-Natal, Eric Klopfer, David Pritchard |
| 10:30 - 10:45am | Break |
| 10:45am - 12:00pm | Small Group Break Out Session |
| 12:00 - 1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00 - 2:00pm | Small Group Break Out Session (cont.) |
| 2:00 - 2:15pm | Break |
| 2:15 - 3:15pm | Panel on Question 2 - What leads to learner success in professional MOOCs? What is the DNA of an effective online learning course? – Yuan Elle Wang, Daniel Seaton, TBA |
| 3:15 - 5:30pm | Small Group Break Out Session |
| 7:30p.m. | Group Dinner at Local Restaurant |
| November 10 | |
| 7:30a.m. | Shuttle from Hotel to the Santa Fe Institute |
| 8:00a.m. - 8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30 - 9:30am | Panel on Question 3 - What is the role of intrinsic and extrinsic motivation? Role of social science in MOOC and online learning to increase learner outcomes. - Lori Breslow, Ari Bader-Natal, TBA |
| 9:30 - 9:45am | Break |
| 9:45am - 12:00pm | Small Group Break Out Session |
| 12:00 - 1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00 - 2:00pm | Panel on Question 4 - What are the requirements for good teaching in the real world and online? Do these qualities translate from face-to-face to online teaching? – Ari Bader-Natal, TBA |
| 2:00 - 2:15pm | Break |
| 2:15 - 3:15pm | Small Group Break Out Session |
| 3:15 - 5:30pm | Big Group Discussion - report out on next steps |
| 5:30pm | Adjourn - Shuttle from Santa Fe Institute to Hotel |
