Complex Systems Summer School 2014-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
'''For a list of local happenings in Santa Fe visit: http://www.santafe.com/''' | '''For a list of local happenings in Santa Fe visit: http://www.santafe.com/''' | ||
<!-- put content below here --> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time | |||
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Sunday, June 8</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<b>All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted</b> | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" | 11:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Registration and check-in at [http://conferenceservices.sjcsf.edu/map.htm St. John's College in the Peterson Student Center.] | |||
|- | |||
|5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | |||
|Welcome Reception & Dinner in [http://conferenceservices.sjcsf.edu/map.htm Peterson Student Center (upstairs) in Junior Commons Room] | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Monday, June 9</b> | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | |||
|Welcome and Introduction by CSSS Director [http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Sander%20(F.A.)%20Bais Sander Bais] | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Melanie%20Mitchell Melanie Mitchell] - Introduction to Complexity | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
| 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. | |||
|Melanie Mitchell - Introduction to Complexity | |||
|- | |||
|12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Elizabeth%20Bradley Liz Bradley] - Dynamics I | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Elizabeth%20Bradley Liz Bradley] - Dynamics II | |||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Navigating the Complex Systems Summer School | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 - 8:30 p.m. | |||
|Evening Lecture - Sander Bais, Symmetry Breaking | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, June 10</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[http://csel.cs.colorado.edu/~garlanjt/ Joshua Garland], Computer Lab I: Maps & Flows | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Elizabeth%20Bradley Liz Bradley] - Dynamics III | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~aaronc/ Aaron Clauset], Networks I | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|[http://www.santafe.com/blogs/andrew-lovato Andrew Lovato], Introduction to Santa Fe | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, June 11</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Elizabeth%20Bradley Liz Bradley] - Dynamics IV | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~aaronc/ Aaron Clauset], Networks II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~aaronc/ Aaron Clauset], Networks III | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. -5:00p.m. | |||
|Introduction to Student Projects - Ashkaan Fahimipour and Joshua Garland | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | |||
|Joshua Garland - Data Analysis Lab | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, June 12</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Aaron Clauset - Networks IV | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Andreas%20Wagner Andreas Wagner], Evolution | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Alfred%20H%C3%BCbler Alfred Hubler] - Physics Lab Introduction | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Alfred%20H%C3%BCbler Alfred Hubler] - Physics Lab Introduction | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Physics Lab 2014 | Lab Section I ]] | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, June 13 at '''Santa Fe Institute'''</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 a.m | |||
|Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Andreas Wagner -Evolution | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Andreas Wagner - Evolution | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Aaron Clauset - Networks V | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/James%20P.%20Crutchfield Jim Crutchfield] - Complexity | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. | |||
|BBQ at SFI | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 p.m. | |||
|Shuttle leaves SFI and goes back to St. John's College | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, June 14</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Unofficial trip to Bandelier National Monument | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, June 15</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Monday, June 16</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Scott Ortman - | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Jim Crutchfield - Complexity | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|Jim Crutchfield - Complexity | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | |||
|[[Physics Lab 2014 | Lab Section II]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, June 17</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Eric Libby - | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Nix Barnett - Complexity Lab I | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Nix Barnett - Complexity Lab II | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | |||
| [[Physics Lab 2014| Lab Section III]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, June 18</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Evandro Ferrada - Evolution | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Time to work on projects | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|Time to work on projects | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | |||
| [[Physics Lab 2014| Lab Section IV]] | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, June 19</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 9:10 a.m. | |||
|Introduction to the SFI Omidyar Fellowship - Ginger Richardson | |||
|- | |||
|9:10 a.m - 10:25 a.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:25 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/John%20Harte John Harte] - Theoretical Ecology | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/John%20Harte John Harte] - Theoretical Ecology | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, June 20 at '''Santa Fe Institute'''</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 a.m | |||
|Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Sam Scarpino - Infectious Disease | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Time to work on projects | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. | |||
|Shuttle back to St. John's College | |||
|- | |||
|5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at St. John's College | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, June 21</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, June 22</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Monday, June 23</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Jennifer%20A.%20Dunne Jennifer Dunne] - Ecological Networks | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Ben Althouse - Infectious Disease | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Time to work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
| [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~simon/ Simon DeDeo] - Information Theory | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, June 24</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Jennifer%20A.%20Dunne Jennifer Dunne] - Ecological Networks | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~simon/ Simon DeDeo] - Information Theory | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
| TBA | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, June 25</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Cosma%20Shalizi Cosma Shalizi] - Statistics and Machine Learning | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Anne Kandler - Matching Models with Data | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | |||
|Geoffrey West - Cities | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, June 26</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Cosma%20Shalizi Cosma Shalizi] - Statistics and Machine Learning | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Luis Bettencourt - Cities Project | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
| Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|Steve Guerin - Sand Tables | |||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, June 27 at '''Santa Fe Institute'''</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 a.m | |||
|Shuttles leave St. John's College to go to SFI | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| [http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Marcus%20J%20Hamilton Marcus Hamilton] - Cities Project | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Luis Bettencourt - Cities Project | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|Panel Discussion with: W. Brian Arthur, Luis Bettencourt, Simon DeDeo, Jennifer Dunnem, and Cosma Shalizi | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. | |||
|Shuttle back to St. John's | |||
|- | |||
|5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, June 28</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 p.m - 12:00 a.m. | |||
|2013 CSSS Dance with Breadloaf workshop in St. John's College Coffee Shop | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, June 29</b> | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Monday, June 30</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|[http://santafe.edu/about/people/profile/Cristopher%20Moore Cris Moore] - Algorithms and Landscapes | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Cris Moore - NP-Completeness and the P vs. NP Question | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Cris Moore - Monte Carlo Algorithms and Phase Transitions | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|W. Brian Arthur - The Nature of Computation | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, July 1</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Cris Moore - The Power of Randomness | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|J. Doyne Farmer - Economics | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|Time to Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, July 2</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|J. Doyne Farmer - Economics | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Cris Moore, Quantum Computation | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, July 3 at '''Santa Fe Institute'''</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 a.m | |||
|Shuttle leaves St. John's College for SFI | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Presentations | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Presentations | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | |||
|Group Photo | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Presentations | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Presentations and Closing Remarks | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. | |||
|Farewell BBQ at SFI | |||
|- | |||
|7:30 p.m. | |||
|Shuttles go back to St. John's | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, July 4</b> | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 a.m. | |||
|Check-out and departure (don't forget to return your keys!) | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 18:15, 14 January 2014
| Complex Systems Summer School 2014 |
To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: Coming Soon
Please plan to arrive June 8 and depart on July 4, 2014
The program lectures will be held from June 9 to July 3, 2014
Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 8 to July 4, 2014
For a list of local happenings in Santa Fe visit: http://www.santafe.com/
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Sunday, June 8 | |
| All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted | |
| 11:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Registration and check-in at St. John's College in the Peterson Student Center. |
| 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Welcome Reception & Dinner in Peterson Student Center (upstairs) in Junior Commons Room |
| Monday, June 9 | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | Welcome and Introduction by CSSS Director Sander Bais |
| 9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Melanie Mitchell - Introduction to Complexity |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | Break |
| 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. | Melanie Mitchell - Introduction to Complexity |
| 12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Liz Bradley - Dynamics I |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Liz Bradley - Dynamics II |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Navigating the Complex Systems Summer School |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 - 8:30 p.m. | Evening Lecture - Sander Bais, Symmetry Breaking |
| Tuesday, June 10 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Joshua Garland, Computer Lab I: Maps & Flows |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Liz Bradley - Dynamics III |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Aaron Clauset, Networks I |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Andrew Lovato, Introduction to Santa Fe |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Wednesday, June 11 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley - Dynamics IV |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~aaronc/ Aaron Clauset], Networks II |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/~aaronc/ Aaron Clauset], Networks III |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. -5:00p.m. | Introduction to Student Projects - Ashkaan Fahimipour and Joshua Garland |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Joshua Garland - Data Analysis Lab
|
| Thursday, June 12 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Aaron Clauset - Networks IV |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Andreas Wagner, Evolution |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Alfred Hubler - Physics Lab Introduction |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Alfred Hubler - Physics Lab Introduction |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Lab Section I
|
| Friday, June 13 at Santa Fe Institute | |
| 8:30 a.m | Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Andreas Wagner -Evolution |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Andreas Wagner - Evolution |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Aaron Clauset - Networks V |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Break |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | Jim Crutchfield - Complexity |
| 5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. | BBQ at SFI |
| 8:00 p.m. | Shuttle leaves SFI and goes back to St. John's College |
| Saturday, June 14 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m. | Unofficial trip to Bandelier National Monument |
| Sunday, June 15 | |
| Monday, June 16 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Scott Ortman - |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Jim Crutchfield - Complexity |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Jim Crutchfield - Complexity |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Lab Section II |
| Tuesday, June 17 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Eric Libby - |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Nix Barnett - Complexity Lab I |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Nix Barnett - Complexity Lab II |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | TBA |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Lab Section III |
| Wednesday, June 18 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Evandro Ferrada - Evolution |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to work on projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Time to work on projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Lab Section IV |
| Thursday, June 19 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 9:10 a.m. | Introduction to the SFI Omidyar Fellowship - Ginger Richardson |
| 9:10 a.m - 10:25 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:25 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | John Harte - Theoretical Ecology |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | John Harte - Theoretical Ecology |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Friday, June 20 at Santa Fe Institute | |
| 8:30 a.m | Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Sam Scarpino - Infectious Disease |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Time to work on projects |
| 5:00 p.m. | Shuttle back to St. John's College |
| 5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner at St. John's College |
| Saturday, June 21 | |
| Sunday, June 22
| |
| Monday, June 23 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Jennifer Dunne - Ecological Networks |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Ben Althouse - Infectious Disease |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Simon DeDeo - Information Theory |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Tuesday, June 24 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Jennifer Dunne - Ecological Networks |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Simon DeDeo - Information Theory |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | TBA |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Wednesday, June 25 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:45 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Cosma Shalizi - Statistics and Machine Learning |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Anne Kandler - Matching Models with Data |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Geoffrey West - Cities |
| Thursday, June 26 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Cosma Shalizi - Statistics and Machine Learning |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Luis Bettencourt - Cities Project |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Steve Guerin - Sand Tables |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Friday, June 27 at Santa Fe Institute | |
| 8:30 a.m | Shuttles leave St. John's College to go to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Marcus Hamilton - Cities Project |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Luis Bettencourt - Cities Project |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Panel Discussion with: W. Brian Arthur, Luis Bettencourt, Simon DeDeo, Jennifer Dunnem, and Cosma Shalizi |
| 5:00 p.m. | Shuttle back to St. John's |
| 5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Saturday, June 28 | |
| 8:00 p.m - 12:00 a.m. | 2013 CSSS Dance with Breadloaf workshop in St. John's College Coffee Shop |
| Sunday, June 29 | |
| Monday, June 30 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Cris Moore - Algorithms and Landscapes |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Cris Moore - NP-Completeness and the P vs. NP Question |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Cris Moore - Monte Carlo Algorithms and Phase Transitions |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | W. Brian Arthur - The Nature of Computation |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Tuesday, July 1 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Cris Moore - The Power of Randomness |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | J. Doyne Farmer - Economics |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Time to Work on Projects |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Wednesday, July 2 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | J. Doyne Farmer - Economics |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Cris Moore, Quantum Computation |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | TBA |
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
| Thursday, July 3 at Santa Fe Institute | |
| 8:30 a.m | Shuttle leaves St. John's College for SFI |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Presentations |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Presentations |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Group Photo |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Presentations |
| 3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Break |
| 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Presentations and Closing Remarks |
| 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. | Farewell BBQ at SFI |
| 7:30 p.m. | Shuttles go back to St. John's |
| Friday, July 4 | |
| 10:00 a.m. | Check-out and departure (don't forget to return your keys!) |
