CSSS 2008 Santa Fe-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
| Line 434: | Line 434: | ||
|Nish's car leaves for the Grand Canyon, with Petr, Jean and Jeremie. | |Nish's car leaves for the Grand Canyon, with Petr, Jean and Jeremie. | ||
| | | | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| | |||
| <b>Saturday, June 14</b> | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|Santa Fe Complex Grand Opening "Emergence: The Interaction of Science & Art" Saturday, June 14 / 624 Agua Fria St [http://sfcomplex.org/wordpress/at-the-complex more info] | |||
== Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMICS/AI == | == Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMICS/AI == | ||
Revision as of 07:54, 14 June 2008
Week One: MODELING/NONLINEAR DYNAMICS
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Sunday, June 1 | |
| 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner @ St. Johns |
| Monday, June 2 | |
| All events at St. Johns | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West/Dan Rockmore |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Nonlinear Dynamics I: Liz Bradley |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Agent-based Modeling: Stephen Guerin/Owen Densmore |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Student introductions & breaking the ice |
| 7:30 p.m. | Special Event: Liz Bradley/David Capps - Con/cantation Chaotic Variations |
| Tuesday, June 3 | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Networks I: Mark Newman |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Nonlinear Dynamics II: Liz Bradley |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Modeling in the Social Sciences I: Josh Epstein |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Nonlinear Dynamics III: Liz Bradley |
| 7:00 pm - 9:00/9:30 p.m. | Downtown for evening - one drink coupon at Coyote Cafe - shuttles back and forth |
| Wednesday, June 4 | |
| All events at SFI | |
| 12:30 p.m. -1:45 p.m. | Lunch |
| 2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Networks II: Mark Newman |
| 3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. | Tea with SFI community |
| 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Social Sciences Modeling II: Josh Epstein |
| 8 p.m. - ? | Board Game evening in the Lower Common Room |
| Thursday, June 5 | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Liz Bradley |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Networks III: Mark Newman |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Social Sciences/Modeling III: Josh Epstein |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Nonlinear Dynamics (in action!): Alfred Hubler |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Computer Experiments: Béla Nagy |
| Friday, June 6 | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Evolution I: David Krakauer |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Networks IV: Mark Newman |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. | Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup in Evans Science Building 214
Eigenvalues tutorial (1:00-2:00) Information Theory, measurement, models -- Tom Carter (2:00-3:00) (Reading material and examples) |
| 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup in Evans Science Building 214
Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial in the big lecture hall. (more info) (notes) |
| 5:00 p.m. | Nish is going to the Outlet Mall so folks can buy stuff (Josh, Petr, Sonya) |
| 5:00 p.m - 9:00 p.m. | Flamenco Theme Party! @ SFI |
| Saturday, June 7 | |
| All day | Hiking (Bandelier, Los Alamos) |
| 1:00 p.m. - ? | Sharon Gilchrist at Cowgirl |
| 8:00 p.m. | Viewing of Ghost Dog starring Forest Whitaker in the Lower Common Rooms (upstairs) |
| Sunday, June 8 | |
| 12:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Euro 2008 - Germany vs. Poland -- On a TV in the lower dorms |
| 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Ultimate Frisbee -- Meet at the athletic field |
| 4:20 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Theory group -- Meet at coffee shop/lounge |
| 5:00 p.m. or 6:00 p.m. | Basketball -- Meet at the gym |
Week Two - Ecology/Evolution/Molecular Biology/Disordered Systems
| TIME | ACTIVITY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Monday, June 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Adaptationism and the Adaptive Landscape: Jon Wilkins (SFI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | MCMC and Complex Systems: Aaron Clauset | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Foodwebs I: Jennifer Dunne | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Foodwebs II: Neo Martinez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | T-shirt design ( TShirts page ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. | Tutorial: Central dogma / genomics tutorial (Jean) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7:00 p.m. - ?? p.m. | Tutorial: Opensource software tutorial (includes Python [code samples] and R) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Tuesday, June 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Food Webs III: Jennifer Dunne | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Food Webs IV: Neo Martinez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch - Theory Group Second Meeting: Manuel DeLanda Discussion, Part II (in Cafeteria) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems I: Jean Krivine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Basketball -- Meet at the gym | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Logic Tutorial, focused on human reasoning | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler signup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 p.m. - 8 p.m. | Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial: Part II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 p.m. - ?? | NBA Finals Game 3 -- Boston Celtics at LA Lakers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 p.m. - 9 p.m. | Geometry of Fitness Landscapes go/no-go discussion, meet outside lecture hall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Wednesday, June 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:30 a.m. - noon | Tutorial: Questions at the Intersection of Neuroscience and Complexity Slides | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| All afternoon events at SFI | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12:30 p.m. -1:45 p.m. | Lunch (at SFI) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Carnot, Chemistry, and Computation: D. Eric Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3:00 p.m. | Tea with SFI community | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems II: Jean Krivine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5:30 p.m. - ? | Albuquerque Isotopes baseball game (game starts at 7pm) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 p.m. - ? | Board Game evening in the Lower Common Room upper floor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Thursday, June 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems III: Jean Krivine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Complex Systems I: Dan Stein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch - (Theory Group Meets in Cafeteria: DeLanda Part III - Machinic Phlyum) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Group Dynamics I: Iain Couzin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Group Dynamics II: Iain Couzin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Workshop: Modelling in virus fields (a priori in the main room) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Pizza Party @ St. Johns | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8:30ish - ???. | Tom Carter -- topics TBD | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Friday, June 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Complex Systems II: Dan Stein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Complex Systems III: Dan Stein | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Tutorial: Economics & Finance 101: (Carlos) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 p.m. (??) | Nish's car leaves for the Grand Canyon, with Petr, Jean and Jeremie. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Saturday, June 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Santa Fe Complex Grand Opening "Emergence: The Interaction of Science & Art" Saturday, June 14 / 624 Agua Fria St more info
Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMICS/AI
Week Four
|
