Learning Analytics Workshop - Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:00a.m. - 8:30am | |8:00a.m. - 8:30am | ||
| Breakfast | | Breakfast and Introductions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:30 - 9:00am | |8:30 - 9:00am | ||
| | |Kick-off remarks - Rob Rubin, George Siemens, and Michael Richey | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 - 9:30am | |9:00 - 9:30am | ||
| | |Introduction to Complex Systems - David Krakauer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:30 - 10:30am | |9:30 - 10:30am | ||
|Panel on Question 1 - | |Panel on Question 1 - What is the framework of the learning ecosystem? - Rob Rubin (moderator), Ari Bader-Natal, Eric Klopfer, David Pritchard, Kristen Eshleman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30 - 10:45am | |10:30 - 10:45am | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:15 - 3:15pm | |2:15 - 3:15pm | ||
|Panel on Question 2 - What | |Panel on Question 2 - What experiments do we see in learning to innovate? – Rob Rubin (moderator), Yuan Elle Wang, Daniel Seaton, Kristen Eshleman, George Siemens, Laurent Hebert-Dufresne | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:15 - 5:15pm | |3:15 - 5:15pm | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7:30p.m. | |7:30p.m. | ||
| | |Optional Dinner at La Choza | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| Breakfast | | Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:30 - 9: | |8:30 - 9:00am | ||
| | |Boeing Case Study | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9: | |9:00 - 9:45am | ||
|Panel on Question 3 - What is the role of intrinsic and extrinsic motivation? Role of social science in MOOC and online learning to increase learner outcomes. - George Siemens (moderator), Lori Breslow, Ari Bader-Natal, Mirta Galesic | |||
|- | |||
|9:45 - 10:00am | |||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:00am - 10:45am | ||
| | |A theoretical backdrop to complex systems theory and discuss- Will Tracy | ||
|- | |||
|10:45am - 11:15am | |||
|How we learn complexity - Mirta Galesic | |||
|- | |||
|11:15am - 11:45am | |||
|Introduction to Network Theory - Laurent Hebert-Dufresne | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11:45am - 12:00pm | |11:45am - 12:00pm | ||
| | |Discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 - 1:00pm | |12:00 - 1:00pm | ||
| Line 93: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00 - 2:00pm | |1:00 - 2:00pm | ||
|Panel on Question 4 - What are the requirements for good teaching in the real world and online? Do these qualities translate from face-to-face to online teaching? – | |Panel on Question 4 - What are the requirements for good teaching in the real world and online? Do these qualities translate from face-to-face to online teaching? – George Siemens, Kristen Eshleman, Joshua Grochow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:00 - 2:15pm | |2:00 - 2:15pm | ||
| Line 99: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:15 - 4:15pm | |2:15 - 4:15pm | ||
|Small Group Break Out Session | |Small Group Break Out Session - with Laurent Hebert-Dufresne | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:15 - 5:30pm | |4:15 - 5:30pm | ||
|Big Group Discussion - report out on next steps | |Big Group Discussion - report out on next steps | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5: | |5:45pm | ||
|Adjourn - Shuttle from Santa Fe Institute to Hotel | |Adjourn - Shuttle from Santa Fe Institute to Hotel | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 15:25, 10 November 2016
| Working Group Navigation |
Microsoft, Boeing and Santa Fe Institute
Workshop on Gaming, Training, and Learning Analytics
Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, New Mexico - November 9 - 10, 2016
| Time | Activity
|
|---|---|
| Wednesday, November 9 | |
| 7:00a.m. - be ready at your hotel | Shuttle from Hotel to the Santa Fe Institute will pick up at downtown hotels given on registration form |
| 8:00a.m. - 8:30am | Breakfast and Introductions |
| 8:30 - 9:00am | Kick-off remarks - Rob Rubin, George Siemens, and Michael Richey |
| 9:00 - 9:30am | Introduction to Complex Systems - David Krakauer |
| 9:30 - 10:30am | Panel on Question 1 - What is the framework of the learning ecosystem? - Rob Rubin (moderator), Ari Bader-Natal, Eric Klopfer, David Pritchard, Kristen Eshleman |
| 10:30 - 10:45am | Break |
| 10:45am - 12:00pm | Small Group Break Out Session |
| 12:00 - 1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00 -1:45pm | Small Group Break Out Session (cont.) |
| 1:45 - 2:00pm | Report Out to Group |
| 2:00 - 2:15pm | Break |
| 2:15 - 3:15pm | Panel on Question 2 - What experiments do we see in learning to innovate? – Rob Rubin (moderator), Yuan Elle Wang, Daniel Seaton, Kristen Eshleman, George Siemens, Laurent Hebert-Dufresne |
| 3:15 - 5:15pm | Small Group Break Out Session |
| 5:15pm - 5:30pm | Report Out to Group |
| 5:30pm | Shuttle from Santa Fe Institute to Hotel |
| 7:30p.m. | Optional Dinner at La Choza |
| Thursday, November 10 | |
| 7:00a.m. - be ready at your hotel | Shuttle from Hotel to the Santa Fe Institute will pick up at downtown hotels given on registration form |
| 8:00a.m. - 8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30 - 9:00am | Boeing Case Study |
| 9:00 - 9:45am | Panel on Question 3 - What is the role of intrinsic and extrinsic motivation? Role of social science in MOOC and online learning to increase learner outcomes. - George Siemens (moderator), Lori Breslow, Ari Bader-Natal, Mirta Galesic |
| 9:45 - 10:00am | Break |
| 10:00am - 10:45am | A theoretical backdrop to complex systems theory and discuss- Will Tracy |
| 10:45am - 11:15am | How we learn complexity - Mirta Galesic |
| 11:15am - 11:45am | Introduction to Network Theory - Laurent Hebert-Dufresne |
| 11:45am - 12:00pm | Discussion |
| 12:00 - 1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00 - 2:00pm | Panel on Question 4 - What are the requirements for good teaching in the real world and online? Do these qualities translate from face-to-face to online teaching? – George Siemens, Kristen Eshleman, Joshua Grochow |
| 2:00 - 2:15pm | Break |
| 2:15 - 4:15pm | Small Group Break Out Session - with Laurent Hebert-Dufresne |
| 4:15 - 5:30pm | Big Group Discussion - report out on next steps |
| 5:45pm | Adjourn - Shuttle from Santa Fe Institute to Hotel |
