Complex Systems Winter School 2015-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| | | | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |||
|9:30 - 11:30 | |||
|Check-in with coffee and tea in the Informatics Lecture Hall [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/events/workshops/images/6/6b/Mapsmohali.pdf map] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|11:30 - 13:00 | |11:30 - 13:00 | ||
Revision as of 11:08, 6 December 2015
Please do not change the schedule without asking for Permission
To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: http://my.yapp.us/VZSFTC
Please plan to arrive December 6 and depart on December 21, 2015
Please note that dormitories will only be available from December 6 to 21, 2015
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Sunday, December 6 | |
| All events at IISER | |
| All Day | Registration and check-in at Visitor's Hostel |
| 20:00 p.m. .m- 21:30 | Welcome and Dinner at Ground Floor Dining Hall in Visitor's Hostel |
| Monday, December 7 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:30 | Check-in with coffee and tea in the Informatics Lecture Hall map |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Welcome and Intro/ Navigating the CSWS/ Student Introductions - Juniper Lovato |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Student Introductions |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Student Introductions |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Tuesday, December 8 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Somdatta Sinha - Systems and Biology I |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics I |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics II |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Somdatta Sinha - Systems and Biology II |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Wednesday, December 9 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics IV |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Aaron Clauset - Networks I |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Aaron Clauset - Networks II |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Thursday, December 10 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Aaron Clauset - Networks III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Aaron Clauset - Networks IV |
| 13:00- 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Arkadev Chattopadhyay - Computational Complexity I |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Arkadev Chattopadhyay - Computational Complexity II |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Friday, December 11 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:30 | Andreas Wagner - Evolution and genotype networks I |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Arkadev Chattopadhyay - Computational Complexity III |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | L S Shashidhara - Development of body plan |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Panel Discussion |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Saturday, December 12 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Andreas Wagner - Evolution and genotype networks II |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Andreas Wagner - Evolution and genotype networks III |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Afternoon Free |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Afternoon Free |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Sunday, December 13 | |
| All Day | Free |
| Monday, December 14 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Morning Free |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Laurent Hébert-Dufresne - Statistical Physics and Complex Networks I |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Rajiv Sethi - Agent-Based Computational Economics I |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Rajiv Sethi - Agent-Based Computational Economics II |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Tuesday, December 15
| |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Rajiv Sethi - Agent-Based Computational Economics III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology I |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Laurent Hébert-Dufresne - Statistical Physics and Complex Networks II |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Laurent Hébert-Dufresne - Statistical Physics and Complex Networks III |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Wednesday, December 16 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Sitabhra Sinha - Complexity in physiological systems I |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Sitabhra Sinha - Complexity in physiological systems II |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology II |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Eric Libby - Microbial Ecology III |
| 20:00 - 21:30 | Dinner |
| Thursday, December 17 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Simon DeDeo - Cognitive Science and Social Minds I |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Simon DeDeo - Cognitive Science and Social Minds II |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Ole Peters - Ergodicity Economics I |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Ole Peters - Ergodicity Economics II |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Friday, December 18 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Ole Peters - Ergodicity Economics III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Ole Peters - Ergodicity Economics IV |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Simon DeDeo - Cognitive Science and Social Minds III |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Simon DeDeo - Cognitive Science and Social Minds IV |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Saturday, December 19 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Tanmoy Bhattacharya - Infectious Disease I |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Eleanor Power - Social Science I |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Tanmoy Bhattacharya - Infectious Disease II |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Anirban Chakraborti - Econophysics I - Kinetic exchange models in complex socio-economic systems |
| 18:30 - 19:30 | Anirban Chakraborti - Econophysics II - Statistical mechanics of competitive resource allocation: El Farol Bar to Kolkata Paise Restaurant |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Sunday, December 20 | |
| Breakfast | |
| 9:30 - 11:00 | Tanmoy Bhattacharya - Infectious Disease III |
| 11:00 - 11:30 | Break |
| 11:30 - 13:00 | Tanmoy Bhattacharya - Infectious Disease IV |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30 - 16:00 | Eleanor Power - Social Science II |
| 16:00 - 16:30 | Break |
| 16:30 - 18:00 | Eleanor Power - Social Science III |
| 20:00 - 21:00 | Dinner |
| Monday, December 21 | |
| All Day | Departure |
| 7:30 - 9:30 | BREAKFAST in Dining Hall in First Floor of Visitors Hostel |
| 13:00 - 14:30 | LUNCH in Dining Hall in First Floor of Visitors Hostel |
| 20:00 – 21:30 | DINNER in Ground Floor Hall in Visitors Hostel |
