2015 Complexity and Modeling Program Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
Connoroneil (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[Image: SFIcamp20143.jpg]] | [[Image: SFIcamp20143.jpg]] | ||
<br><br><br> | |||
''' | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time | |||
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Sunday, July 12</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<b>All events at Groton School</b> | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" | 12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|All students flying must arrive to Logan International Airport between 12:00p.m.-4:00p.m. | |||
|- | |||
|6:00 p.m. | |||
|Welcome Dinner at Groton School | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. | |||
|Introduction to the Program – D. Black | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Monday, July 13</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | |||
|Introduction to Complex Systems - Nick Bennett | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Introduction to Nature Preserves - David Black Conservation Biology and Spatial Dynamics | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | |||
|NetLogo Modeling - JP Gonzales, Outdoor Complexity Games | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. | |||
|SFI History and Education Programs - Juniper Lovato | |||
|- | |||
|1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | |||
|Simple Population Dynamics | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Ecology of Reproduction | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Swimming or field games | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|Rock Paper Scissors | |||
|- | |||
|8:15 - 10:30 p.m. | |||
|Games, work time, or movies | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, July 14</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Insects of a Perennial Grassland | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | |||
|Island Biogeography | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Models of Biodiversity | |||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Swimming or field games | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|Complex Systems (JP) | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, July 15 (Laundry Day)</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:30 p.m. | |||
|Discussion of Game Theory and Predation | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. | |||
|Begin Modeling Predation | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | |||
|Modeling Predation (contd.) | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Grocery Store Run for those interested | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 p.m.. 9:00 p.m. | |||
|S'mores around the campfire and pollination analysis | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Thursday, July 16</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Set Up Pollination Lab | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | |||
|Pollination Networks | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Agent Differentiation | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Swimming or field games | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|Naked Mole Rat Challenge | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 - 9:30 p.m. | |||
|S'mores and Pollination Check | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Friday, July 17 (Laundry Day) </b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | |||
|Check Pitfalls | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | |||
|GIS Analysis of Pitfall Data | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Design of Nature Preserves | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Environment and Agent Directed Behavior with GIS Data | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Swimming or field games | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|Introduce Projects | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 - 10:30 p.m. | |||
|S'mores and Pollination Check | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Saturday, July 18</b> | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on naked Mole Rat Challenge | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Activity | |||
|- | |||
|6:00pm | |||
|Pizza in Common Room | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Sunday, July 19</b> | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | |||
|Late Brunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Mole Rat Challenge Work | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Swimming | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Ice Cream Run | |||
|- | |||
|6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | |||
|Naked Mole Rat Challenge Final Competition | |||
|- | |||
|Evening | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Monday, July 20</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | |||
|Work on Projects and Presentations | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Go Over project initial presentations | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | |||
|Cellular Automata | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Swimming or field games | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | |||
|SIR Model of Ebola | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, July 21 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m. | |||
|Turtle Trap Checking | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Population Estimates | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | |||
|Network Model | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Collaborative Work on Projects - troubleshooting and problem solving | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Swimming or field games | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | |||
|''Actual'' Ice Cream Run | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, July 22 (Laundry Day) </b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Work on Projects | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Swimming or field games | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. | |||
|S'more Party at David's | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Thursday, July 23</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Final Project Presentations | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Final Project Presentations | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Mandatory Dodgeball | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner | |||
|- | |||
|7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. | |||
|Complete Project Presentations - Farewells | |||
|- | |||
|8:15 - 10:30 p.m. | |||
|Games, work time, or movies | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 p.m. | |||
|Lights out | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Friday, July 24</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |8:30 a.m. | |||
|1st Shuttle leaves to Logan International Airport | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 a.m. | |||
|2nd Shuttle leaves to Logan International Airport | |||
|- | |||
Latest revision as of 14:14, 23 July 2015
2015 Complexity and Modeling Program Navigation
|
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Sunday, July 12 | |
| All events at Groton School | |
| 12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | All students flying must arrive to Logan International Airport between 12:00p.m.-4:00p.m. |
| 6:00 p.m. | Welcome Dinner at Groton School |
| 7:00 p.m. | Introduction to the Program – D. Black |
| Monday, July 13 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. | Introduction to Complex Systems - Nick Bennett |
| 9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Introduction to Nature Preserves - David Black Conservation Biology and Spatial Dynamics |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | NetLogo Modeling - JP Gonzales, Outdoor Complexity Games |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. | SFI History and Education Programs - Juniper Lovato |
| 1:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Simple Population Dynamics |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Ecology of Reproduction |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Rock Paper Scissors |
| 8:15 - 10:30 p.m. | Games, work time, or movies |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Tuesday, July 14 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Insects of a Perennial Grassland |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | Island Biogeography |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Models of Biodiversity |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Complex Systems (JP) |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Wednesday, July 15 (Laundry Day) | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 p.m. | Discussion of Game Theory and Predation |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. | Begin Modeling Predation |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Modeling Predation (contd.) |
| 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Grocery Store Run for those interested |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 8:00 p.m.. 9:00 p.m. | S'mores around the campfire and pollination analysis |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Thursday, July 16 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | Set Up Pollination Lab |
| 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. | Pollination Networks |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Agent Differentiation |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Naked Mole Rat Challenge |
| 8:00 - 9:30 p.m. | S'mores and Pollination Check |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Friday, July 17 (Laundry Day) | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. | Check Pitfalls |
| 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. | GIS Analysis of Pitfall Data |
| 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Design of Nature Preserves |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Environment and Agent Directed Behavior with GIS Data |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Introduce Projects |
| 8:00 - 10:30 p.m. | S'mores and Pollination Check |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Saturday, July 18 | |
| 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Work on naked Mole Rat Challenge |
| 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Activity |
| 6:00pm | Pizza in Common Room |
| Sunday, July 19 | |
| 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | Late Brunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Mole Rat Challenge Work |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Swimming |
| 5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Ice Cream Run |
| 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Naked Mole Rat Challenge Final Competition |
| Evening | |
| Monday, July 20 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | Work on Projects and Presentations |
| 11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Go Over project initial presentations |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Cellular Automata |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | SIR Model of Ebola |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Tuesday, July 21 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m. | Turtle Trap Checking |
| 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Population Estimates |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | Network Model |
| 1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Collaborative Work on Projects - troubleshooting and problem solving |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. | Actual Ice Cream Run |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Wednesday, July 22 (Laundry Day) | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Work on Projects |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Swimming or field games |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. | S'more Party at David's |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Thursday, July 23 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Final Project Presentations |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Final Project Presentations |
| 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. | Mandatory Dodgeball |
| 5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner |
| 7:15 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. | Complete Project Presentations - Farewells |
| 8:15 - 10:30 p.m. | Games, work time, or movies |
| 10:30 p.m. | Lights out |
| Friday, July 24 | |
| 8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 8:30 a.m. | 1st Shuttle leaves to Logan International Airport |
| 10:00 a.m. | 2nd Shuttle leaves to Logan International Airport |

