Summer School on Global Sustainability-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 - 10:00 am | |9:00 - 10:00 am | ||
|Arnulf | |Arnulf Grübler, "[[Climate Change and Industrial Production ]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:00 - 11:00 am | |10:00 - 11:00 am | ||
|Carlo Rubbia, [["Earth, Environment Energy: Solar-Based Energy"]] | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 - 11:15 am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
| 11:15 am - 12:15 pm | |||
|Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "[[History of Technology and Energy]]" | |Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "[[History of Technology and Energy]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30 - 2:00 pm | |12:30 - 2:00 pm | ||
| Line 296: | Line 300: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 - 10:00 am | |9:00 - 10:00 am | ||
|Arnulf | |Arnulf Grübler, "[[Climate Change: Rates of Change and Constraints for Adaptation and Mitigation Measures]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:00 - 11:00 am | |10:00 - 11:00 am | ||
|Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "[[Dynamics of Technology]]" | |Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "[[Dynamics of Technology]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:00 am - 12:15 pm | |11:00 - 11:15 am | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
| 11:15 am - 12:15 pm | |||
|Carlo Rubbia [["Earth, Environment Energy: Nuclear Power"]] | |Carlo Rubbia [["Earth, Environment Energy: Nuclear Power"]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 307: | Line 314: | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2:00 - | ||
|Group Work | |Group Work | ||
| Line 324: | Line 328: | ||
|Dennis Meadows, "[[Obstacles to Effective Climate Policy]]" | |Dennis Meadows, "[[Obstacles to Effective Climate Policy]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:00 am - 12:15 pm | |11:00 am - 11:15 am | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
| 11:15 am - 12:15 pm | |||
|Ottmar Edenhofer, "[[The Economics of Atmospheric Stabilization]]" | |Ottmar Edenhofer, "[[The Economics of Atmospheric Stabilization]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30 - | |12:30 - 1:30 pm | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:30 - 4:00 pm | ||
|Group Work | |Group Work | ||
| Line 346: | Line 353: | ||
|Dennis Meadows, "[[The Structural Foundations of Sustainable Resource Use]]" | |Dennis Meadows, "[[The Structural Foundations of Sustainable Resource Use]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10: | |10:00 - 11:00 am | ||
|Ottmar Edenhofer, "[[Towards a Global Contract on Climate Change]]" | |Ottmar Edenhofer, "[[Towards a Global Contract on Climate Change]]" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 358: | Line 365: | ||
|4:00 - 5:30 pm | |4:00 - 5:30 pm | ||
|Closing Remarks | |Closing Remarks | ||
|- | |||
|6:30 - 8:30pm | |||
|Dinner (by the pool) | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
Latest revision as of 14:38, 23 July 2009
| Summer School on Global Sustainability |
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Week 1 | |
| Sunday, July 12th | |
| 4:00 pm | Check-in at Bishop's Lodge Resort |
| 5:00 - 6:00 pm | Program registration in the Tesuque Pavilion (below the main lodge building) |
| 6:00 - 8:00 pm | Welcome reception and dinner in the Tesuque Pavilion (below the main lodge building) |
| Monday, July 13th | |
| 9:00 - 9:20 am | Geoffery West, Welcoming Remarks |
| 9:25 - 9:45 am | Jessika Trancik, Overview of School and Open Questions in Sustainability |
| 9:50 - 10:30 am | J. Doyne Farmer, Complex Systems Approaches |
| 10:30 - 11:00 am | Break |
| 11:00 am - 12:15 pm | Matthew England, "Climate Change - A Climate Physics Primer " |
| 12:30 - 2:00 pm | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:15 pm | Joellen Russell, "Southwest Climate, the Westerly Winds and Climate Model Projections" |
| 3:30 - 4:00 pm | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:30 pm | Group Discussion |
| Tuesday, July 14th | |
| 9:00 - 10:15 am | Matthew England: "Climate Change - The Ocean's Role in Climate and Climate Change " |
| 10:30 - 11:00 am | Break |
| 11:00 am - 12:15 pm | Joellen Russell, "The Once and Future Battles of Thor and the Midgard Serpent, or: The Westerlies and the Antarctic Circumpolar Current in Global Climate" |
| 12:30 - 2:00 pm | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:15 pm | Don Paul, "Understanding The Global Energy System" |
| 3:30 - 5:00 pm | Break/Group Discussion |
| 5:30 - 6:30 pm | Partha Dasgupta: Development Economics (Informal Lecture) |
| Wednesday, July 15th | |
| 9:00 - 10:15 am | Matthew England, "Climate Change - Climate Models - How Do They Work and Why Should We Trust Them?" |
| 10:30 - 11:00 am | Break |
| 11:00 am - 12:15 pm | Don Paul, "Energy Technology And The Implications For Sustainability" |
| 12:30 - 2:00 pm | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:15 pm | Partha Dasgupta, "Discounting Climate Change" |
| 3:30 - 4:00 pm | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:30 pm | Group Discussion |
| Thursday, July 16th | |
| 9:00 - 10:15 am | Andrew Hargadon, Networks of Innovation I |
| 10:30 - 11:00 am | Break |
| 11:00 am - 12:15 pm | Partha Dasgupta, "Sustainable Development and Green National Accounts" |
| 12:30 - 2:00 pm | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:15 pm | Chuck Kutscher: "The Urgency of Climate Change and How to Address It With Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency" |
| 3:30 - 4:00 pm | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:00 pm | Group Discussion |
| 7:30 pm | Public Lecture: "Will It Cost the Earth to Save the Planet?" - Amory Lovins and Partha Dasgupta |
| James A. Little Theater, New Mexico School for the Deaf | |
| Friday, July 17th | |
| 9:00 - 10:15 am | Andrew Hargadon, Networks of Innovation II |
| 10:30 - 11:00 am | Break |
| 11:00 am - 12:15 pm | Amory Lovins, "Winning the Oil Endgame" |
| 12:30 - 2:00 pm | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:15 pm | Amory Lovins, "Winning the Coal Endgame" |
| 3:30 - 3:45 pm | Break |
| 3:45 - 4:30 pm | Julie Rehmeyer, Science Writing |
| 4:00 - 5:30 pm | Group Discussions |
| 6:00 pm | Field trip into town! Meet in the lobby at 6:00 and we'll organize rides. People with cars are encouraged to share/carpool. |
| Saturday, July 18th | |
| Mini-Symposium | |
| 9:00 am - 12:00 pm | "Impacts, The Bigger Picture" |
| Discussion/interleaving of all three presentations led by Jessika Trancik and Doyne Farmer | |
| 9:00 - 9:45 am | John Schellnhuber, "Cold War, Global Warming: A Tale of Two Prisoners Dilemma" |
| 10:00 - 10:45 am | Doug Arent, "Insights or Confusion: Analysis of Climate and Energy Systems" |
| 11:00 - 11:45 am | Geoffrey West, "Sustainability and the Complex Systems Approach" |
| 12:00 - 1:00 pm | Lunch |
| 1:00 - 2:30 pm | Comments and response to questions from student groups |
| Panel: Partha Dasgupta, Murray Gell-Mann, Arnulf Grübler, Andrew Hargadon, Chuck Kutscher, Joellen Russell | |
| 3:00 - 3:30 pm | Break |
| 3:30 - 5:00 pm | “Sustainability in the Media” |
| Panel: Jim Giles, Mark Hertsgaard, Julie Rehmeyer, Andrew Revkin | |
| Week 2 | |
| Sunday, July 19th | |
| Free Day | Free Day |
| 9:00 am | Possible [field trip] to El Rancho de Las Golondrinas |
| Monday, July 20th | |
| 9:00 - 10:00 am | Arnulf Grübler, "Climate Change and Urbanization" |
| 10:00 - 11:00 am | Chuck Kutscher, "Concentrating Solar Power (CSP)" |
| 11:00 am - 12:15 pm | Carlo Rubbia, "Earth, Environment Energy: Fossil Fuels" |
| 12:30 - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
| 1:30 - 2:45 pm | Group Work |
| 3:00 - 4:45 pm | Tea at SFI (Shuttles depart at 3:00) |
| 4:45 pm | Return to Bishop's Lodge |
| Tuesday, July 21st | |
| 9:00 - 10:00 am | Arnulf Grübler, "Climate Change and Industrial Production " |
| 10:00 - 11:00 am | Carlo Rubbia, "Earth, Environment Energy: Solar-Based Energy" |
| 11:00 - 11:15 am | Break |
| 11:15 am - 12:15 pm | Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "History of Technology and Energy" |
| 12:30 - 2:00 pm | Lunch |
| 2:00- | Group Work |
| Wednesday, July 22nd | |
| 9:00 - 10:00 am | Arnulf Grübler, "Climate Change: Rates of Change and Constraints for Adaptation and Mitigation Measures" |
| 10:00 - 11:00 am | Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "Dynamics of Technology" |
| 11:00 - 11:15 am | Break |
| 11:15 am - 12:15 pm | Carlo Rubbia "Earth, Environment Energy: Nuclear Power" |
| 12:30 - 2:00 pm | Lunch |
| 2:00 - | Group Work |
| Thursday, July 23rd | |
| 9:00 - 10:00 am | Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "Future Perspectives" |
| 10:00 - 11:00 am | Dennis Meadows, "Obstacles to Effective Climate Policy" |
| 11:00 am - 11:15 am | Break |
| 11:15 am - 12:15 pm | Ottmar Edenhofer, "The Economics of Atmospheric Stabilization" |
| 12:30 - 1:30 pm | Lunch |
| 1:30 - 4:00 pm | Group Work |
| 4:00 - 5:30 pm | Dennis Meadows, "Fishbanks: A Strategic Game about Renewable Resource Use" |
| Friday, July 24th | |
| 9:00 - 10:00 am | Dennis Meadows, "The Structural Foundations of Sustainable Resource Use" |
| 10:00 - 11:00 am | Ottmar Edenhofer, "Towards a Global Contract on Climate Change" |
| 12:30 - 2:00 pm | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 4:00 pm | Wrap Up |
| 4:00 - 5:30 pm | Closing Remarks |
| 6:30 - 8:30pm | Dinner (by the pool) |
| Saturday, July 25th | |
| 9:00 am | Departures after breakfast |
