Diversity Short Course Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|''Breakfast and Registration'' | |''Breakfast and Registration'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:15 a.m. – 9: | |9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. | ||
| | |David Krakauer – Welcome and Introductions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9: | |9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. | ||
|Scott Page – Cognitive Diversity | |Scott Page – Cognitive Diversity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11: | |11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. | ||
|''Coffee Break'' | |''Coffee Break'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11: | |11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | ||
|Jennifer Dunne – Diversity and Complexity in Ecological and Financial Systems | |Jennifer Dunne – Diversity and Complexity in Ecological and Financial Systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. | ||
|''Lunch'' | |''Lunch'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. | ||
|Mirta – Dynamics of Group Diversity | |Mirta – Dynamics of Group Diversity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3: | |3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. | ||
|''Coffee Break'' | |||
|- | |||
|3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | |||
|Stephanie Forrest – Diversity in Software Eco-Systems | |Stephanie Forrest – Diversity in Software Eco-Systems | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5:15 p.m. | ||
|''Adjourn'' | |''Adjourn'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5: | |5:15 p.m. | ||
|'' | |''Cocktail Reception (Venue: TBA)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 83: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. | |2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. | ||
|Panel Discussion – Getting to Action: Diversity Science in Practice | |||
|Panel Discussion – | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4:15pm | ||
|''Adjourn'' | |''Adjourn'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:35, 9 January 2018
Complexity of Diversity Short Course
March 22 – 23, 2018
San Francisco Bay Area
DRAFT SCHEDULE
Schedule is subject to change. Please check back often.
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Thursday, March 22 | |
| 8:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. | Breakfast and Registration |
| 9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. | David Krakauer – Welcome and Introductions |
| 9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. | Scott Page – Cognitive Diversity |
| 11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. | Coffee Break |
| 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. | Jennifer Dunne – Diversity and Complexity in Ecological and Financial Systems |
| 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. | Mirta – Dynamics of Group Diversity |
| 3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. | Coffee Break |
| 3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. | Stephanie Forrest – Diversity in Software Eco-Systems |
| 5:15 p.m. | Adjourn |
| 5:15 p.m. | Cocktail Reception (Venue: TBA) |
| Friday, March 23 | |
| 8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. | Breakfast and Registration |
| 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | Geoffrey West – Diversity and Urban Innovation |
| 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. | Coffee Break |
| 10:45 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. | HyeJin Youn – Diversity and Technology Innovation |
| 12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. | Jessica Flack – Diversity and Collective Intelligence |
| 2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. | Panel Discussion – Getting to Action: Diversity Science in Practice |
| 4:15pm | Adjourn |
