Research Experiences for Undergraduates 2016-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
**All program activities will be at SFI unless noted otherwise<br> | **All program activities will be at SFI unless noted otherwise<br> | ||
REU SCHEDULE 2016 | |||
**This DRAFT AGENDA is a work in progress and will be updated as new information becomes available. <br> | |||
<!-- put content below here --> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time | |||
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Sunday, June 5</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<b>All events at SFI Unless Otherwise Noted</b> | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" | 11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Registration and check-in at [http://santafeuniversity.edu/about/facility-rentals/ Santa Fe University of Art and Design (SFUAD)] | |||
|- | |||
|5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | |||
|Welcome Reception & Dinner – Location TBA | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Monday, June 6</b> | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. -10:15 a.m. | |||
|Set up Desks at SFI in Pod C and Settle In | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Program Orientation with Juniper in the atrium | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|REU Welcome Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, June 7</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|SFI Rules and Regulations with Ronda Butler-Villa (Collin's Conference Room) | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Intro to SFI Science with David Krakauer (Collin's Conference Room) | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| A Guide to Finding Scientific Literature at SFI - SFI Librarian Margaret Alexander (in the library) | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
| Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, June 8</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Chris Kempes – The Culture of Science (Collin's Conference Room) | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Chris Kempes – The Culture of Science (Collin's Conference Room) | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|How to use LaTex – Alfred Hubler | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
| Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| How to use LaTex – Alfred Hubler | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Journaling Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, June 9</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|NSF Ethics Training – Lori Kam | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
| Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| NSF Ethics Training – Lori Kam | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| NSF Ethics Training – Lori Kam | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, June 10</b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Discussion on Implicit Biases – Vanessa Ferdinand | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Discussion on Implicit Biases – Vanessa Ferdinand | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Meeting with Potential Mentors | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, June 11 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, June 12 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Monday, June 13 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|Programming in Python | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Programming in Python | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, June 14 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|Liz Bradley on a Career in Science | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|Liz Bradley on a Career in Science | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, June 15 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Random Walks – Sid Redner | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Random Walks – Sid Redner | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|Journaling Time | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Journaling Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, June 16 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Tackling Imposter Syndrome - TBA | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Tackling Imposter Syndrome - TBA | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, June 17 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Finalize decisions on mentors and projects. Brief abstract of research project due. | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
|Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, June 18</b> | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, June 19</b> | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Monday, June 20 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
| Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
| Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
| Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, June 21 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| C++ with Laurent Herbert-DuFresne (Noyce Conference Room) | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
| Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Intro to Network Modeling and Analysis - Laurent Herbert-DuFresne (Noyce Conference Room) | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
| Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
| Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, June 22 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
| Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
| Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Journaling Time | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Journaling Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
| Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, June 23 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 - 10:30 a.m. | |||
| Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Software Engineering Best Practices – Josh Grochow (Noyce Conference Room) | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
| Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
| Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Friday, June 24 </b> | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | |||
| Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
| Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | |||
|Community Tea | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
| Project Time | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | |||
| Dinner at SFUAD | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Saturday, June 25</b> | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday, June 26</b> | |||
Revision as of 20:53, 24 March 2016
| Research Experiences for Undergraduates 2016 |
The program will be held from June 5 to August 13, 2016
Please note that dormitories will be available from June 5 to August 13, 2016
For a list of local happenings in Santa Fe visit: http://www.santafe.com/
To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: coming soon
- Unless noted otherwise, you are expected to work at SFI Monday through Friday from approximately 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
- Unless noted otherwise, you are expected to work at SFI Monday through Friday from approximately 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
- Unless noted otherwise, lunch will be provided 12:00-1:00 p.m. at SFI. and Tea Time is at 3:00p.m.
- Unless noted otherwise, lunch will be provided 12:00-1:00 p.m. at SFI. and Tea Time is at 3:00p.m.
- All program activities will be at SFI unless noted otherwise
- All program activities will be at SFI unless noted otherwise
REU SCHEDULE 2016
- This DRAFT AGENDA is a work in progress and will be updated as new information becomes available.
- This DRAFT AGENDA is a work in progress and will be updated as new information becomes available.
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Sunday, June 5 | |
| All events at SFI Unless Otherwise Noted | |
| 11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Registration and check-in at Santa Fe University of Art and Design (SFUAD) |
| 5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. | Welcome Reception & Dinner – Location TBA |
| Monday, June 6 | |
| 9:00 a.m. -10:15 a.m. | Set up Desks at SFI in Pod C and Settle In |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Program Orientation with Juniper in the atrium |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | REU Welcome Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Tuesday, June 7 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | SFI Rules and Regulations with Ronda Butler-Villa (Collin's Conference Room) |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Intro to SFI Science with David Krakauer (Collin's Conference Room) |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | A Guide to Finding Scientific Literature at SFI - SFI Librarian Margaret Alexander (in the library) |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Wednesday, June 8 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Chris Kempes – The Culture of Science (Collin's Conference Room) |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Chris Kempes – The Culture of Science (Collin's Conference Room) |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | How to use LaTex – Alfred Hubler |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | How to use LaTex – Alfred Hubler |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Journaling Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Thursday, June 9 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | NSF Ethics Training – Lori Kam |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | NSF Ethics Training – Lori Kam |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | NSF Ethics Training – Lori Kam |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Friday, June 10 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Discussion on Implicit Biases – Vanessa Ferdinand |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Discussion on Implicit Biases – Vanessa Ferdinand |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Meeting with Potential Mentors |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Saturday, June 11 | |
| Sunday, June 12 | |
| Monday, June 13 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Programming in Python |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Programming in Python |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Project Time |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Tuesday, June 14 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Project Time |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Liz Bradley on a Career in Science |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Liz Bradley on a Career in Science |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Wednesday, June 15 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Random Walks – Sid Redner |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Random Walks – Sid Redner |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Journaling Time |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Journaling Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Thursday, June 16 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Project Time |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Tackling Imposter Syndrome - TBA |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Tackling Imposter Syndrome - TBA |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Friday, June 17 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Project Time |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Project Time |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Finalize decisions on mentors and projects. Brief abstract of research project due. |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Saturday, June 18 | |
| Sunday, June 19 | |
| Monday, June 20 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Project Time |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Project Time |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Tuesday, June 21 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | C++ with Laurent Herbert-DuFresne (Noyce Conference Room) |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Intro to Network Modeling and Analysis - Laurent Herbert-DuFresne (Noyce Conference Room) |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Project Time |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Wednesday, June 22 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Project Time |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Journaling Time |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Journaling Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Thursday, June 23 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. | Project Time |
| 10:00 - 10:30 a.m. | Break |
| 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Software Engineering Best Practices – Josh Grochow (Noyce Conference Room) |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Project Time |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Friday, June 24 | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Project Time |
| 10:15 - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. | Community Tea |
| 4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Project Time |
| 4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Project Time |
| 5:00 - 6:30 p.m. | Dinner at SFUAD |
| Saturday, June 25 | |
| Sunday, June 26 |
