CSSS 2009 Santa Fe-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
|Peter Dodds, Networks | |Peter Dodds, Networks I | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | ||
|Getting | |Getting To Know You | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|Peter Dodds, Networks | |Peter Dodds, Networks II | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|8:30 a.m. | |8:30 a.m. | ||
|Shuttles to SFI | |Shuttles to SFI | ||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
|Peter Dodds, Networks | |Peter Dodds, Networks III | ||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. | |||
|Tea w/ SFI community | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3: | |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | ||
|Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group), Agent-based modeling | |Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group), Agent-based modeling | ||
| Line 116: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|Peter Dodds, Networks | |Peter Dodds, Networks IV | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 128: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | ||
|Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience I | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 136: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience II | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
| Line 142: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience III | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 162: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology I | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
| Line 168: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology II | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 180: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | ||
|Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics ( | |Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (I)" | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 188: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology III | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
| Line 216: | Line 229: | ||
|Shuttles to SFI | |Shuttles to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
| Line 227: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3: | |3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. | ||
|Tea w/ SFI community | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | |||
|David Krakauer, Evolution III | |David Krakauer, Evolution III | ||
| Line 283: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Willemien Kets (SFI), Social Dynamics | |Willemien Kets (SFI), Social Dynamics I | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
| Line 289: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics | |Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics II | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
| Line 336: | Line 354: | ||
|Shuttles to SFI | |Shuttles to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
|Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and Law II | |Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and Law II | ||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. | |||
|Tea w/ SFI community | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3: | |3:30 p.m. - 4:35 p.m. | ||
|Doyne Farmer (SFI), Finance/Economics | |Doyne Farmer (SFI), Finance/Economics | ||
| Line 464: | Line 487: | ||
|Shuttles to SFI | |Shuttles to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 pm | ||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | ||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m - 3:00 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. | ||
|Tea w/ SFI community | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m - 4:45 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |TBA | ||
| Line 480: | Line 511: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Thursday, July 2nd</b> | | <b>Thursday, July 2nd</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | ||
|Project Work | |Project Work | ||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
Revision as of 22:36, 29 May 2009
| CSSS Santa Fe 2009 |
| TIME | ACTIVITY
|
| Week 1: Modeling and Nonlinear Dynamics | |
| Sunday, June 7th | |
| 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Registration and check-in |
| 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. | Welcome reception and dinner |
| Monday, June 8th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West & Dan Rockmore |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps" |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Peter Dodds, Networks I |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Getting To Know You |
| Tuesday, June 9th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows" |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Peter Dodds, Networks II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Nathan Collins (SFI), "Adaptive Models of Politics and Categorization in Politics and Economics, (I)" |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Nathan Collins (SFI), "Adaptive Models of Politics and Categorization in Politics and Economics, (II)" |
| Wednesday, June 10th @ SFI | |
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttles to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Peter Dodds, Networks III |
| 3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. | Tea w/ SFI community |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group), Agent-based modeling |
| Thursday, June 11th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics III -- Tools" |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Peter Dodds, Networks IV |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications" |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience I |
| Friday, June 12th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience II |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience III |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| PM | TBA |
| PM | TBA |
| Week 2: Biology | |
| Monday, June 15th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology I |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jessica Flack (SFI), Regulation I |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (I)" |
| Tuesday, June 16th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology III |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)" |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jessica Flack (SFI), Regulation II |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | David Krakauer (SFI) , Evolution I |
| Wednesday, June 17th @ SFI | |
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttles to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | David Krakauer, Evolution II |
| 3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. | Tea w/ SFI community |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. | David Krakauer, Evolution III |
| Thursday, June 18th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Harold Morowitz, Origin of Life |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Shelley Copley, Origin of Life |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Eric Smith (SFI), Origin of Life |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Jennifer Dunne (SFI), "Food webs: Network structure and robustness" |
| Friday, June 19th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics I |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| Week 3: Economics/Sociology | |
| Monday, June 22nd | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Willemien Kets (SFI), Social Dynamics I |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and the Law I |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning I |
| Tuesday, June 23rd | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and the Law II |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning III |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Nathan Eagle (SFI), "The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions (I)" |
| Wednesday, June 24th @ SFI | |
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttles to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and Law II |
| 3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. | Tea w/ SFI community |
| 3:30 p.m. - 4:35 p.m. | Doyne Farmer (SFI), Finance/Economics |
| Thursday, June 25th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Van Savage, UCLA, "TBA" |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Van Savage, UCLA "TBA" |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Nathan Eagle ( SFI) --"The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions (II)" |
| Friday, June 26th | |
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (I)" |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (II)" |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | TBA |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | TBA |
| Week 4 | |
| Monday, June 29th | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Scott Page, Social Dynamics I |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Scott Page, Social Dynamics II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | TBA |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | TBA |
| Tuesday, June 30th | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution I |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution II |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Project Work |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break |
| 2:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Project Work |
| Wednesday, July 1st @ SFI | |
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttles to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | TBA |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 pm | TBA |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m - 3:00 p.m. | TBA |
| 3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. | Tea w/ SFI community |
| 3:30 p.m - 4:45 p.m. | TBA
|
| Thursday, July 2nd | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Project Work |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch
|
| Friday, July 3rd @ SFI | |
| 8:30 AM | Shuttles to SFI |
| 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Poster Day, Final Presentation |
| 5:00 p.m. | Farewell Party |
