CSSS 2009 Santa Fe-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| <b>TIME</b> | | <b>TIME</b> | ||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | | <b>ACTIVITY</b> | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 30: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Geoffrey West & Dan Rockmore | |Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West & Dan Rockmore | ||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps" | |Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps" | ||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
|Peter Dodds, Networks | |Peter Dodds, Networks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|Getting to know you | |Getting to know you | ||
| Line 50: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows" | |Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
|Peter Dodds, Networks | |Break | ||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Peter Dodds, Networks I | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
|Nathan Collins (SFI), "Adaptive Models of Politics and Categorization in Politics and Economics, (I)" | |Nathan Collins (SFI), "Adaptive Models of Politics and Categorization in Politics and Economics, (I)" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|Nathan Collins (SFI), "Adaptive Models of Politics and Categorization in Politics and Economics, (II)" | |Nathan Collins (SFI), "Adaptive Models of Politics and Categorization in Politics and Economics, (II)" | ||
| Line 68: | Line 77: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Wednesday, June 10th @ SFI</b> | | <b>Wednesday, June 10th @ SFI</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8:30 a.m. | ||
|Peter Dodds, Networks | |Shuttles to SFI | ||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Peter Dodds, Networks II | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PM | |PM | ||
|Stephen Guerin | |Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group), Agent-based modeling | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 82: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics | |Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics III -- Tools" | ||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Peter Dodds, Networks III | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
| | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
|Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications" | |Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
|Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | ||
| Line 102: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | ||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Week 2</b> | | <b>Week 2: Biology</b> | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 118: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
|Jessica Flack, Regulation | |Lunch | ||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Jessica Flack (SFI), Regulation I | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | ||
|Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)" | |Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)" | ||
| Line 138: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)" | |Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
|Jessica Flack, Regulation | |Lunch | ||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Jessica Flack (SFI), Regulation II | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | ||
|David Krakauer, Evolution | |David Krakauer (SFI) , Evolution I | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 158: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8:30 a.m. | ||
|David Krakauer, Evolution | |Shuttles to SFI | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|David Krakauer, Evolution II | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | ||
|David Krakauer, Evolution | |David Krakauer, Evolution III | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 170: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Harold Morowitz, Origin of Life | |Harold Morowitz, Origin of Life | ||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | ||
|Shelley Copley, Origin of Life | |Shelley Copley, Origin of Life | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
|Eric Smith, Origin of Life | |Lunch | ||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Eric Smith (SFI), Origin of Life | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | ||
|Jennifer Dunne (SFI), "Food webs: Network structure and robustness" | |Jennifer Dunne (SFI), "Food webs: Network structure and robustness" | ||
| Line 190: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics | |Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics I | ||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics II | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
| | |Lunch | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Week 3</b> | | <b>Week 3: Economics/Sociology</b> | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 206: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Willemien Kets (SFI), Social Dynamics | |||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics | |Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | ||
| | |Lunch | ||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and the Law I | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | ||
| | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | ||
|Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning | |Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning I | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 226: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics, | |Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and the Law II | ||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
|Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning | |Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning III | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | ||
| | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM | |PM | ||
|Nathan Eagle ( SFI) | |Nathan Eagle (SFI), "The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions" | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Wednesday, June 24th @ SFI</b> | | <b>Wednesday, June 24th @ SFI</b> | ||
|- | |||
|8:30 a.m. | |||
|Shuttles to SFI | |||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | ||
|Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics | |Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and Law II | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM | |PM | ||
|Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics | |Doyne Farmer (SFI), Finance/Economics | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 258: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics | |Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
|Van Savage, UCLA | |Break | ||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Van Savage, UCLA, "TBA" | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Van Savage, UCLA "TBA" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | ||
| | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM | |PM | ||
| Line 278: | Line 365: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (I)" | |Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (I)" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (II)" | |Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (II)" | ||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| TBA | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 294: | Line 394: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | ||
|Scott Page, Social Dynamics | |Scott Page, Social Dynamics I | ||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Scott Page, Social Dynamics II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| TBA | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 306: | Line 419: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | ||
|Caroline Buckee, Evolution (SFI) | |Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution I | ||
|- | |||
|10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | |||
|Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution II | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Project Work | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | |||
| Project Work | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 318: | Line 445: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8:30 a.m. | ||
| | |Shuttles to SFI | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 326: | Line 466: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Project Work | |||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|TBA | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Friday, July 3rd @ SFI</b> | | <b>Friday, July 3rd @ SFI</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8:30 AM | ||
|Poster Day, Final Presentation | |Shuttles to SFI | ||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |||
|Poster Day, Final Presentation | |||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00 p.m. | |||
|Farewell Party | |||
Revision as of 21:17, 29 May 2009
| CSSS Santa Fe 2009 |
| TIME | ACTIVITY | |
| Monday, June 8th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West & Dan Rockmore | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps" | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Peter Dodds, Networks | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Getting to know you | |
| Tuesday, June 9th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows" | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Peter Dodds, Networks I | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Nathan Collins (SFI), "Adaptive Models of Politics and Categorization in Politics and Economics, (I)" | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Nathan Collins (SFI), "Adaptive Models of Politics and Categorization in Politics and Economics, (II)" | |
| Wednesday, June 10th @ SFI | ||
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttles to SFI | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Peter Dodds, Networks II | |
| PM | Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group), Agent-based modeling | |
| Thursday, June 11th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics III -- Tools" | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Peter Dodds, Networks III | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications" | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |
| Friday, June 12th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| PM | TBA | |
| PM | TBA | |
| Week 2: Biology | ||
| Monday, June 15th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jessica Flack (SFI), Regulation I | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)" | |
| Tuesday, June 16th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)" | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jessica Flack (SFI), Regulation II | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | David Krakauer (SFI) , Evolution I | |
| Wednesday, June 17th @ SFI | ||
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttles to SFI | |
| AM | TBA | |
| AM | TBA | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | David Krakauer, Evolution II | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | David Krakauer, Evolution III | |
| Thursday, June 18th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Harold Morowitz, Origin of Life | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Shelley Copley, Origin of Life | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Eric Smith (SFI), Origin of Life | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Jennifer Dunne (SFI), "Food webs: Network structure and robustness" | |
| Friday, June 19th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics I | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics II | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| Week 3: Economics/Sociology | ||
| Monday, June 22nd | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Willemien Kets (SFI), Social Dynamics | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and the Law I | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning I | |
| Tuesday, June 23rd | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and the Law II | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning II | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning III | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| PM | Nathan Eagle (SFI), "The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions" | |
| Wednesday, June 24th @ SFI | ||
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttles to SFI | |
| AM | TBA | |
| AM | TBA | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics and Law II | |
| PM | Doyne Farmer (SFI), Finance/Economics | |
| Thursday, June 25th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Van Savage, UCLA, "TBA" | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Van Savage, UCLA "TBA" | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| PM | Nathan Eagle ( SFI) --"The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions (II)" | |
| Friday, June 26th | ||
| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. | Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (I)" | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (II)" | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | TBA | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | TBA | |
| Week 4 | ||
| Monday, June 29th | ||
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. | Scott Page, Social Dynamics I | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Scott Page, Social Dynamics II | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | TBA | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | TBA | |
| Tuesday, June 30th | ||
| 9:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution I | |
| 10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. | Break | |
| 10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. | Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution II | |
| 12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. | Lunch | |
| 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Project Work | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. | Break | |
| 2:45 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. | Project Work | |
| Wednesday, July 1st @ SFI | ||
| 8:30 a.m. | Shuttles to SFI | |
| AM | TBA | |
| AM | TBA | |
| PM | TBA | |
| PM | TBA
| |
| Thursday, July 2nd | ||
| Project Work | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| PM | TBA | |
| Friday, July 3rd @ SFI | ||
| 8:30 AM | Shuttles to SFI | |
| 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Poster Day, Final Presentation | |
| 5:00 p.m. | Farewell Party |
