Science Board Symposium- Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:30 a.m. | ||
| | |Buffet Breakfast - New Mexico Room (ground floor, La Fonda) | ||
|Continental Breakfast and Registration - La Terraza Room | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Welcome, Simon Levin (Co-Chair, SFI Science Board & Princeton University) | |||
|- | |||
|9:15 | |||
|Introduction to SFI and Overview, Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor) | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 | |||
|An Ancient Perspective on the Urban Experience, Jeremy Sabloff (Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania) | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11:00 | ||
| | |Global Cities, Saskia Sassen (Columbia University and author of "The Global City") | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12:00 p.m. | ||
| | |Discussion, Led by Henry Wright (SFI External Faculty, Science Board and University of Michigan) | ||
Revision as of 21:39, 9 April 2008
| Workshop Navigation |
Please check back for routine updates and new information
| TIME | ACTIVITY | |
| Thursday, April 10 | ||
| 6:00 p.m. | Welcome Reception, St. Francis Hotel (210 Don Gaspar Avenue) | |
| Friday, April 11 - Symposium | ||
| 7:30 a.m. | Buffet Breakfast - New Mexico Room (ground floor, La Fonda) | Continental Breakfast and Registration - La Terraza Room |
| 9 | Welcome, Simon Levin (Co-Chair, SFI Science Board & Princeton University) | |
| 9:15 | Introduction to SFI and Overview, Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor) | |
| 9:30 | An Ancient Perspective on the Urban Experience, Jeremy Sabloff (Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania) | |
| 10:00 | Break | |
| 11:00 | Global Cities, Saskia Sassen (Columbia University and author of "The Global City") | |
| 12:00 p.m. | Discussion, Led by Henry Wright (SFI External Faculty, Science Board and University of Michigan) |
