Diversity Short Course Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
[[Image:Diversity Pic anon 730d46.jpeg|250px|{border}]] <br> | [[Image:Diversity Pic anon 730d46.jpeg|250px|{border}]] <br> | ||
'''Complexity of Diversity Short Course''' <br> | |||
'''March 22 – 23, 2018<br />''' | '''March 22 – 23, 2018<br />''' | ||
'''San Francisco Bay Area''' | '''San Francisco Bay Area''' <br/> | ||
''DRAFT SCHEDULE<br />'' | |||
''Schedule is subject to change. Please check back often.'' | |||
<br><br> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time | |||
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Thursday, March 22</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. | |||
|''Breakfast and Registration'' | |||
|- | |||
|9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. | |||
|Will Tracy – Welcome and Introductions | |||
|- | |||
|9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. | |||
|Scott Page – Cognitive Diversity | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. | |||
|''Coffee Break'' | |||
|- | |||
|11:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. | |||
|Jennifer Dunne – Diversity and Complexity in Ecological and Financial Systems | |||
|- | |||
|12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. | |||
|''Lunch'' | |||
|- | |||
|1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. | |||
|Mirta – Dynamics of Group Diversity | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. | |||
|Stephanie Forrest – Diversity in Software Eco-Systems | |||
|- | |||
|4:45 p.m. | |||
|''Adjourn'' | |||
|- | |||
|5:45 p.m. | |||
|''Dinner Reception (Venue: TBA)'' | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Friday, March 23</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. | |||
|''Breakfast and Registration'' | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | |||
|Geoffrey West – Diversity and Urban Innovation | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. | |||
|''Coffee Break'' | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. | |||
|HyeJin Youn – Diversity and Technology Innovation | |||
|- | |||
|12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. | |||
|''Lunch'' | |||
|- | |||
|1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. | |||
|Jessica Flack – Diversity and Collective Intelligence | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. | |||
|TBD – Political Polarization and the Loss of Diversity | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Panel Discussion – Call to Action: Diversity Science in Action | |||
|- | |||
|5:30pm | |||
|''Adjourn'' | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 18:17, 9 January 2018
Complexity of Diversity Short Course
March 22 – 23, 2018
San Francisco Bay Area
DRAFT SCHEDULE
Schedule is subject to change. Please check back often.
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Thursday, March 22 | |
| 8:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. | Breakfast and Registration |
| 9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. | Will Tracy – Welcome and Introductions |
| 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. | Scott Page – Cognitive Diversity |
| 11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. | Coffee Break |
| 11:15 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. | Jennifer Dunne – Diversity and Complexity in Ecological and Financial Systems |
| 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. | Mirta – Dynamics of Group Diversity |
| 3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. | Stephanie Forrest – Diversity in Software Eco-Systems |
| 4:45 p.m. | Adjourn |
| 5:45 p.m. | Dinner Reception (Venue: TBA) |
| Friday, March 23 | |
| 8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. | Breakfast and Registration |
| 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. | Geoffrey West – Diversity and Urban Innovation |
| 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. | Coffee Break |
| 10:45 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. | HyeJin Youn – Diversity and Technology Innovation |
| 12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. | Jessica Flack – Diversity and Collective Intelligence |
| 2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. | TBD – Political Polarization and the Loss of Diversity |
| 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. | Panel Discussion – Call to Action: Diversity Science in Action |
| 5:30pm | Adjourn |
