Chile Complex Systems Summer School 2013-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00-10: | |9:00-9:30 | ||
|Student | |Fernando Rosas | ||
|- | |||
|9:30-10:00 | |||
|Student presentation (30 minutes each) | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30 | |||
|Jelena Grujic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30-11:00 | |10:30-11:00 | ||
| Line 129: | Line 135: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00-10: | |9:00-9:30 | ||
|Student | |Student presentation (30 minutes each) | ||
|- | |||
|9:30-10:00 | |||
|Student presentation (30 minutes each) | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30 | |||
|Alan Godoy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30-11:00 | |10:30-11:00 | ||
| Line 162: | Line 174: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00-10:30 | |9:00-9:30 | ||
|Student | |Student presentation (30 minutes each) | ||
|- | |||
|9:30-10:00 | |||
|Ashwin Viswanathan | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30 | |||
|Student presentation (30 minutes each) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30-11:00 | |10:30-11:00 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 192: | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14:30-16:00 | |14:30-15:00 | ||
|Student | |Luis Carlos Garcia del Molino | ||
|- | |||
|15:00-15:30 | |||
|Adams Fabrizio Vallejos Donoso | |||
|- | |||
|15:30-16:00 | |||
|Student presentation (30 minutes each) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|16:00-16:30 | |16:00-16:30 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 219: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00-10: | |9:00-9:30 | ||
|Student | |Student presentation (30 minutes each) | ||
|- | |||
|9:30-10:00 | |||
|Student presentation (30 minutes each) | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30 | |||
|Himanshu Kaul | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30-11:00 | |10:30-11:00 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 268: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00-10:30 | |9:00-9:30 | ||
| | |Alyssa Cirtwill | ||
|- | |||
|9:30-10:00 | |||
|Robbie Burger | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30 | |||
|Alberto Pascual | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30-11:00 | |10:30-11:00 | ||
| Line 304: | Line 340: | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00-10:30 | |9:00-9:30 | ||
|Student | |Student presentation (30 minutes each) | ||
|- | |||
|9:30-10:00 | |||
|Student presentation (30 minutes each) | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30 | |||
|Student presentation (30 minutes each) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30-11:00 | |10:30-11:00 | ||
Revision as of 19:46, 11 November 2013
| Chile Complex Systems Summer School 2013 |
To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: http://my.yapp.us/SNG6F8
Please plan to arrive November 10 and depart on November 22, 2013
The program lectures will be held from November 11 to November 21, 2013
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Sunday, November 10, 2013 | |
| All day | Bus picks up from SCL Airport |
| 19:00 | Welcome reception at hotel |
| Monday, November 11, 2013 | |
| 9:00-10:30 | Free |
| 10:30-11:00 | Welcome |
| 11:00-12:30 | Marquet |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-16:00 | Tsallis |
| 16:00-16:30 | Break |
| 16:30-18:00 | Rodriguez |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Tuesday, November 12, 2013 | |
| 8:00-9:00 | Breakfast |
| 9:00-9:30 | Fernando Rosas |
| 9:30-10:00 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 10:00-10:30 | Jelena Grujic |
| 10:30-11:00 | Break |
| 11:00-12:30 | Harte |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-16:00 | Tsallis |
| 16:00-16:30 | Break |
| 16:30-18:00 | Harte |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Wednesday, November 13, 2013 | |
| 8:00-9:00 | Breakfast |
| 9:00-10:30 | Kuperman |
| 10:30-11:00 | Break |
| 11:00-12:30 | Clerc |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-16:00 | Kuperman |
| 16:00-16:30 | Break |
| 16:30-18:00 | Clerc |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Thursday, November 14, 2013 | |
| 8:00-9:00 | Breakfast |
| 9:00-9:30 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 9:30-10:00 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 10:00-10:30 | Alan Godoy |
| 10:30-11:00 | Break |
| 11:00-12:30 | Valdivia |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-16:00 | Rebolledo |
| 16:00-16:30 | Break |
| 16:30-18:00 | Rebolledo |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Friday, November 15, 2013 | |
| 8:00-9:00 | Breakfast |
| 9:00-9:30 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 9:30-10:00 | Ashwin Viswanathan |
| 10:00-10:30 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 10:30-11:00 | Break |
| 11:00-12:30 | Gershenson |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-15:00 | Luis Carlos Garcia del Molino |
| 15:00-15:30 | Adams Fabrizio Vallejos Donoso |
| 15:30-16:00 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 16:00-16:30 | Break |
| 16:30-18:00 | Gershenson |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Saturday, November 16, 2013 | |
| 8:00-9:00 | Breakfast |
| 9:00-9:30 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 9:30-10:00 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 10:00-10:30 | Himanshu Kaul |
| 10:30-11:00 | Break |
| 11:00-12:30 | Munoz |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-16:00 | Fischer |
| 16:00-16:30 | Break |
| 16:30-18:00 | Munoz |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Sunday, November 17, 2013 | |
| All Day | Free Day - Please chose one the these activities HERE |
| Monday, November 18, 2013 | |
| 8:00-9:00 | Breakfast |
| 9:00-9:30 | Alyssa Cirtwill |
| 9:30-10:00 | Robbie Burger |
| 10:00-10:30 | Alberto Pascual |
| 10:30-11:00 | Break |
| 11:00-12:30 | Krakauer |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-16:00 | Flack |
| 16:00-16:30 | Break |
| 16:30-18:00 | Krakauer |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Tuesday, November 19, 2013 | |
| 8:00-9:00 | Breakfast |
| 9:00-10:30 | Dunne |
| 10:30-11:00 | Break |
| 11:00-12:30 | Flack |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-16:00 | Dunne |
| 16:00-16:30 | Break |
| 16:30-18:00 | Marquet |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Wednesday, November 20, 2013 | |
| 8:00-9:00 | Breakfast |
| 9:00-9:30 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 9:30-10:00 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 10:00-10:30 | Student presentation (30 minutes each) |
| 10:30-11:00 | Break |
| 11:00-12:30 | Rodriguez |
| 12:30-14:30 | Lunch |
| 14:30-16:00 | Spencer |
| 20:00 | Dinner |
| Thursday, November 21, 2013 | |
| LAST DAY | Lunch at hotel |
| Evening | Public lectures Krakauer and Spencer |
