Risk: The Human Factor - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
(Created page with '{{Risk: The Human Factor}}') |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Risk: The Human Factor}} | {{Risk: The Human Factor}} | ||
====Wednesday, October 10==== | |||
Held at Morgan Stanley World Headquarters, 1585 Broadway, New York, NY | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- | |||
|width="15%" |8:30 am | |||
|Breakfast and Registration | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 am | |||
|'''Welcome and Overview''', Juan-Luis Perez, Morgan Stanley, and [https://www.geology.ucdavis.edu/faculty/rundle.html John Rundle], SFI and UC Davis | |||
|- | |||
|9:15 am | |||
|'''FED Behavior and Its Implications''', [http://www.morganstanley.com/views/gef/team/index.html Vincent Reinhart], Managing Director and Chief US Economist, Morgan Stanley | |||
|- | |||
|10:00 am | |||
|'''Can We Control Ourselves?''', [http://www.economics.harvard.edu/faculty/laibson/bio David Laibson], Robert I. Goldman Professor of Economics, Harvard University | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 am | |||
| |'''Break''' | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 am | |||
|'''The IARPA Forecasting Tournament: How Good (Bad) Can Expert Political Judgment Become Under Favorable (Unfavorable) Conditions?''', [http://mgmt.wharton.upenn.edu/profile/1390/ Phil Tetlock], Leonore Annenberg University Professor in Psychology and Management, University of Pennsylvania | |||
|- | |||
|11:45 am | |||
|'''Q&A Session 1''' | |||
|- | |||
|12:15 pm | |||
|'''Lunch''' | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 pm | |||
|'''When Brains Are Better Than People: Using fMRI to Predict Markets''', [http://www.ccnl.emory.edu/greg/ Gregory Berns], Distinguished Professor of Neuroeconomics and Director of the Center for Neuropolicy, and Professor of Economics, Emory University | |||
|- | |||
|1:45 pm | |||
|'''Prospect Theory Applications in Finance''', [http://mba.yale.edu/faculty/profiles/barberis.shtml Nicholas Barberis], Stephen and Camille Schramm Professor of Finance, Yale School of Management | |||
|- | |||
|2:30 pm | |||
||'''Break''' | |||
|- | |||
|2:45 pm | |||
|'''Individual and Cultural Differences in Perceptions of Risk''' [http://www.earth.columbia.edu/articles/view/2329 Elke Weber], Jerome A. Chazen Professor of International Business; Professor of Psychology, The Earth Institute, Columbia University | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 pm | |||
|'''Kelly Capital Growth Criterion for Risk Control''' [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_O._Thorp Edward Thorp], Hedge Fund Manager, Author, former Professor of Mathematics, Noted Blackjack Gambler | |||
|- | |||
|4:15 pm | |||
|'''Q&A Session 2''' | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 pm | |||
|'''Adjourn''' | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 22:56, 7 September 2012
Risk: The Human Factor
| Business Network Navigation |
Wednesday, October 10
Held at Morgan Stanley World Headquarters, 1585 Broadway, New York, NY
| 8:30 am | Breakfast and Registration |
| 9:00 am | Welcome and Overview, Juan-Luis Perez, Morgan Stanley, and John Rundle, SFI and UC Davis |
| 9:15 am | FED Behavior and Its Implications, Vincent Reinhart, Managing Director and Chief US Economist, Morgan Stanley |
| 10:00 am | Can We Control Ourselves?, David Laibson, Robert I. Goldman Professor of Economics, Harvard University |
| 10:45 am | Break |
| 11:00 am | The IARPA Forecasting Tournament: How Good (Bad) Can Expert Political Judgment Become Under Favorable (Unfavorable) Conditions?, Phil Tetlock, Leonore Annenberg University Professor in Psychology and Management, University of Pennsylvania |
| 11:45 am | Q&A Session 1 |
| 12:15 pm | Lunch |
| 1:00 pm | When Brains Are Better Than People: Using fMRI to Predict Markets, Gregory Berns, Distinguished Professor of Neuroeconomics and Director of the Center for Neuropolicy, and Professor of Economics, Emory University |
| 1:45 pm | Prospect Theory Applications in Finance, Nicholas Barberis, Stephen and Camille Schramm Professor of Finance, Yale School of Management |
| 2:30 pm | Break |
| 2:45 pm | Individual and Cultural Differences in Perceptions of Risk Elke Weber, Jerome A. Chazen Professor of International Business; Professor of Psychology, The Earth Institute, Columbia University |
| 3:30 pm | Kelly Capital Growth Criterion for Risk Control Edward Thorp, Hedge Fund Manager, Author, former Professor of Mathematics, Noted Blackjack Gambler |
| 4:15 pm | Q&A Session 2 |
| 5:00 pm | Adjourn |
