CSSS 2009 Santa Fe-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|AM | |AM | ||
|Peter Dodds, Networks | |Peter Dodds, Networks | ||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|Iain Couzin, Group Behavior | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 103: | Line 107: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Friday, June 12th</b> | | <b>Friday, June 12th</b> | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM | |AM | ||
| | |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology | ||
|- | |||
|PM | |||
|Jessica Flack, Regulation | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM | |PM | ||
| | |Jessica Flack, Regulation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM | |PM | ||
| | |David Krakauer, Evolution | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 183: | Line 195: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Friday, June 19th</b> | | <b>Friday, June 19th</b> | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 195: | Line 211: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Monday, June 22nd</b> | | <b>Monday, June 22nd</b> | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 226: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PM | |PM | ||
| | |Nathan Eagle | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 263: | Line 283: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Friday, June 26th</b> | | <b>Friday, June 26th</b> | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|Dan Hruschka, SFI | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 275: | Line 299: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Monday, June 29th</b> | | <b>Monday, June 29th</b> | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|Scott Page, Social Dynamics | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 283: | Line 311: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Tuesday, June 30th</b> | | <b>Tuesday, June 30th</b> | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|Caroline Buckee, Evolution (SFI) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 307: | Line 339: | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Friday, July 3rd @ SFI</b> | | <b>Friday, July 3rd @ SFI</b> | ||
|- | |||
|AM | |||
|Poster Day, Final Presentation, and Farewell Party!!! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 21 May 2009
| CSSS Santa Fe 2009 |
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Week 1 | |
| Monday, June 8th | |
| Introduction | Geoffrey West & Dan Rockmore |
| AM | Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics |
| PM | Peter Dodds, Networks |
| PM | Getting to know you |
| Tuesday, June 9th | |
| AM | Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics |
| AM | Peter Dodds, Networks |
| PM | Iain Couzin, Group Behavior |
| PM | Iain Couzin, Group Behavior |
| Wednesday, June 10th @ SFI | |
| PM | Peter Dodds, Networks |
| PM | Iain Couzin, Group Behavior |
| Thursday, June 11th | |
| AM | Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics |
| AM | Peter Dodds, Networks |
| PM | Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics |
| PM | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience |
| Friday, June 12th | |
| AM | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience |
| AM | Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience |
| Week 2 | |
| Monday, June 15th | |
| AM | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology |
| AM | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology |
| PM | Jessica Flack, Regulation |
| PM | Lauren Ancel Myers, Mathematical Biology |
| Tuesday, June 16th | |
| AM | Doug Erwin, Paleobiology |
| AM | Lauren Ancel Myers, Mathematical Biology |
| PM | Jessica Flack, Regulation |
| PM | David Krakauer, Evolution |
| Wednesday, June 17th @ SFI | |
| PM | David Krakauer, Evolution |
| PM | David Krakauer, Evolution |
| Thursday, June 18th | |
| AM | Harold Morowitz, Origin of Life |
| AM | Shelley Copley, Origin of Life |
| PM | Eric Smith, Origin of Life |
| PM | Jennifer Dunne, Food Webs |
| Friday, June 19th | |
| AM | Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics |
| AM | Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics |
| Week 3 | |
| Monday, June 22nd | |
| AM | Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics |
| AM | Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics |
| PM | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics, Law |
| PM | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning |
| Tuesday, June 23rd | |
| AM | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics, Law |
| AM | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning |
| PM | Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning |
| PM | Nathan Eagle |
| Wednesday, June 24th @ SFI | |
| PM | Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics, Law |
| PM | Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics |
| Thursday, June 25th | |
| AM | Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics |
| AM | Nathan Collins, SFI |
| PM | Nathan Collins, SFI |
| PM | Nathan Eagle, SFI |
| Friday, June 26th | |
| AM | Dan Hruschka, SFI |
| AM | Dan Hruschka, SFI |
| Week 4 | |
| Monday, June 29th | |
| AM | Scott Page, Social Dynamics |
| AM | Scott Page, Social Dynamics |
| Tuesday, June 30th | |
| AM | Caroline Buckee, Evolution (SFI) |
| AM | Caroline Buckee, Evolution (SFI) |
| Wednesday, July 1st @ SFI | |
| Thursday, July 2nd | |
| Friday, July 3rd @ SFI | |
| AM | Poster Day, Final Presentation, and Farewell Party!!! |
