Science Board Symposium- Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Thursday, April 10</b> | | <b>Thursday, April 10 - St. Francis Hotel</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| | | | ||
| <b>Friday, April 11 - | | <b>Friday, April 11 - La Fonda Hotel</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10: | |10:30 | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30 p.m. | |12:30 p.m. | ||
|Lunch, New Mexico Room (located on ground floor) | |'''Lunch,''' New Mexico Room (located on ground floor) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:30 | |2:30 | ||
|Discussion, Led by J. Doyne Farmer (Santa Fe Institute) | |Discussion, Led by J. Doyne Farmer (Professor, Santa Fe Institute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00 | |3:00 | ||
|Growth, Innovation and the Pace of Urban Life: Is it Sustainable?, Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor) | |||
|- | |||
|3:45 | |||
|The Urbanizing World: A New Quantitative Understanding of Cities Holds the Key to the Global Sustainability Transition, Luis Bettencourt (SFI and Los Alamos Laboratory) | |The Urbanizing World: A New Quantitative Understanding of Cities Holds the Key to the Global Sustainability Transition, Luis Bettencourt (SFI and Los Alamos Laboratory) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4: | |4:30 | ||
| | |Discussion, Led by Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 100: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:30 | |8:30 | ||
|SFI: Impact and Influence, Musings of Dr. Murray Gell-Mann | |SFI: Impact and Influence, Musings of Dr. Murray Gell-Mann (Distinguished Fellow, Santa Fe Institute) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 | |9:00 | ||
|Shuttles return to La Fonda | |Shuttles return to La Fonda | ||
Latest revision as of 16:41, 10 April 2008
| Workshop Navigation |
Please check back for routine updates and new information
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Thursday, April 10 - St. Francis Hotel | |
| 6:00 p.m. | Welcome Reception, St. Francis Hotel (210 Don Gaspar Avenue) |
| Friday, April 11 - La Fonda Hotel | |
| 7:30 a.m. | Buffet Breakfast - New Mexico Room (ground floor, La Fonda) and Continental Breakfast and Registration - La Terraza Room |
| 9:00 | Welcome, Simon Levin (Co-Chair, SFI Science Board & Princeton University) |
| 9:15 | Introduction to SFI and Overview, Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor) |
| 9:30 | An Ancient Perspective on the Urban Experience, Jeremy Sabloff (Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania) |
| 10:30 | Break |
| 11:00 | Global Cities, Saskia Sassen (Columbia University and author of "The Global City") |
| 12:00 p.m. | Discussion, Led by Henry Wright (SFI External Faculty, Science Board and University of Michigan) |
| 12:30 p.m. | Lunch, New Mexico Room (located on ground floor) |
| 1:30 | Green Cities: Sustainable Urban Development, Matthew Kahn (UCLA and author of "Green Cities") |
| 2:30 | Discussion, Led by J. Doyne Farmer (Professor, Santa Fe Institute) |
| 2:45 | Break |
| 3:00 | Growth, Innovation and the Pace of Urban Life: Is it Sustainable?, Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor) |
| 3:45 | The Urbanizing World: A New Quantitative Understanding of Cities Holds the Key to the Global Sustainability Transition, Luis Bettencourt (SFI and Los Alamos Laboratory) |
| 4:30 | Discussion, Led by Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor) |
| 5:00 | Adjourn |
| 6:15 | Sandia Express Shuttles depart La Fonda from the corner of Old Santa Fe Trail & E. San Francisco Street |
| 6:30 | Cocktails and Dinner at SFI |
| 7:30 | Dinner, Noyce Conference Room |
| 8:30 | SFI: Impact and Influence, Musings of Dr. Murray Gell-Mann (Distinguished Fellow, Santa Fe Institute) |
| 9:00 | Shuttles return to La Fonda |
