Actions

Science Board Symposium- Agenda: Difference between revisions

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 20: Line 20:
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
   |<br>
   |<br>
   | <b>Thursday, April 10</b>
   | <b>Thursday, April 10 - St. Francis Hotel</b>


|-
|-
Line 28: Line 28:
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
   |
   |
   | <b>Friday, April 11 - Symposium</b>
   | <b>Friday, April 11 - La Fonda Hotel</b>


|-
|-
   |7:30 a.m.
   |7:30 a.m.
   |Buffet Breakfast - New Mexico Room (ground floor, La Fonda)
   |Buffet Breakfast - New Mexico Room (ground floor, La Fonda) and Continental Breakfast and Registration - La Terraza Room
  |Continental Breakfast and Registration - La Terraza Room


|-
|-
   |9  
   |9:00
   |Welcome, Simon Levin (Co-Chair, SFI Science Board & Princeton University)
   |'''Welcome,''' Simon Levin (Co-Chair, SFI Science Board & Princeton University)


|-
|-
Line 48: Line 47:


|-
|-
   |10:00
   |10:30
   |Break
   |Break


Line 58: Line 57:
   |12:00 p.m.
   |12:00 p.m.
   |Discussion, Led by Henry Wright (SFI External Faculty, Science Board and University of Michigan)
   |Discussion, Led by Henry Wright (SFI External Faculty, Science Board and University of Michigan)
|-
  |12:30 p.m.
  |'''Lunch,''' New Mexico Room (located on ground floor)
|-
  |1:30
  |Green Cities: Sustainable Urban Development, Matthew Kahn (UCLA and author of "Green Cities")
|-
  |2:30
  |Discussion, Led by J. Doyne Farmer (Professor, Santa Fe Institute)
|-
  |2:45
  |Break
|-
  |3:00
  |Growth, Innovation and the Pace of Urban Life: Is it Sustainable?, Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor)
|-
  |3:45
  |The Urbanizing World: A New Quantitative Understanding of Cities Holds the Key to the Global Sustainability Transition, Luis Bettencourt (SFI and Los Alamos Laboratory)
|-
  |4:30
  |Discussion, Led by Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor)
|-
  |5:00
  |'''Adjourn'''
|-
  |6:15
  |Sandia Express Shuttles depart La Fonda from the corner of Old Santa Fe Trail & E. San Francisco Street
|-
  |6:30
  |'''Cocktails and Dinner at SFI'''
|-
  |7:30
  |Dinner, Noyce Conference Room
|-
  |8:30
  |SFI: Impact and Influence, Musings of Dr. Murray Gell-Mann (Distinguished Fellow, Santa Fe Institute)
|-
  |9:00
  |Shuttles return to La Fonda

Latest revision as of 16:41, 10 April 2008

Workshop Navigation


Please check back for routine updates and new information



TIME ACTIVITY

Thursday, April 10 - St. Francis Hotel
6:00 p.m. Welcome Reception, St. Francis Hotel (210 Don Gaspar Avenue)
Friday, April 11 - La Fonda Hotel
7:30 a.m. Buffet Breakfast - New Mexico Room (ground floor, La Fonda) and Continental Breakfast and Registration - La Terraza Room
9:00 Welcome, Simon Levin (Co-Chair, SFI Science Board & Princeton University)
9:15 Introduction to SFI and Overview, Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor)
9:30 An Ancient Perspective on the Urban Experience, Jeremy Sabloff (Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania)
10:30 Break
11:00 Global Cities, Saskia Sassen (Columbia University and author of "The Global City")
12:00 p.m. Discussion, Led by Henry Wright (SFI External Faculty, Science Board and University of Michigan)
12:30 p.m. Lunch, New Mexico Room (located on ground floor)
1:30 Green Cities: Sustainable Urban Development, Matthew Kahn (UCLA and author of "Green Cities")
2:30 Discussion, Led by J. Doyne Farmer (Professor, Santa Fe Institute)
2:45 Break
3:00 Growth, Innovation and the Pace of Urban Life: Is it Sustainable?, Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor)
3:45 The Urbanizing World: A New Quantitative Understanding of Cities Holds the Key to the Global Sustainability Transition, Luis Bettencourt (SFI and Los Alamos Laboratory)
4:30 Discussion, Led by Geoffrey West (SFI President and Distinguished Professor)
5:00 Adjourn
6:15 Sandia Express Shuttles depart La Fonda from the corner of Old Santa Fe Trail & E. San Francisco Street
6:30 Cocktails and Dinner at SFI
7:30 Dinner, Noyce Conference Room
8:30 SFI: Impact and Influence, Musings of Dr. Murray Gell-Mann (Distinguished Fellow, Santa Fe Institute)
9:00 Shuttles return to La Fonda