Actions

Complex Systems Summer School 2020-Schedule

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Complex Systems Summer School 2020

Ariel-river-bl.jpg

2020 COMPLEX SYSTEMS SUMMER SCHOOL
June 14 - July 10, 2020 - Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

DO NOT change the schedule without asking for Permission

Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 14 to July 10, 2020.

Please plan to arrive Sunday, June 14 and depart on Friday, July 14.

Summer School will take place at Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA).

Lectures start at 9:00 a.m. each day in the Commons located on the 2nd floor of the Center for Lifelong Education (CLE) on the IAIA campus. (Number 4 on the campus map). Be on time each day.

NOTE: Schedule will be updated often during the summer school. Keep checking back!


All events at Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA) unless otherwise noted

Friday of weeks 1, 2, and Thursday of week 3 there will be a lecture at Santa Fe Institute in the Noyce Conference Room. Week 4 is dedicated to group presentations.

At-A-Glance Schedule: June 2020

Week 1 Day 9:00 10:15 11:30 2:00 3:15 4:30 Evening
Monday 15 Dave Feldman Ice Breaker IAIA Welcome Liz Bradley Surviving CSSS Free Free
Tuesday 16 Liz Bradley Liz Bradley Aaron Clauset Jen Dunne @ SFI Postdocs @ SFI Free SFI Welcome @ SFI
Wednesday 17 Joshua Garland Liz Bradley Aaron Clauset Dave Feldman Liz Hobson Free Geoffrey West
Thursday 18 Vicky Yang (not confirmed) Jennifer Dunne Aaron Clauset Joshua Garland workshop Project Time Project Time Free
Friday 19 @ SFI David Krakauer Project Time Project Time Project Time Shuttles to IAIA Museum @ 3:30 IAIA Museum & Dinner @ 6:00 Free
Week 2 Day 9:00 10:15 11:30 2:00 3:15 4:30 Evening
Monday 22 Jim Crutchfield Porter Swentzell (IAIA) Cris Moore Cris Moore Project Time Project Time Free
Tuesday 23 Jim Crutchfield Maria Riolo (not confirmed) Rajiv Sethi Albert Kao (not confirmed) Project Time Project Time Dome Night
Wednesday 24 Dave Feldman Jessica Flack (not confirmed) Rajiv Sethi Miguel Fuentes Stephen Morris Project Time Rajiv Sethi (book)
Thursday 25 To Be Determined To Be Determined Matthew Jackson Matthew Jackson Stephen Morris Matthew Jackson (book) Free
Friday 26 @ SFI Melanie Mitchell SFI ACtioN (Will Tracy)(15 min) Project Time Project Time Project Time Project Time Free
Week 3 Day 9:00 10:15 11:30 2:00 3:15 4:30 Evening
Monday 29 André de Roos André de Roos Elhanan Borenstein Stefani Crabtree Stefani Crabtree Elhanan Borenstein Free
Tuesday 30 Dan Larremore Amy Wesolowski Hyejin Youn Artemy Kolchinsky Artemy Kolchinsky Amy Wesolowski Free
Wednesday 01 Dan Larremore Ross Hammond Hyejin Youn Larremore workshop Larremore workshop Project Time Stephanie Forrest (7:00 PM)
Thursday 02 @ SFI Simon DeDeo Simon DeDeo Project Time Project Time Project Time Project Time Free
Friday 03 Mirta Galesic Mirta Galesic Project Time Project Time Project Time Project Time Free

Full Schedule

Friday of week 1, 2 and 3 there will be a lecture at Santa Fe Institute in the Noyce Conference Room.

NOTE: Schedule will be updated often during the summer school. Keep checking back!


All events at Institute of American Indian Arts (IAIA) unless otherwise noted

Week One

Time Event

Sunday, June 14
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at IAIA Residence Center (Number 7 on the campus map)
5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Arrival day dinner in cafeteria

Monday, June 15
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. CSSS Director Dave Feldman - Welcome and Introduction
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 a.m. Ice Breakers
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Welcome IAIA
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics I
3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Surviving CSSS

Tuesday, June 16 **AT IAIA AND SFI**
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics II
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics III
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Aaron Clauset - Networks l
12:30 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Board Shuttles
1:30 p.m. Shuttles depart to SFI - Don't be late!
2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. VP of Science Jennifer A. Dunne - Welcome
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Introduction to Postdocs
5:00 p.m. - 5:30pm Break
5:30 p.m. - 7:15pm Welcome at SFI
7:15 p.m. - 7:30pm Board Shutles at SFI
7:30 p.m. Shuttles Depart for IAIA

Wednesday, June 17
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. Joshua Garland – Nonlinear Time Series Analysis
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Aaron Clauset - Networks lI
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Dave Feldman – Scaling Crash Course
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Liz Hobson - The evolution of decision-making, social cognition, and complex sociality
4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Break
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Evening Lecture: Geoffrey West - Cities and Scaling (IAIA auditorium)

Thursday, June 18
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. TBD
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. Jennifer A. Dunne – Ecological Networks for Studying Coupled Natural-Human Systems
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Aaron Clauset - Networks lII
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Joshua Garland – Workshop on Nonlinear Dynamics
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Project Time
5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Break
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Friday, June 19
9:00am - 10:00 a.m. SFI President David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Project Time
12:-00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Project Time
3:30 p.m. Board Shuttles to IAIA Museum of Contemporary Native Arts
4:30 - 5:30pm Tour of Museum of Contemporary Native Arts
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Cocktail reception
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00pm Shuttles to IAIA

Saturday, June 20

Week Two

Time Event

Sunday, June 21

Monday, June 22
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. Jim Crutchfield - Information on Complex Systems I
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. Porter Swentzell - On IAIA and Indigenous Cultures Along the Rio Grande
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Cristopher Moore – Computational Complexity
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Cristopher Moore – Fairness, Justice, Data, and Algorithms
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Project Time
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Project Time
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Tuesday, June 23
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. Jim Crutchfield - Information on Complex Systems II
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. TBD
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Rajiv Sethi – Rationality and Complexity in Games I
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. TBD
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Project Time
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Project Time
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Break
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Wednesday, June 24
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. CSSS Director Dave Feldman – Entropy and Information Theory
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. TBD
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Rajiv Sethi – Rationality and Complexity in Games II
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Miguel Fuentes - Philosophy of Complexity Science
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Stephen Morris - Physics
4:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Break
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA
7:00 p.m Rajiv Sethi – Justice

Thursday, June 25
9:00 a.m – 11:30 p.m. Free Morning
11:30 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. Matthew Jackson- Economics I
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Matthew Jackson - Economics II
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Stephen Morris - Physics I
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Matthew Jackson - Book: The Human Network
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Friday, June 26 **AT SFI**
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Board Shuttles - don't be late
8:45 a.m. Shuttles Depart for SFI @ 8:45 AM SHARP - if you miss it, you will miss the day at SFI
8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Shuttles travel to SFI
9:30 a.m - 10:30 a.m. Melanie Mitchell - Artificial Intelligence and the Barrier of Meaning
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:30 p.m. Project Time
12:-30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Project Time
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Project Time
5:30 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. SFI Midway BBQ @ SFI with GWCSS students
7:15 p.m. - 7:30pm Board Shuttles at SFI
7:30 p.m. Shuttles Depart for IAIA

Saturday, June 27

Week Three

Time Event

Sunday, June 23

Monday, June 29
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. André de Roos - Structured Population Modeling I
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. André de Roos - Structured Population Modeling II
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Elhanan Borenstein - Microbiome Research/ Metabolic Modeling I
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Stefani Crabtree – Modeling Past Human Societies I
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Stefani Crabtree – Modeling Past Human Societies II
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Elhanan Borenstein - Microbiome Research/ Metabolic Modeling II
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Break
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Tuesday, June 30
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. Dan Larremore - Networks & Hierarchies l
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. Amy Wesolowski - Integrating data and models to answer questions in infectious disease epidemiology
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Hyejin Youn - Scaling, Language, Intelligence I
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Artemy Kolchinsky - Machine Learning I
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Artemy Kolchinsky - Machine Learning II
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Amy Wesolowski – Workshop: Investigating disease outbreaks: understanding the role of stochasticity and information on public health decision making
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Break
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Wednesday, July 1
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. Dan Larremore - Networks & Hierarchies lI
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. Ross Hammond - Agent-based modeling for public health
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Hyejin Youn - Scaling, Language, Intelligence II
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Dan Larremore: Ranking & Pairwise Comparisons Workshop (limit 40 people)
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Dan Larremore: Ranking & Pairwise Comparisons Workshop (limit 40 people)
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Project Time
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Thursday, July 2 **AT SFI**
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Board Shuttles - don't be late (shuttles will depart once they are full)
8:45 a.m. Shuttles Depart for SFI @ 8:45 AM SHARP - if you miss it, you will miss the day at SFI
8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Shuttles travel to SFI
9:30 a.m - 10:30 a.m. Simon DeDeo - Social Inference l
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 11:45 a.m. Simon DeDeo - Social Inference lI
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Break
12:00 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Project Time
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Project Time
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Project Time
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Project Time
5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Break
6:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Friday, July 3
9:00 a.m - 10:00 a.m. Mirta Galesic - Building Blocks of Social Learning Strategies I
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Break
10:15 am - 11:15 p.m. Mirta Galesic - Building Blocks of Social Learning Strategies II
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Project Time
12:-00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Project Time
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Project Time
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Break
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Dinner at IAIA

Saturday, June 29

Week Four

Time Event

Sunday, June 30

Monday, July 6
ALL DAY Time to Work on Projects

Tuesday, July 7
ALL DAY Time to Work on Projects

Wednesday, July 8
9:00 am - 12:30 pm Project Time
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch
2:00 - 5:30pm Presentations (IAIA)

Thursday, July 9
9:00 am- 12:30 pm Presentations (IAIA)
2:00 – 5:30pm Presentations
Evening 6 - 8pm Farewell BBQ at IAIA Gym: appetizers 6:00 - 6:30 pm & dinner 6:30 - 7:30 pm

Friday, July 10
8:00 - 10:30 AM Check out of Dorms
Rest of Day Safe Travels! Great to have you here!