Actions

Complex Systems Summer School 2018-Sign Up to meet with Project Liaison

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Complex Systems Summer School 2018


Project check-ins round 1

Sign up your group for a project "check in" slot. ALL group projects that want to continue as an "official" project need to sign up for a slot.

Meetings ~10mins - outline your project + where you want to take it. Meetings are with Cat and/or Dave. And sometimes Paul Hooper may sit in on some too.

Please include project name, wiki number and the names of all group members. Don't forget to keep the wiki updated with the project description and the current participants.

More meeting time slots will be added if all slots get filled.

Project Check-ins Round 2 Round 2 project check-ins with either Dave or Cat. 5 minute check-ins to make sure everything is on track. 15 minute slots are also available for joint projects or for groups that would like more time to discuss things. More project meetings (or either length) can be added as required. A reminder to please keep the wiki updated and move archived projects to the parking lot.
Time Wiki Project number Project name List of Group members

Tuesday June 19
with Cat/ Dave in Conference Room 2
2:05 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. (project #) Neutral networks Alice, Sarah, Vandana, Jacob, Kofi
2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. (project #) Applying Complex Hunter Gatherer Models to International Interactions Jared, Ore, Amy, Tom, Jenn
2:40 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. (project #) Opinion formation and the emergence of modular structure Guillaume, Zohar, Cédric

Wednesday June 20
with Cat/ Dave in Conference room 1
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. (project 1.20) Conversational Dynamics Yuki, Niccolop, Jonas, Andres, Nam, Simon
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. (project 1.35) Dance Improvisation Sarah, Sasha, Ana, Gianrocco, Patricia, Ariadna, Vandana, Yuki
4:40 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. (project #) Scale Inequalities: Sublinear Growth at the Country Level Ore Koren, Laura Mann
5:00 p.m. - 5:10 p.m. (project #) Team dynamics and succes Allie, Javier, Saska, and Marina
5:30 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. (project #) Twitractors: Exploring chaos in social media posts Chathika Gunaratne, Subash Ray, Laura Mann, Ariadna Venegas Li, Carol, Maria Waldl

Thursday 21 June
with Cat Conference Room 1 (downstairs)
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. 1.14 Evolution of Narrative on Water in Local US Newspapers Thushara, Matt, Sandra, Jenn, Kevin, Allie
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. 1.13a Study on Inter-town Urban Transport Mobility Patterns Shantal, Xindi, Alan, Ricky, Jared, Alex

with Cat in Conference room 1 (downstairs)
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. Crisis communication Neil, Thushara, Marina
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Thresholded Networks George, Alice, Yanchen, Guillaume, Jordan, Conor, Ben, Carlos
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. 1.13b Transportation Networks Sarah, Marina, Matt, Shantal
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. 1.13c Economic and Geographic Clustering in Singapore Sanna, Alex, Ricky, Shantal, Xindi
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. 1.15 Data Models Pete K., Jonas, Jordan, Saska

Thursday 21 June
with Dave n Conference Room 2 (upstairs)
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Hidden outbreaks in Venezuela Talia, Gianrocco, Cesar
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. (1.28) Income Inequality Priya,Tom, Javier, Eleonara, Vandana, Duy, Cesar, Carlos

with Dave in Conference room 2 (upstairs)
3:15 p.m. - 3:25 p.m. 1.17 Open Source Software Communities Cedric, Maria
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Neuro-inspired optimization Sasha, Nam, Yuki, Zohar
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. (project #) (Stability and resilience in complex food webs) Nikunj, Subash, Alice, Yanchen, Jared, Ana
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. project 1.25 Spatiotemporal Analysis of Cardiac Dynamics in Healthy and Disease Konstantinos, Andrea, Anastasia.
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Rumor Spreading Saska, Pete, Zohar, Javier, Cedric, Andrea, Allie, Vandana

Friday June 212
with Cat
11:15 p.m. - 11:20 p.m. (project #) (Inf. Dis. group) Talia, Inga, Peter, Nikunj, Gianrocco
11:25 p.m. - 11:35 p.m. (project #) Global Epigenetics Chathika, Nam, Simon, Cedric, Jarno
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. project #1.33 Mean first saturation time R Maria, Ben, Guillaume, George
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Timescales Carlos, Anastasiya, Ada, Sarah, Rosalba, Luca
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. 1.37 Distribution of water resources on a national scale Cesar, Simon, Amy, Alan
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. 1.36 NIH Brain Activity Analysis Stephanie, Jacob, Jarno, Konstantinos, TBD

Friday June 21
with Dave
11:15 p.m. - 11:20 p.m. 1.24 Fluctuations George, Carlos, Konstantinos, Chathika, Carol, Conor, Elan, Jonas, Rosalba
11:25 p.m. - 11:35 p.m. (project #) Information scaling across life Yuki, Elan,Kofi , Louisa, Rishi
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. project 1.27 Trade Networks Eleonora, Javier, Sanna, Priya, Alan
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. (1.31) Emergence of sustainable development contradictions Magdalena, Amy, Neil, Chathika
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. (project #) Neural fusion of music styles Yuki 1, person2, person3,.... personx
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. 1.3.1 Understanding music as a complex system Xindi, Josefine, Ricky, Carlos

Friday June 21
with Paul
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Modeling Utility of Cryptocurrency in a Failing Economy Carlos, Chris, Laura, Yuki
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. SFI participants patterns and narratives Ana, Talia
2:30 p.m. - 2:40 p.m. 1.26 Multi-scale adaptive systems Ada, Josefine, Louisa, Patricia
2:45 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Peer Review Evgenia, Saska, Sanna, Andrea, Javier

Monday June 25
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. 1.38 Unparalleled biological innovations Magdalena, Sarah, Sascha

Projects still needing a time slot
Time Group name List of Group members

Friday, June 29 with Cat - outside table 3rd patio
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. "Scale Inequalities: Superlinear and Sublinear Growth at the Country Level" Ore Koren, Laura Mann
1:15 p.m. - 1:25 a.m. Smallpox dynamics group Talia, Peter, Inga, Nikunj, Gianrocco
1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. Water Newspapers Thushara, Jenn, Kevin, Matt, Sandra
1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Dance Improvisation Sarah, Sasha Gianrocco, Patricia, Ariadna, Vandana
1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Multi-scale adaptive systems Ada, Josefine, Louisa, Patricia
2:20 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Cities Project (3 sub-groups)- (i) Relationship between mobility flows and spatial features, (i) Optimisation of mobility flows, (iii) Spatial and economic clustering Shantal, Xindi, Ricky, Matt, Jared, Sanna, Alex, Sarah, Marina
2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Cardiac Dynamics Konstantinos, Andrea, Anastasya, Ariadna, Conor
3:20 p..m . - 3:25 p.m. SFI as transformative experience Saska, Allie, Javier, Evgenia, Marina
3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m. Evolution of trade and ownership networks Alan, Eleonora, Javier, Priya, Sanna, Andrea




Friday, June 29 with Dave - outdoor table, 2nd patio
1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. Neutral networks Alice, Kofi, Sarah, Jacob
1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Fluctuations Konstantinos, Carlos, George, Rosalba
1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Mean First Saturation Time R Maria, Ben, Guilleom, George
2:20 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Modeling Utility of Cryptocurrency in a Failing Economcy Carlos, Chris, Eleonra, Laura, Yuki
2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. Understanding/optimizing the features of social network structure to reach a quick but fair consensus Andrea, Guillaume, Zohar, Cedric
2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Information Scaling in Living Organisms Kofi, Louisa, Rishi, Elan, Yanchen
2:50 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. Rumor stuff Saska, Pete, Javier, Andrea, Zohar, Allie, Vandana
3:30 p..m . - 3:35 p.m. Twitractors: Exploring chaos in social media posts Chathika Gunaratne, Subash Ray, Laura Mann, Ariadna Venegas Li, Carol, Maria Waldl
3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m.
3:50 p..m . - 3:55 p.m. Understanding music as complex system Xindi, Josefine, Ricky, Carlos





Monday July 2
1:30 pm. - 1:35 p.m. Wealth Inequality Priya, Tom, Vandana, Cesar, Eleanora, Duy, Javier
1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Country Social Dynamics Jared, Tom, Ore, Jenn, Amy
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Brain Activity Analysis Stephanie, Jarno, Ben, Jordan, Jacob, Subash (?), Rosalba (?), Alice, Simon (?), Carol (?)
2:20 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. Venezuela crisis group Talia, Inga, Cesar, Gianrocco
3:20 p..m . - 3:25 p.m. SDG networks Magdalena, Neil, Amy, Sanna, Chathika
3:30 p..m . - 3:35 p.m. Biological vs. technological innovations Magdalena, Sarah, Sasha
3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m. Fluctuations Carlos, George, Konstantinos, Rosalba
3:50 p..m. - 3:55 p.m. ? Open Source Software Communities Maria Waldl, Laura Mann, Cedric
4:00 p..m. - 4:05 p.m. ? Normal networks George, Ben, Guillaume, Carlos, Alice, Connor, Jordan, Yanchen
4:05 p.m. -4:10pm? Neural music style transfer Yuki Nam Neil Priya
more slots can be added...

Projects still needing a time slot Conversation vascillation Global epigenetics