Actions

Difference between revisions of "Workshop Program"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 55: Line 55:
 
10:45-11:30 Shimon Edelman: [[On what it means to see, and what we can do about it]]
 
10:45-11:30 Shimon Edelman: [[On what it means to see, and what we can do about it]]
  
11:30-12:15 Peter Konig
+
11:30-12:15 Kathleen Akins
  
 
12:15-1:30 Lunch
 
12:15-1:30 Lunch
  
1:30-2:15 Todd Horowitz: [[Attention and scene representations]]
+
1:30-2:15 Peter Konig
  
2:15-3:00 Rob Goldstone: [[The role of perception in mathematical reasoning]]
+
2:15-3:00 Todd Horowitz: [[Attention and scene representations]]
  
 
3:00-3:25 James Theiler: [[Detecting anomalous changes in imagery]]
 
3:00-3:25 James Theiler: [[Detecting anomalous changes in imagery]]
Line 78: Line 78:
 
8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI
 
8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI
  
8:30-9:15 Tom Kepler: [[Islands in the Stream: Immunological Information Processing]]
+
8:30-9:15 Rob Goldstone: [[The role of perception in mathematical reasoning]]
  
9:15-10:00 Melanie Mitchell: [[Four principles of pattern recognition in decentralized systems]]
+
9:15-10:00 Tom Kepler: [[Islands in the Stream: Immunological Information Processing]]
  
 
10:00-10:15 Break
 
10:00-10:15 Break
  
10:15-11:00 Kathleen Akins
+
10:15-11:00 Melanie Mitchell: [[Four principles of pattern recognition in decentralized systems]]
  
 
11:00-12:00 Wrap-up discussion
 
11:00-12:00 Wrap-up discussion

Revision as of 20:47, 28 September 2007

High-Level Perception and Low-Level Vision: Bridging the Semantic Gap

Sunday October 7

6:30-8:30pm Welcome Buffet Reception, Hotel Santa Fe


Monday October 8

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-8:45 Geoffrey West: Welcome, SFI overview

8:45-9:00 Melanie Mitchell: Overview, goals of workshop, introduction of participants

9:00-9:45 Bartlett Mel

9:45-10:10 John George: Optical Imaging of Neural Dynamics in Retina

10:10-10:30 Ilya Nemenman: Neural Coding of Natural Stimuli: Information at Sub-Millisecond Resolution

10:30-10:45 Break

10:45-11:30 Simon Thorpe: High-level Perception using Low-level Mechanisms?

11:30-12:15 Pam Reinagel

12:15-1:30 Lunch

1:30-2:15 Garrett Kenyon: Extreme Synergy in a Retinal Code

2:15-3:00 Tony Bell

3:00-3:15 Break

3:15-4:00 Dana Ballard: Embodied Models of Human Vision

4:00-5:00 General discussion on issues sparked by talks

6:30-8:30pm Workshop Banquet (Location to be announced)


Tuesday October 9

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-9:15 Fritz Sommer

9:15-10:00 David Field: An effort towards a unified theory of high and low level perception

10:00-10:25 Lakshman Prasad: Perceptual Geometry

10:25-10:45 Break

10:45-11:30 Shimon Edelman: On what it means to see, and what we can do about it

11:30-12:15 Kathleen Akins

12:15-1:30 Lunch

1:30-2:15 Peter Konig

2:15-3:00 Todd Horowitz: Attention and scene representations

3:00-3:25 James Theiler: Detecting anomalous changes in imagery

3:25-3:40 Break

3:40-5:00 General discussion


(Participants on their own for dinner & remainder of evening)


Wednesday October 10

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-9:15 Rob Goldstone: The role of perception in mathematical reasoning

9:15-10:00 Tom Kepler: Islands in the Stream: Immunological Information Processing

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:00 Melanie Mitchell: Four principles of pattern recognition in decentralized systems

11:00-12:00 Wrap-up discussion

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00pm Depart


Back to main page