Actions

Difference between revisions of "Workshop Program"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 47: Line 47:
 
8:30-9:15 Fritz Sommer
 
8:30-9:15 Fritz Sommer
  
9:15-10:00 David Field
+
9:15-10:00 David Field: [[An effort towards a unified theory of high and low level perception]]
  
 
10:00-10:15 Poster highlight talk: TBA
 
10:00-10:15 Poster highlight talk: TBA

Revision as of 18:28, 19 September 2007

High-Level Perception and Low-Level Vision: Bridging the Semantic Gap

Sunday October 7

6:30-8:30pm Welcome Buffet Reception, Hotel Santa Fe


Monday October 8

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-8:45 Geoffrey West: Welcome, SFI overview

8:45-9:00 Melanie Mitchell: Overview, goals of workshop, introduction of participants

9:00-9:45 Bartlett Mel

9:45-10:00 Poster highlight talk: TBA

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:00 Simon Thorpe: High-level Perception using Low-level Mechanisms?

11:00-11:45 Pam Reinagel

11:45-12:00 Poster highlight talk: TBA

12:00-1:30 Lunch

1:30-2:15 Garrett Kenyon: Extreme Synergy in a Retinal Code

2:15-3:00 Tony Bell

3:00-3:15 Break

3:15-4:00 Dana Ballard

4:00-5:00 General discussion on issues sparked by talks

6:30-8:30pm Workshop Banquet (Location to be announced)


Tuesday October 9

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-9:15 Fritz Sommer

9:15-10:00 David Field: An effort towards a unified theory of high and low level perception

10:00-10:15 Poster highlight talk: TBA

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30-11:15 Shimon Edelman: On what it means to see, and what we can do about it

11:15-12:00 Peter Konig

12:00-12:15 Poster highlight talk: TBA

12:15-1:30 Lunch

1:30-2:15 Todd Horowitz

2:15-3:00 Rob Goldstone: The role of perception in mathematical reasoning

3:00-3:15 Poster highlight talk: TBA

3:15-3:30 Break

3:30-5:00 General discussion

5:30-7:30pm Poster session


Wednesday October 10

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-9:15 Tom Kepler

9:15-10:00 Melanie Mitchell: Four principles of pattern recognition in decentralized systems

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:00 Kathleen Akins

11:00-12:00 Wrap-up discussion

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00pm Depart


Back to main page