Actions

Difference between revisions of "Summer School on Global Sustainability-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
(68 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Summer School on Global Sustainability}}
{{Summer School on Global Sustainability}}
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
   | <b>TIME</b>
   | <b>TIME</b>
   | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
   | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
|- align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Week 1</b>
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Sunday, July 12th</b>
|-
  |4:00 pm
  |Check-in at Bishop's Lodge Resort
|-
  |5:00 - 6:00 pm
  |Program registration in the Tesuque Pavilion (below the main lodge building)
|-
  |6:00 - 8:00 pm
  |Welcome reception and dinner in the Tesuque Pavilion (below the main lodge building)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, July 13th</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 9:20 am
  |Geoffery West, Welcoming Remarks
|-
  |9:25 - 9:45 am
  |Jessika Trancik, Overview of School and Open Questions in Sustainability
|-
  |9:50 - 10:30 am
  |J. Doyne Farmer, Complex Systems Approaches
|-
  |10:30 - 11:00 am
  |Break
|-
  | 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  |Matthew England,  "[[Climate Change - A Climate Physics Primer ]]"
|-
  |12:30 - 2:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |2:00 - 3:15 pm
  |Joellen Russell, "[[Southwest Climate, the Westerly Winds and Climate Model Projections]]"
|-
  |3:30 - 4:00 pm
  |Break
|-
  |4:00 - 5:30 pm
  |Group Discussion
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Tuesday, July 14th</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:15 am
  |Matthew England: "[[Climate Change - The Ocean's Role in Climate and Climate Change  ]]"
|-
  |10:30 - 11:00 am
  |Break
|-
  | 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  |Joellen Russell, "[[The Once and Future Battles of Thor and the Midgard Serpent, or: The Westerlies and the Antarctic Circumpolar Current in Global Climate]]"
|-
  |12:30 - 2:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |2:00 - 3:15 pm
  |Don Paul, "[[Understanding The Global Energy System]]"
|-
  |3:30 - 5:00 pm
  |Break/Group Discussion
|-
  |5:30 - 6:30 pm
  |Partha Dasgupta: Development Economics (Informal Lecture)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Wednesday, July 15th</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:15 am
  |Matthew England, "[[Climate Change - Climate Models - How Do They Work and Why Should We Trust Them?]]"
|-
  |10:30 - 11:00 am
  |Break
|-
  | 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  |Don Paul, "[[Energy Technology And The Implications For Sustainability]]"
|-
  |12:30 - 2:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |2:00 - 3:15 pm
  |Partha Dasgupta, "[[Discounting Climate Change]]"
|-
  |3:30 - 4:00 pm
  |Break
|-
  |4:00 - 5:30 pm
  |Group Discussion
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Thursday, July 16th</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:15 am
  |Andrew Hargadon, [[Networks of Innovation]] I
|-
  |10:30 - 11:00 am
  |Break
|-
  | 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  |Partha Dasgupta, "[[Sustainable Development and Green National Accounts]]"
|-
  |12:30 - 2:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |2:00 - 3:15 pm
  |Chuck Kutscher: "[[The Urgency of Climate Change and How to Address It With Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency]]"
|-
  |3:30 - 4:00 pm
  |Break
|-
  |4:00 - 5:00 pm
  |Group Discussion
|-
  |7:30 pm
  |[[Public Lecture: "Will It Cost the Earth to Save the Planet?"]] - Amory Lovins and Partha Dasgupta
|-
  |
  |James A. Little Theater, New Mexico School for the Deaf
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Friday, July 17th</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:15 am
  |Andrew Hargadon, [[Networks of Innovation]] II
|-
  |10:30 - 11:00 am
  |Break
|-
  | 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  |Amory Lovins, "[[Winning the Oil Endgame]]"
|-
  |12:30 - 2:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |2:00 - 3:15 pm
  |Amory Lovins, "[[Winning the Coal Endgame]]"
|-
  |3:30 - 3:45 pm
  |Break
|-
  |3:45 - 4:30 pm
  |[[Julie Rehmeyer]], Science Writing
|-
  |4:00 - 5:30 pm
  |Group Discussions
|-
  |6:00 pm
  |Field trip into town! Meet in the lobby at 6:00 and we'll organize rides. People with cars are encouraged to share/carpool.
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Saturday, July 18th</b>
|-
  |
  |Mini-Symposium
|-
  |9:00 am - 12:00 pm
  |"'''Impacts, The Bigger Picture'''"
|-
    |
    |Discussion/interleaving of all three presentations led by Jessika Trancik and Doyne Farmer
|-
    |9:00 - 9:45 am
    |John Schellnhuber, "Cold War, Global Warming: A Tale of Two Prisoners Dilemma"
|-
    |10:00 - 10:45 am
    |Doug Arent, "Insights or Confusion: Analysis of Climate and Energy Systems"
|-
    |11:00 - 11:45 am
    |Geoffrey West, "Sustainability and the Complex Systems Approach"
       
|-
  |12:00 - 1:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:00 - 2:30 pm
  |Comments and response to questions from student groups
 
|-
  |
  |Panel: Partha Dasgupta, Murray Gell-Mann, Arnulf Grübler, Andrew Hargadon, Chuck Kutscher, Joellen Russell
|-
  |3:00 - 3:30 pm
  |Break
|-
  |3:30 - 5:00 pm 
  |“'''Sustainability in the Media'''”
|-
  |
  |Panel: [[Jim Giles]], [[Mark Hertsgaard]], [[Julie Rehmeyer]], [[Andrew Revkin]]
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|-  align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Week 2</b>
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Sunday, July 19th</b>
|-
  |Free Day
  |Free Day
|-
  |9:00 am
  |Possible [field trip] to [http://www.golondrinas.org El Rancho de Las Golondrinas]
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, July 20th</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:00 am
  |Arnulf Grübler, [["Climate Change and Urbanization"]]
|-
  |10:00 - 11:00 am
  |Chuck Kutscher, "[[Concentrating Solar Power (CSP)]]"
|-
  | 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
  |Carlo Rubbia, [["Earth, Environment Energy: Fossil Fuels"]]
|-
  |12:30 - 1:30 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 - 2:45 pm
  |Group Work
|-
  |3:00 - 4:45 pm
  |Tea at SFI (Shuttles depart at 3:00)
|-
  |4:45 pm
  |Return to Bishop's Lodge
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Tuesday, July 21st</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:00 am
  |Arnulf Grübler, "[[Climate Change and Industrial Production ]]"
|-
  |10:00 - 11:00 am
  |Carlo Rubbia, [["Earth, Environment Energy: Solar-Based Energy"]]
|-
  |11:00 - 11:15 am
  |Break
|-
  | 11:15 am - 12:15 pm
  |Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "[[History of Technology and Energy]]"
|-
  |12:30 - 2:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |2:00-
  |Group Work
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Wednesday, July 22nd</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:00 am
  |Arnulf Grübler, "[[Climate Change:  Rates of Change and Constraints for Adaptation and Mitigation Measures]]"
|-
  |10:00 - 11:00 am
  |Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "[[Dynamics of Technology]]"
|-
  |11:00 - 11:15 am
  |Break
|-
  | 11:15 am - 12:15 pm
  |Carlo Rubbia [["Earth, Environment Energy: Nuclear Power"]]
|-
  |12:30 - 2:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |2:00 -
  |Group Work
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Thursday, July 23rd</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:00 am
  |Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "[[Future Perspectives]]"
|-
  |10:00 - 11:00 am
  |Dennis Meadows, "[[Obstacles to Effective Climate Policy]]"
|-
  |11:00 am - 11:15 am
  |Break
|-
  | 11:15 am - 12:15 pm
  |Ottmar Edenhofer, "[[The Economics of Atmospheric Stabilization]]"
|-
  |12:30 - 1:30 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 - 4:00 pm
  |Group Work
|-
  |4:00 - 5:30 pm
  |Dennis Meadows, "[[Fishbanks: A Strategic Game about Renewable Resource Use]]"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Friday, July 24th</b>
|-
  |9:00 - 10:00 am
  |Dennis Meadows, "[[The Structural Foundations of Sustainable Resource Use]]"
|-
  |10:00 - 11:00 am
  |Ottmar Edenhofer, "[[Towards a Global Contract on Climate Change]]"
|-
  |12:30 - 2:00 pm
  |Lunch
|-
  |2:00 - 4:00 pm
  |Wrap Up
|-
  |4:00 - 5:30 pm
  |Closing Remarks
|-
  |6:30 - 8:30pm
  |Dinner (by the pool)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Saturday, July 25th</b>
|-
  |9:00 am
  |Departures after breakfast

Latest revision as of 14:38, 23 July 2009

Summer School on Global Sustainability
TIME ACTIVITY

Week 1

Sunday, July 12th
4:00 pm Check-in at Bishop's Lodge Resort
5:00 - 6:00 pm Program registration in the Tesuque Pavilion (below the main lodge building)
6:00 - 8:00 pm Welcome reception and dinner in the Tesuque Pavilion (below the main lodge building)

Monday, July 13th
9:00 - 9:20 am Geoffery West, Welcoming Remarks
9:25 - 9:45 am Jessika Trancik, Overview of School and Open Questions in Sustainability
9:50 - 10:30 am J. Doyne Farmer, Complex Systems Approaches
10:30 - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Matthew England, "Climate Change - A Climate Physics Primer "
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 3:15 pm Joellen Russell, "Southwest Climate, the Westerly Winds and Climate Model Projections"
3:30 - 4:00 pm Break
4:00 - 5:30 pm Group Discussion

Tuesday, July 14th
9:00 - 10:15 am Matthew England: "Climate Change - The Ocean's Role in Climate and Climate Change "
10:30 - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Joellen Russell, "The Once and Future Battles of Thor and the Midgard Serpent, or: The Westerlies and the Antarctic Circumpolar Current in Global Climate"
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 3:15 pm Don Paul, "Understanding The Global Energy System"
3:30 - 5:00 pm Break/Group Discussion
5:30 - 6:30 pm Partha Dasgupta: Development Economics (Informal Lecture)

Wednesday, July 15th
9:00 - 10:15 am Matthew England, "Climate Change - Climate Models - How Do They Work and Why Should We Trust Them?"
10:30 - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Don Paul, "Energy Technology And The Implications For Sustainability"
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 3:15 pm Partha Dasgupta, "Discounting Climate Change"
3:30 - 4:00 pm Break
4:00 - 5:30 pm Group Discussion

Thursday, July 16th
9:00 - 10:15 am Andrew Hargadon, Networks of Innovation I
10:30 - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Partha Dasgupta, "Sustainable Development and Green National Accounts"
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 3:15 pm Chuck Kutscher: "The Urgency of Climate Change and How to Address It With Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency"
3:30 - 4:00 pm Break
4:00 - 5:00 pm Group Discussion
7:30 pm Public Lecture: "Will It Cost the Earth to Save the Planet?" - Amory Lovins and Partha Dasgupta
James A. Little Theater, New Mexico School for the Deaf

Friday, July 17th
9:00 - 10:15 am Andrew Hargadon, Networks of Innovation II
10:30 - 11:00 am Break
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Amory Lovins, "Winning the Oil Endgame"
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 3:15 pm Amory Lovins, "Winning the Coal Endgame"
3:30 - 3:45 pm Break
3:45 - 4:30 pm Julie Rehmeyer, Science Writing
4:00 - 5:30 pm Group Discussions
6:00 pm Field trip into town! Meet in the lobby at 6:00 and we'll organize rides. People with cars are encouraged to share/carpool.

Saturday, July 18th
Mini-Symposium
9:00 am - 12:00 pm "Impacts, The Bigger Picture"
Discussion/interleaving of all three presentations led by Jessika Trancik and Doyne Farmer
9:00 - 9:45 am John Schellnhuber, "Cold War, Global Warming: A Tale of Two Prisoners Dilemma"
10:00 - 10:45 am Doug Arent, "Insights or Confusion: Analysis of Climate and Energy Systems"
11:00 - 11:45 am Geoffrey West, "Sustainability and the Complex Systems Approach"
12:00 - 1:00 pm Lunch
1:00 - 2:30 pm Comments and response to questions from student groups
Panel: Partha Dasgupta, Murray Gell-Mann, Arnulf Grübler, Andrew Hargadon, Chuck Kutscher, Joellen Russell
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 - 5:00 pm Sustainability in the Media
Panel: Jim Giles, Mark Hertsgaard, Julie Rehmeyer, Andrew Revkin

Week 2

Sunday, July 19th
Free Day Free Day
9:00 am Possible [field trip] to El Rancho de Las Golondrinas

Monday, July 20th
9:00 - 10:00 am Arnulf Grübler, "Climate Change and Urbanization"
10:00 - 11:00 am Chuck Kutscher, "Concentrating Solar Power (CSP)"
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Carlo Rubbia, "Earth, Environment Energy: Fossil Fuels"
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 2:45 pm Group Work
3:00 - 4:45 pm Tea at SFI (Shuttles depart at 3:00)
4:45 pm Return to Bishop's Lodge

Tuesday, July 21st
9:00 - 10:00 am Arnulf Grübler, "Climate Change and Industrial Production "
10:00 - 11:00 am Carlo Rubbia, "Earth, Environment Energy: Solar-Based Energy"
11:00 - 11:15 am Break
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "History of Technology and Energy"
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00- Group Work

Wednesday, July 22nd
9:00 - 10:00 am Arnulf Grübler, "Climate Change: Rates of Change and Constraints for Adaptation and Mitigation Measures"
10:00 - 11:00 am Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "Dynamics of Technology"
11:00 - 11:15 am Break
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Carlo Rubbia "Earth, Environment Energy: Nuclear Power"
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - Group Work

Thursday, July 23rd
9:00 - 10:00 am Nebojsa Nakicenovic, "Future Perspectives"
10:00 - 11:00 am Dennis Meadows, "Obstacles to Effective Climate Policy"
11:00 am - 11:15 am Break
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Ottmar Edenhofer, "The Economics of Atmospheric Stabilization"
12:30 - 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 - 4:00 pm Group Work
4:00 - 5:30 pm Dennis Meadows, "Fishbanks: A Strategic Game about Renewable Resource Use"

Friday, July 24th
9:00 - 10:00 am Dennis Meadows, "The Structural Foundations of Sustainable Resource Use"
10:00 - 11:00 am Ottmar Edenhofer, "Towards a Global Contract on Climate Change"
12:30 - 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 - 4:00 pm Wrap Up
4:00 - 5:30 pm Closing Remarks
6:30 - 8:30pm Dinner (by the pool)

Saturday, July 25th
9:00 am Departures after breakfast