Actions

Difference between revisions of "Principles of Biological Computation - Agenda"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Principles of Biological Computation}}
{{Principles of Biological Computation}}
'''Principles of Biological Computation'''
''Sunday May 18''
6:30-8:30pm  Welcome Buffet Reception, Hotel Santa Fe
''Monday May 19''
8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI
8:30-8:45 Chris Wood, SFI Vice President: Welcome, SFI overview
8:45-9:00 *[http://web.cecs.pdx.edu/~mm/ Melanie Mitchell], Portland  State University: [[TBD]]
9:00-9:45 *[http://www.columbia.edu/cu/psychology/balsam/index.html Peter Balsam], Columbia: [[TBD]]
9:45-10:30 *[http://web.mit.edu/mcgovern/html/Principal_Investigators/dicarlo.shtml James DiCarlo], MIT:  [[TBD]]
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:30 *[http://www.cs.unm.edu/~forrest/ Stephanie Forrest], UNM: [[TBD]]
11:30-12:15 *[http://www.brain.riken.jp/en/a_iriki.html Atsushi Iriki], RIKEN: [[TBD]]
12:15-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:15 *[http://nsi.edu/users/izhikevich/ Eugene Izhekevitch], Neuroscience Institute: [[TBD]]
2:15-3:00 *[http://www.cshl.edu/public/SCIENCE/kepecs.html Adam Kepecs], CSHL: [[TBD]]
3:00-3:15 Break
3:15-4:00 *[http://biostat.duke.edu/modules/dukefaculty/viewDetails.php?d=keple003&t=1 Tom Kepler], Duke: [[TBD]]
4:00-5:00 General discussion on issues sparked by talks
6:30-8:30pm Workshop Banquet (Location to be announced)
''Tuesday October 9''
8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI
8:30-9:15 *[http://www.santafe.edu/~krakauer/Site/Welcome.html David Krakauer], SFI: [[TBD]]
9:15-10:00 *[http://www.physics.lsa.umich.edu/department/directory/bio.asp?ID=1127 David Lubensky], University of Michigan: [[TBD]]
10:00-10:25 *[http://www.cs.bris.ac.uk/~marshall/ James Marshall], Bristol: [[TBD]]
10:25-10:45 Break
10:45-11:30 *[http://redwood.berkeley.edu/bruno/ Bruno Olshausen], Berkeley: [[TBD]]
11:30-12:15 *[http://www.stat.columbia.edu/~liam/home.html Liam Paninski], Columbia: [[TBD]]
12:15-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:15 *[http://www.bcl.hamilton.ie/~barak/ Barak Pearlmutter], National University of Ireland, Maynooth: [[TBD]]
2:15-3:00 *[http://www.cnel.ufl.edu/principe/principe.html Jose Principe], U of Florida: [[TBD]]
3:25-3:40 Break
3:40-5:00 *[http://worms.physics.harvard.edu/peeps.htm Aravi Samuel], Harvard
(Participants on their own for dinner & remainder of evening)
''Wednesday October 10''
8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI
8:30-9:15 *[http://www.uth.tmc.edu/nba/resources/faculty/members/shouval.htm Harel Shouval], TMC: [[TBD]]
9:15-10:00 *[http://public.lanl.gov/mewall/ Michael Wall], LANL: [[TBD]]
10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-11:00 *[http://garkenyon.googlepages.com/home Garrett Kenyon], LANL: [[TBD]]
11:00-12:00 *[http://www.menem.com/~ilya Ilya Nemenman], LANL: [[TBD]]
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00pm Depart
Back to [http://www.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Principles_of_Biological_Computation main page]

Revision as of 05:33, 20 April 2008

Workshop Navigation

Principles of Biological Computation

Sunday May 18

6:30-8:30pm Welcome Buffet Reception, Hotel Santa Fe


Monday May 19

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-8:45 Chris Wood, SFI Vice President: Welcome, SFI overview

8:45-9:00 *Melanie Mitchell, Portland State University: TBD

9:00-9:45 *Peter Balsam, Columbia: TBD

9:45-10:30 *James DiCarlo, MIT: TBD

10:30-10:45 Break

10:45-11:30 *Stephanie Forrest, UNM: TBD

11:30-12:15 *Atsushi Iriki, RIKEN: TBD

12:15-1:30 Lunch

1:30-2:15 *Eugene Izhekevitch, Neuroscience Institute: TBD

2:15-3:00 *Adam Kepecs, CSHL: TBD

3:00-3:15 Break

3:15-4:00 *Tom Kepler, Duke: TBD

4:00-5:00 General discussion on issues sparked by talks

6:30-8:30pm Workshop Banquet (Location to be announced)


Tuesday October 9

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-9:15 *David Krakauer, SFI: TBD

9:15-10:00 *David Lubensky, University of Michigan: TBD

10:00-10:25 *James Marshall, Bristol: TBD

10:25-10:45 Break

10:45-11:30 *Bruno Olshausen, Berkeley: TBD

11:30-12:15 *Liam Paninski, Columbia: TBD

12:15-1:30 Lunch

1:30-2:15 *Barak Pearlmutter, National University of Ireland, Maynooth: TBD

2:15-3:00 *Jose Principe, U of Florida: TBD

3:25-3:40 Break

3:40-5:00 *Aravi Samuel, Harvard


(Participants on their own for dinner & remainder of evening)


Wednesday October 10

8:00-8:30am Continental Breakfast, Noyce Conference Room, SFI

8:30-9:15 *Harel Shouval, TMC: TBD

9:15-10:00 *Michael Wall, LANL: TBD

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:00 *Garrett Kenyon, LANL: TBD

11:00-12:00 *Ilya Nemenman, LANL: TBD

12:00-1:00 Lunch

1:00pm Depart


Back to main page