Actions

Difference between revisions of "Principles of Biological Computation - Agenda"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
 
(45 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Principles of Biological Computation}}
{{Principles of Biological Computation}}
==Sunday May 18==
;<nowiki>19:00-20:30</nowiki>  Welcome Buffet Reception
:At Hotel Santa Fe
==Monday May 19==
;<nowiki>08:00-09:00</nowiki> Continental Breakfast
:Noyce Conference Room, SFI
;<nowiki>09:00-12:15</nowiki> Session I -- Garrett Kenyon (Chair)
:09:00-09:15 Chris Wood, SFI Vice President: Welcome, SFI overview
:09:15-09:45 [http://web.cecs.pdx.edu/~mm/ Melanie Mitchell], Portland  State University: [[Biological Computation:  A View from Computer Science]]
:09:45-10:30 [http://www.columbia.edu/cu/psychology/balsam/index.html Peter Balsam], Columbia: [[Interval Timing]]
:10:30-10:45 Break
:10:45-11:30 [http://web.mit.edu/mcgovern/html/Principal_Investigators/dicarlo.shtml James DiCarlo], MIT:  [[Untangling object recognition:  How does the visual system achieve “invariant” object representation?]]
:11:30-12:15 [http://www.cs.unm.edu/~forrest/ Stephanie Forrest], UNM: [[TBD]]
;<nowiki>12:15-13:30</nowiki> Lunch
:At the Santa Fe Institute
;<nowiki>13:30-17:30</nowiki> Session II -- Chris Wood (Chair)
:13:30-14:15 [http://www.brain.riken.jp/en/a_iriki.html Atsushi Iriki], RIKEN: [[Neurobiology of primate intellectual evolution through intentional niche construction]]
:14:15-15:00 [http://nsi.edu/users/izhikevich/ Eugene Izhikevich], Neuroscience Institute: [[Neural Darwinism]]
:15:00-15:15 Break
:15:15-16:00 [http://www.cshl.edu/public/SCIENCE/kepecs.html Adam Kepecs], CSHL: [[Computational algorithms and neural mechanisms for estimating decision confidence]]
:16:00-16:45 [http://www.t10.lanl.gov/bxg/ Byron Goldstein], LANL: [[Early Events in Immunreceptor Cell Signaling: The roles of Serial Engagement and Kinetic Proofreading]]
:16:45-17:30 General discussion on issues sparked by talks
;<nowiki>19:00-21:00</nowiki> Workshop Banquet
:(Location to be announced)
==Tuesday May 20==
;<nowiki>08:00-09:00</nowiki> Continental Breakfast
:Noyce Conference Room, SFI
;<nowiki>09:00-12:15</nowiki> Session III - Melanie Mitchell (Chair)
:09:00-09:45 [http://www.uth.tmc.edu/nba/resources/faculty/members/shouval.htm Harel Shouval], TMC: [[Translational Switch for Long Term Maintenance of Synaptic Plasticity]]
:09:45-10:30 [http://www.physics.lsa.umich.edu/department/directory/bio.asp?ID=1127 David Lubensky], University of Michigan: [[Molecular synchronization and the Kai system]]
:10:30-10:45 Break
:10:45-11:30 [http://redwood.berkeley.edu/bruno/ Bruno Olshausen], Berkeley: [[Sparse coding via thresholding and local competition in neural circuits]]
:11:30-12:15 [http://www.stat.columbia.edu/~liam/home.html Liam Paninski], Columbia: [[Coding and computation by neural ensembles in the retina]]
;<nowiki>12:15-13:30</nowiki> Lunch
:Noyce Conference Room, SFI
;<nowiki>13:30-14:15</nowiki> Session IV - Ilya Nemenman (Chair)
:13:30-14:15 [http://www.klab.caltech.edu/~ila/ Ila Fiete], Caltech: [[What grid cells convey about rat location]]
:14:15-15:00 [http://www.cnel.ufl.edu/principe/principe.html Jose Principe], U of Florida: [[Brain Machine Interfaces as a Testbed For Computational Modeling]]
:15:00-15:15 Break
:15:15-16:00 [http://worms.physics.harvard.edu/peeps.htm Aravi Samuel], Harvard: [[How simple animals navigate complex environments]]
:16:00-16:45 [http://www.cs.bris.ac.uk/~marshall/ James Marshall], Bristol: [[Optimal Decision-Making in Brains and Social Insect Colonies]]
:16:45-17:30 General discussion on issues sparked by talks
(Participants on their own for dinner & remainder of evening)
==Wednesday May 21==
;<nowiki>08:00-09:00</nowiki>Continental Breakfast
:Noyce Conference Room, SFI
;<nowiki>09:00-12:30</nowiki> Session V - Chris Wood (Chair)
:09:00-09:45 [http://www.bcl.hamilton.ie/~barak/ Barak Pearlmutter], National University of Ireland, Maynooth: [[Sleep and Criticality]]
:09:45-10:30 [http://public.lanl.gov/mewall/ Michael Wall], LANL: [[Signal transduction using real proteins]]
:10:30-10:45 Break
:10:45-11:15 [http://garkenyon.googlepages.com/home Garrett Kenyon], LANL: [[Extreme Synergy in a Retinal Code]]
:11:15-11:45 [http://www.menem.com/~ilya Ilya Nemenman], LANL: [[Wrap-up: Gain control in molecular signaling -- lessons from neuroscience]]
:11:45-12:30 General discussion on issues sparked by talks
;<nowiki>12:30-14:00</nowiki> Lunch
:Noyce Conference Room, SFI
;<nowiki>14:00</nowiki> Workshop adjourned
:Participants depart
Back to [http://www.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Principles_of_Biological_Computation main page]

Latest revision as of 03:52, 17 May 2008

Workshop Navigation

Sunday May 18

19:00-20:30 Welcome Buffet Reception
At Hotel Santa Fe

Monday May 19

08:00-09:00 Continental Breakfast
Noyce Conference Room, SFI
09:00-12:15 Session I -- Garrett Kenyon (Chair)
09:00-09:15 Chris Wood, SFI Vice President: Welcome, SFI overview
09:15-09:45 Melanie Mitchell, Portland State University: Biological Computation: A View from Computer Science
09:45-10:30 Peter Balsam, Columbia: Interval Timing
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:30 James DiCarlo, MIT: Untangling object recognition: How does the visual system achieve “invariant” object representation?
11:30-12:15 Stephanie Forrest, UNM: TBD
12:15-13:30 Lunch
At the Santa Fe Institute
13:30-17:30 Session II -- Chris Wood (Chair)
13:30-14:15 Atsushi Iriki, RIKEN: Neurobiology of primate intellectual evolution through intentional niche construction
14:15-15:00 Eugene Izhikevich, Neuroscience Institute: Neural Darwinism
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-16:00 Adam Kepecs, CSHL: Computational algorithms and neural mechanisms for estimating decision confidence
16:00-16:45 Byron Goldstein, LANL: Early Events in Immunreceptor Cell Signaling: The roles of Serial Engagement and Kinetic Proofreading
16:45-17:30 General discussion on issues sparked by talks
19:00-21:00 Workshop Banquet
(Location to be announced)

Tuesday May 20

08:00-09:00 Continental Breakfast
Noyce Conference Room, SFI
09:00-12:15 Session III - Melanie Mitchell (Chair)
09:00-09:45 Harel Shouval, TMC: Translational Switch for Long Term Maintenance of Synaptic Plasticity
09:45-10:30 David Lubensky, University of Michigan: Molecular synchronization and the Kai system
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:30 Bruno Olshausen, Berkeley: Sparse coding via thresholding and local competition in neural circuits
11:30-12:15 Liam Paninski, Columbia: Coding and computation by neural ensembles in the retina
12:15-13:30 Lunch
Noyce Conference Room, SFI
13:30-14:15 Session IV - Ilya Nemenman (Chair)
13:30-14:15 Ila Fiete, Caltech: What grid cells convey about rat location
14:15-15:00 Jose Principe, U of Florida: Brain Machine Interfaces as a Testbed For Computational Modeling
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-16:00 Aravi Samuel, Harvard: How simple animals navigate complex environments
16:00-16:45 James Marshall, Bristol: Optimal Decision-Making in Brains and Social Insect Colonies
16:45-17:30 General discussion on issues sparked by talks

(Participants on their own for dinner & remainder of evening)

Wednesday May 21

08:00-09:00Continental Breakfast
Noyce Conference Room, SFI
09:00-12:30 Session V - Chris Wood (Chair)
09:00-09:45 Barak Pearlmutter, National University of Ireland, Maynooth: Sleep and Criticality
09:45-10:30 Michael Wall, LANL: Signal transduction using real proteins
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:15 Garrett Kenyon, LANL: Extreme Synergy in a Retinal Code
11:15-11:45 Ilya Nemenman, LANL: Wrap-up: Gain control in molecular signaling -- lessons from neuroscience
11:45-12:30 General discussion on issues sparked by talks
12:30-14:00 Lunch
Noyce Conference Room, SFI
14:00 Workshop adjourned
Participants depart

Back to main page