Actions

Difference between revisions of "Presentations 2017"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

(Created page with "{{Complex Systems Summer School 2017}}")
 
 
(70 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2017}}
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2017}}
'''8:55 - 9:00: Opening Remarks <br>
'''9:00 - 9:15: Using Delay Coordinate Embedding to Analyze Agent-Based Models (Stefan Bucher, Jose Coronado, Meghan Galiardi, and Markus Junginger<br>
'''9:15 - 9:30: International Trade Patterns in Local Fisheries (Laura Elsler, Maartje Oostdijk, Andrew  Johnson, Elaine Bochniewicz, Junfu  Zhao, Alberto Micheletti, Basak Taraktas<br>
'''9:30 - 9:45: Metabolic connections between human mental health and their resident microbes (Kyle Reing, Aaron Schwartz and Bleu Knight) <br>
'''9:45 - 10:00: Mutator-replicator dynamics with advection and diffusion (Burcu Tepekule and Gregory Britten) <br>
'''10:00 - 10:30: BREAK''' <br>
'''10:30 - 10:45: From Dictatorships to Anarchism (Carlos Viniegra, Carla Rivera, Marjan Fadavi Arkekani, Freya Casier, Adrián Soto, José  Coronado, Hugo Barbosa, Valérie Reigers, Madison Hart) <br>
'''10:45 - 11:00:  SuFI: 'The formation and spread of religious communities'. (Jeremy Farrell, Uzay Çetin, Nayely Velez-Cruz, Damon Frezza, Makoto Jones, Valérie Reijers, Hilje Doeks, Basak Taraktas, Martina Balestra, Kyle Lemoi) <br>
'''11:00 - 11:15:  Agent-Based Prediction Competition (Marco Pangallo, Stefan Bucher, Uzay Çetin, Yael Gurevich, Katarina Mayer, Chris Miles, Yuji Saikai, Cigdem Yalcin) <br>
'''11:15 - 11:30:  It From Bit: Emergent Computation in Cellular Automata (Chris Miles, Elliot Nelson,Kyle Reing, Mark Kirstein, Shing Zhan)<br>
'''11:30 - 11:45: The evolution of beer (Bleu Knight, Doheum Park, Zhiya Zuo)<br>
'''11:45 - 12:00:  Inferring Functional Taxonomy from Network Structure (Alje van Dam, Kayla Sale, Surendra Hazarie, Carla Rivera)<br>
'''12:00 - 12:15: GROUP PHOTO <br>'''
'''12:15 - 1:30: Lunch<br>'''
'''1:30 - 1:45: Diffusion of memes and emergence of Internet communities (Aida Huerta Barrientos, Rémi Lamarque, Stephen Leese, Jiri Moravec) <br>
'''1:45-2:00: Quantifying and comparing “memory” in biological, ecological, physical, and socio-economic systems (Alexandra Jurgens, Alicia Kraay, Jake Weissman, Jingnuo Dong, Marco Pangallo, Sean Wu, Shanee Stopnitzky, Shing Zhan, Yael Gurevich, Yao Liu) <br>
'''2:00 - 2:15: Emergence of dragon-king nodes in complex networks (Sandro Lera & Ulf Aslak Jensen) <br>
'''2:15 - 2:30:  Complex System of Systems Modernization (Huang Tang, Sheri Guo & Junfu Zhao) <br>
'''2:30 - 2:45: Organic Urban Boundaries & Clusters - Singapore as an example (Doheum Park, Sean Wu, Tom Logan, Xinya He, Xue Guo, Yimin Zhou, Yuji Saikai, Huang Tang, Vicky Sheng, Aaron Schwartz) <br>
'''2:45 - 3:00:  Can bacteria play hide and seek? Evolving to hide from an imperfect test (Alicia Kraay, Makoto Jones, Jake Weissman, Jiri Moravec, Ximo Pechuan, Hilje Doekes) <br>
'''3:00 - 3:30: BREAK
'''3:30 - 3:45: Model-free forecasting of seasonal influenza dynamics (Spencer Fox, Alicia Kraay, Rachel Gicquelais, Elaine Bochniewicz, Kyle Lemoi, Ramona Roller) <br>
'''3:45- 4:00: Measuring the topology of fitness landscapes using persistent homology (Tim Kunisky & Ximo Pechuan)<br>
'''4:00 - 4:15: Using smartphone data to detect the footprint of depression (Ulf Aslak Jensen, Madison Hart, Freya Casier, Hugo Barbosa, Zhiya Zuo, Aaron Schwartz) <br>
'''4:15 - 4:30: "The stories we tell." A cross-lingual analysis of Wikipedia. (Kyle Lemoi, Ramona Roller, Uzay Cetin, Jiri Moravec, Hilje Doekes)  <br>
'''4:30 - 4:45: A multi layer analysis of the Canary Island plant-pollinator network (Surendra Hazarie, Deepa Rao, Emily Shouppe, Vale Bacetti, Ella Jamsin, Kayla Sale, Anand Nair, Vicky Sheng)<br>
'''4:45 - 5:00: Game On! The emergence of and transition between styles of successful players (Abdel Abdelgabar, Mario Andres Munoz Acosta , Bleu Knight, Martina Balestra, Shing Zhan) <br>
'''5:00 - 5:15: Closing Remarks.  Dave Feldman''' <br>
'''Waitlist: <br>
'''Prestige and Quality in Bipartite Networks (Uzay Cetin)<br>
'''Crook's hyperensemble approach to maximum entropy in non-equilibrium systems (Alje, Kyle, Elliot, Shanee, Tim, Mark, Vicky, Marco, ... ) <br>

Latest revision as of 21:30, 5 July 2017

Complex Systems Summer School 2017

8:55 - 9:00: Opening Remarks

9:00 - 9:15: Using Delay Coordinate Embedding to Analyze Agent-Based Models (Stefan Bucher, Jose Coronado, Meghan Galiardi, and Markus Junginger

9:15 - 9:30: International Trade Patterns in Local Fisheries (Laura Elsler, Maartje Oostdijk, Andrew Johnson, Elaine Bochniewicz, Junfu Zhao, Alberto Micheletti, Basak Taraktas

9:30 - 9:45: Metabolic connections between human mental health and their resident microbes (Kyle Reing, Aaron Schwartz and Bleu Knight)

9:45 - 10:00: Mutator-replicator dynamics with advection and diffusion (Burcu Tepekule and Gregory Britten)

10:00 - 10:30: BREAK

10:30 - 10:45: From Dictatorships to Anarchism (Carlos Viniegra, Carla Rivera, Marjan Fadavi Arkekani, Freya Casier, Adrián Soto, José Coronado, Hugo Barbosa, Valérie Reigers, Madison Hart)

10:45 - 11:00: SuFI: 'The formation and spread of religious communities'. (Jeremy Farrell, Uzay Çetin, Nayely Velez-Cruz, Damon Frezza, Makoto Jones, Valérie Reijers, Hilje Doeks, Basak Taraktas, Martina Balestra, Kyle Lemoi)

11:00 - 11:15: Agent-Based Prediction Competition (Marco Pangallo, Stefan Bucher, Uzay Çetin, Yael Gurevich, Katarina Mayer, Chris Miles, Yuji Saikai, Cigdem Yalcin)

11:15 - 11:30: It From Bit: Emergent Computation in Cellular Automata (Chris Miles, Elliot Nelson,Kyle Reing, Mark Kirstein, Shing Zhan)

11:30 - 11:45: The evolution of beer (Bleu Knight, Doheum Park, Zhiya Zuo)

11:45 - 12:00: Inferring Functional Taxonomy from Network Structure (Alje van Dam, Kayla Sale, Surendra Hazarie, Carla Rivera)

12:00 - 12:15: GROUP PHOTO

12:15 - 1:30: Lunch

1:30 - 1:45: Diffusion of memes and emergence of Internet communities (Aida Huerta Barrientos, Rémi Lamarque, Stephen Leese, Jiri Moravec)

1:45-2:00: Quantifying and comparing “memory” in biological, ecological, physical, and socio-economic systems (Alexandra Jurgens, Alicia Kraay, Jake Weissman, Jingnuo Dong, Marco Pangallo, Sean Wu, Shanee Stopnitzky, Shing Zhan, Yael Gurevich, Yao Liu)

2:00 - 2:15: Emergence of dragon-king nodes in complex networks (Sandro Lera & Ulf Aslak Jensen)

2:15 - 2:30: Complex System of Systems Modernization (Huang Tang, Sheri Guo & Junfu Zhao)

2:30 - 2:45: Organic Urban Boundaries & Clusters - Singapore as an example (Doheum Park, Sean Wu, Tom Logan, Xinya He, Xue Guo, Yimin Zhou, Yuji Saikai, Huang Tang, Vicky Sheng, Aaron Schwartz)

2:45 - 3:00: Can bacteria play hide and seek? Evolving to hide from an imperfect test (Alicia Kraay, Makoto Jones, Jake Weissman, Jiri Moravec, Ximo Pechuan, Hilje Doekes)

3:00 - 3:30: BREAK

3:30 - 3:45: Model-free forecasting of seasonal influenza dynamics (Spencer Fox, Alicia Kraay, Rachel Gicquelais, Elaine Bochniewicz, Kyle Lemoi, Ramona Roller)

3:45- 4:00: Measuring the topology of fitness landscapes using persistent homology (Tim Kunisky & Ximo Pechuan)

4:00 - 4:15: Using smartphone data to detect the footprint of depression (Ulf Aslak Jensen, Madison Hart, Freya Casier, Hugo Barbosa, Zhiya Zuo, Aaron Schwartz)

4:15 - 4:30: "The stories we tell." A cross-lingual analysis of Wikipedia. (Kyle Lemoi, Ramona Roller, Uzay Cetin, Jiri Moravec, Hilje Doekes)

4:30 - 4:45: A multi layer analysis of the Canary Island plant-pollinator network (Surendra Hazarie, Deepa Rao, Emily Shouppe, Vale Bacetti, Ella Jamsin, Kayla Sale, Anand Nair, Vicky Sheng)

4:45 - 5:00: Game On! The emergence of and transition between styles of successful players (Abdel Abdelgabar, Mario Andres Munoz Acosta , Bleu Knight, Martina Balestra, Shing Zhan)

5:00 - 5:15: Closing Remarks. Dave Feldman


Waitlist:


Prestige and Quality in Bipartite Networks (Uzay Cetin)
Crook's hyperensemble approach to maximum entropy in non-equilibrium systems (Alje, Kyle, Elliot, Shanee, Tim, Mark, Vicky, Marco, ... )