Actions

Presentations 2016

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Revision as of 18:05, 6 July 2016 by Juster (talk | contribs)
Complex Systems Summer School 2016


9:00 - 9:15: City Migration
(Usama Bilal, Scott Armstrong, Jesús Arroyo, Michael Schaub, Andrew Mellor, Anjali Tarun, Ellen Badgley, Catriona Sissons)

9:15 - 9:30: Circular Economy
(Joris Broere, Juste Raimbault, Marius Somveille, Scott Armstrong, Christine Moore, Lorraine Sugar, Evelyn Strombom, Jesus Mario Serna, Ben Zhu, Mika Straka, Nai Seng Wong)

9:30 - 9:45: Plant-pollinator network assembly
(Lauren Ponisio, Daniel Biro, Dima Alexeev, Lindsay Todman, Chris Revell, Julia Adams, Marilia P. Gaiarsa, Asher Mullokandov, Michael Schaub, Frank Marrs, Nicole Beckage)

9:45 - 10:00: Judicial bias
(Lars Hubatsch, Ulya Bayram, Nicole Beckage, Rudi Minxha)

10:00 - 10:15: Complexity of Fruit fly learning behavior
(Ruichen Sun, Cheng Jin, Chris Revell, Kelly Finn)

10:15 - 10:30: BREAK

10:30 - 10:45: Swidden agriculture
(Fabio Correa , Lindsay Todman , Chris Revell, Christine Moore, Evelyn Strombom , Santiago Guisasola)

10:45 - 11:00: Material stocks in Japan
(Lorraine Sugar, Ellen Badgley, Devrim Ikizler, Lu Liu, Andrew Christian, Ben Zhu, Xander Brehm)

11:00 - 11:15: Modeling the co-evolutionary dynamics of the L. pulmonaria lichen symbiosis
(Julia Adams, Simon Carrignon, Aina Olle Vila, Salva Duran)

11:15 - 11:30: Patterns in Globalization
(Gaetano Dato, Ben Zhu , Usama Bilal , Catriona Sissons , Simon Carrignon, Anjali Tarun , Evelyn Strombom , Matteo Morini, Danilo Liuzzi, Rudi Minxha)

11:30 - 11:45: speech complexity
(Kelly Finn, Andrew Christian, Ruichen Sun, Rudi Minxha, Pavel Senin)

12:00 - 1:00: Lunch

1:00-1:15: DOTA
(Anne Sallaska, Ellen Badgley, Will Hamilton, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro)

1:15 - 1:30: Hidden Signals of Hollywood: Analyzing Character Interaction Patterns Across 50 Years of Film
(Will Hamilton, Yizhi (Elise) Jing, Lu Liu)

1:30 - 1:45: Language-ABM
(Matteo Morini, Hamza Giaffar, Juste Raimbault, William L Hamilton, Danilo Liuzzi, Philip Pyka Sina Tafazoli)

1:45-2:00: Force and Resource: Formation of Hierarchy from Multiplex Power Games
(Lula Chenl, Will Hamilton, Santiago Guisasola, Joris Broere, Crosato Emanuele, William Leibzon, Kelly Finn, Moriah Echlin, Devrim Ikizler)

2:00 - 2:15: Flow of trust and information in hierarchical structure
(Syed Arefinul Haque, Donovan Platt, Frank Marrs, Nai Seng Wong, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Xiongrui (John) Xu, Marcus Nordström, Rana Azghandi, Matteo Morini, Rudi Minxha)

2:15 - 2:30: Music evolution
(Lin-Qing Chen, Chenling Xu, Jesús Arroyo, Santiago Guisasola, Donovan Platt, Marcus Nordström, Mark McCann, Elise Jing, Cheng Jin)

2:30 - 2:45: Formation and information networks of project groups at the SFI CSSS
(Ross Buhrdorf, Jacob Hunter, Justin Williams, Will Lee, Andy Mellor, Ulya Bayram, Anjali Tarun, Dmitry Alexeev, Mark McCann, William Leibzon, Abigail Devereaux, Santiago Guisasola, Simon Carrignon)

2:45 - 3:00: BREAK

3:00 - 3:15: Dolphin Project
(Ulya Bayram, Will Lee, Pinar Ozisik, Evelyn Strombom, Julia Adams, Marius Somveille, Emanuele Crosato, Lars Hubatsch, Ruichen Sun, Philip Pika, Chris Revell )

3:15 - 3:30: Ostrich Disease Project
(Christine Moore, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Frank Marrs, Usama Bilal, Jesús Arroyo, Thomas Zhang, Marilia Gaiarsa, Charlotte James, Cheng Jin)

3:30 - 3:45: The social system as an ecology of plans
(Abigail Devereaux, Ben Zhu)

3:45- 4:00: Semantic Word Game
(Nicole Beckage, Frank Marrs, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Jacob Hunter)

4:00 - 4:15: Inferring Network Structure - The New York Power Grid
(James Thompson, Daniel Biro, Charlotte James, Ryan McGee, Mika Straka, Harrison Smith, Aina Ollé Vila)

4:15 - 4:30: Resource Curse
(James Thompson, Catriona Sissons, Daniel Biro, Scott Armstrong, Charlotte James, Evelyn Strombom , Rana Azghandiz)

4:30 - 4:45: Information Routing Patterns on Oscillator Networks
(Hamza Giaffar, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Ryan McGee, Andrew Christian, Emanuele Crosato, Sina Tafazoli, Lin-Qing Chen, Pinar Ozisik)

4:45-5:00: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Morphogenesis
(Juste Raimbault, Chenling Antelope, Lars Hubatsch, Jesus Mario Serna)

5:00 - 5:15: Human Group Dynamics; Coupling a Thematic and Acoustic Analysis on an Interdisciplinary Operative Group Model
(Jesus Mario Serna, Gaetano Dato, Andrew, Juste Raimbault, Lorraine Sugar, Justin Williams, Mark McCann, Sina Tafazoli, Danilo Liuzzi)