Actions

Difference between revisions of "Presentations 2016"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 18: Line 18:
 
'''10:45 - 11:00: Material stocks in Japan''' <br>(Lorraine Sugar, Ellen Badgley, Devrim Ikizler, Lu Liu, Andrew Christian, Xander Brehm)<br>
 
'''10:45 - 11:00: Material stocks in Japan''' <br>(Lorraine Sugar, Ellen Badgley, Devrim Ikizler, Lu Liu, Andrew Christian, Xander Brehm)<br>
  
'''11:00 - 11:15:  DOTA'''<br> (Anne Sallaska, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro) <br>
+
'''11:00 - 11:15:  Co-evolution of strategic decision making: DOTA 2 as a proxy for cybersecurity environments '''<br> (Anne Sallaska, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro) <br>
  
 
'''11:15 - 11:30: Patterns in Globalization'''<br> (Gaetano Dato, Ben Zhu , Simon Carrignon, Anjali Tarun , Evelyn Strombom , Matteo Morini, Danilo Liuzzi, Rudi Minxha, Brian Ferguson, Tucker Ely, Philip Pika ) <br>  
 
'''11:15 - 11:30: Patterns in Globalization'''<br> (Gaetano Dato, Ben Zhu , Simon Carrignon, Anjali Tarun , Evelyn Strombom , Matteo Morini, Danilo Liuzzi, Rudi Minxha, Brian Ferguson, Tucker Ely, Philip Pika ) <br>  

Revision as of 15:59, 7 July 2016

Complex Systems Summer School 2016


9:00 - 9:15: City Migration
(Usama Bilal, Scott Armstrong, Jesús Arroyo, Michael Schaub, Andrew Mellor, Anjali Tarun, Ellen Badgley, Catriona Sissons)

9:15 - 9:30: Circular Economy
(Joris Broere, Juste Raimbault, Marius Somveille, Christine Moore, Lorraine Sugar, Evelyn Strombom, Jesus Mario Serna, Ben Zhu)

9:30 - 9:45: Plant-pollinator network assembly
(Lauren Ponisio, Marilia P. Gaiarsa, Asher Mullokandov)

9:45 - 10:00: Judicial bias
(Lars Hubatsch, Ulya Bayram, Nicole Beckage, Rudi Minxha)

10:00 - 10:15: Complexity of Fruit fly learning behavior
(Ruichen Sun, Cheng Jin, Chris Revell, Kelly Finn)

10:15 - 10:30: BREAK

10:30 - 10:45: Swidden agriculture
(Lindsay Todman, Santiago Guisasola, Fabio Correa)

10:45 - 11:00: Material stocks in Japan
(Lorraine Sugar, Ellen Badgley, Devrim Ikizler, Lu Liu, Andrew Christian, Xander Brehm)

11:00 - 11:15: Co-evolution of strategic decision making: DOTA 2 as a proxy for cybersecurity environments
(Anne Sallaska, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro)

11:15 - 11:30: Patterns in Globalization
(Gaetano Dato, Ben Zhu , Simon Carrignon, Anjali Tarun , Evelyn Strombom , Matteo Morini, Danilo Liuzzi, Rudi Minxha, Brian Ferguson, Tucker Ely, Philip Pika )

11:30 - 11:45: speech complexity
(Kelly Finn, Andrew Christian, Ruichen Sun, Rudi Minxha, Pavel Senin)

12:00 - 1:15: Lunch

1:15 - 1:30: Hidden Signals of Hollywood: Analyzing Character Interaction Patterns Across 50 Years of Film
(Will Hamilton, Yizhi (Elise) Jing, Lu Liu, Andrew Mellor, Moriah Echlin, Juste Raimbault, Daniel Biro, M. Schaub, Catriona Sissons, Harrison B. Smith, Xiao (Thomas) Zhang)

1:30 - 1:45: Language-ABM
(Matteo Morini, Hamza Giaffar, Juste Raimbault, William L Hamilton, Danilo Liuzzi, Philip Pika, Sina Tafazoli, Chenling Xu)

1:45-2:00: Force and Resource: Formation of Hierarchy from Multiplex Power Games
(Lula Chen, Will Hamilton, Santiago Guisasola, Kelly Finn, Moriah Echlin, Devrim Ikizler)

2:00 - 2:15: Flow of trust and information in hierarchical structure
(Syed Arefinul Haque, Donovan Platt, Nai Seng Wong, William Leibzon, Xiongrui (John) Xu, Rudi Minxha, Lu Liu)

2:15 - 2:30: Music evolution
(Marcus Nordström, Chenling Xu, Lin-Qing Chen, Jesús Arroyo, Donovan Platt, Mark McCann)

2:30 - 2:45: Formation and information networks of project groups at the SFI CSSS
(Ross Buhrdorf, Jacob Hunter, Justin Williams, Will Lee, Dmitry Alexeev, Mark McCann, Abigail Devereaux, Simon Carrignon)

2:45 - 3:00: GROUP PHOTO

3:00 - 3:15: BREAK

3:15 - 3:30: Dolphin Project
(Ulya Bayram, Marius Somveille, Will Lee, Chris Revell, Evelyn Strombom, Ruichen Sun)

3:30 - 3:45: The social system as an ecology of plans
(Abigail Devereaux, Ben Zhu)

3:45- 4:00: Semantic Word Game
(Nicole Beckage, Frank Marrs, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Jacob Hunter)

4:00 - 4:15: Inferring Network Structure - The New York Power Grid
(James Thompson, Charlotte James, Ryan McGee, Mika Straka, Harrison B. Smith, Aina Ollé Vila)

4:15 - 4:30: Resource Curse
(James Thompson, Catriona Sissons, Daniel Biro, Scott Armstrong, Charlotte James, Xander Brehm, Rana Azghandiz)

4:30 - 4:45: Information Routing Patterns on Oscillator Networks
(Hamza Giaffar, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Ryan McGee, Emanuele Crosato, Sina Tafazoli, Pinar Ozisik, Lindsay Todman)

4:45-5:00: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Morphogenesis
(Juste Raimbault, Chenling Antelope, Lars Hubatsch, Jesus Mario Serna)

5:00 - 5:15: Human Group Dynamics; Coupling a Thematic and Acoustic Analysis on an Interdisciplinary Operative Group Model
(Jesus Mario Serna, Gaetano Dato, Andrew Christian, Juste Raimbault, Lorraine Sugar, Justin Williams, Mark McCann, Sina Tafazoli, Danilo Liuzzi)

5:15-5:30: Sander's Closing Remarks In the Atrium