Actions

Difference between revisions of "Presentations 2016"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 28: Line 28:
 
'''1:00-1:15: DOTA'''<br> (Anne Sallaska, Will Hamilton, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro) <br>
 
'''1:00-1:15: DOTA'''<br> (Anne Sallaska, Will Hamilton, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro) <br>
  
'''1:15 - 1:30: Hidden Signals of Hollywood: Analyzing Character Interaction Patterns Across 50 Years of Film'''<br> (Will Hamilton, Yizhi (Elise) Jing, Lu Liu, Andrew Mellor, Moriah Echlin, Juste Raimbault, Daniel Biro, M. Schaub, Catriona Sissons)<br>
+
'''1:15 - 1:30: Hidden Signals of Hollywood: Analyzing Character Interaction Patterns Across 50 Years of Film'''<br> (Will Hamilton, Yizhi (Elise) Jing, Lu Liu, Andrew Mellor, Moriah Echlin, Juste Raimbault, Daniel Biro, M. Schaub, Catriona Sissons, Harrison B. Smith)<br>
  
 
'''1:30 - 1:45: Language-ABM'''<br> (Matteo Morini, Hamza Giaffar, Juste Raimbault, William L Hamilton, Danilo Liuzzi, Philip Pika, Sina Tafazoli, Chenling Xu)<br>
 
'''1:30 - 1:45: Language-ABM'''<br> (Matteo Morini, Hamza Giaffar, Juste Raimbault, William L Hamilton, Danilo Liuzzi, Philip Pika, Sina Tafazoli, Chenling Xu)<br>
Line 50: Line 50:
 
'''3:45- 4:00: Semantic Word Game''' <br>(Nicole Beckage, Frank Marrs, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Jacob Hunter)<br>
 
'''3:45- 4:00: Semantic Word Game''' <br>(Nicole Beckage, Frank Marrs, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Jacob Hunter)<br>
  
'''4:00 - 4:15: Inferring Network Structure - The New York Power Grid'''<br> (James Thompson,  Charlotte James, Ryan McGee, Mika Straka, Harrison Smith, Aina Ollé Vila) <br>
+
'''4:00 - 4:15: Inferring Network Structure - The New York Power Grid'''<br> (James Thompson,  Charlotte James, Ryan McGee, Mika Straka, Harrison B. Smith, Aina Ollé Vila) <br>
  
 
'''4:15 - 4:30: Resource Curse'''<br> (James Thompson, Catriona Sissons, Daniel Biro, Scott Armstrong, Charlotte James, Evelyn Strombom , Rana Azghandiz)<br>
 
'''4:15 - 4:30: Resource Curse'''<br> (James Thompson, Catriona Sissons, Daniel Biro, Scott Armstrong, Charlotte James, Evelyn Strombom , Rana Azghandiz)<br>

Revision as of 19:17, 6 July 2016

Complex Systems Summer School 2016


9:00 - 9:15: City Migration
(Usama Bilal, Scott Armstrong, Jesús Arroyo, Michael Schaub, Andrew Mellor, Anjali Tarun, Ellen Badgley, Catriona Sissons)

9:15 - 9:30: Circular Economy
(Joris Broere, Juste Raimbault, Marius Somveille, Christine Moore, Lorraine Sugar, Evelyn Strombom, Jesus Mario Serna, Ben Zhu)

9:30 - 9:45: Plant-pollinator network assembly
(Lauren Ponisio, Marilia P. Gaiarsa, Asher Mullokandov)

9:45 - 10:00: Judicial bias
(Lars Hubatsch, Ulya Bayram, Nicole Beckage, Rudi Minxha)

10:00 - 10:15: Complexity of Fruit fly learning behavior
(Ruichen Sun, Cheng Jin, Chris Revell, Kelly Finn)

10:15 - 10:30: BREAK

10:30 - 10:45: Swidden agriculture
(Lindsay Todman, Santiago Guisasola, Fabio Correa)

10:45 - 11:00: Material stocks in Japan
(Lorraine Sugar, Ellen Badgley, Devrim Ikizler, Lu Liu, Andrew Christian, Xander Brehm)

11:00 - 11:15: Modeling the co-evolutionary dynamics of the L. pulmonaria lichen symbiosis
(Julia Adams, Simon Carrignon, Aina Olle Vila, Salva Duran)

11:15 - 11:30: Patterns in Globalization
(Gaetano Dato, Ben Zhu , Simon Carrignon, Anjali Tarun , Evelyn Strombom , Matteo Morini, Danilo Liuzzi, Rudi Minxha)

11:30 - 11:45: speech complexity
(Kelly Finn, Andrew Christian, Ruichen Sun, Rudi Minxha, Pavel Senin)

12:00 - 1:00: Lunch

1:00-1:15: DOTA
(Anne Sallaska, Will Hamilton, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro)

1:15 - 1:30: Hidden Signals of Hollywood: Analyzing Character Interaction Patterns Across 50 Years of Film
(Will Hamilton, Yizhi (Elise) Jing, Lu Liu, Andrew Mellor, Moriah Echlin, Juste Raimbault, Daniel Biro, M. Schaub, Catriona Sissons, Harrison B. Smith)

1:30 - 1:45: Language-ABM
(Matteo Morini, Hamza Giaffar, Juste Raimbault, William L Hamilton, Danilo Liuzzi, Philip Pika, Sina Tafazoli, Chenling Xu)

1:45-2:00: Force and Resource: Formation of Hierarchy from Multiplex Power Games
(Lula Chenl, Will Hamilton, Santiago Guisasola, Joris Broere, Crosato Emanuele, William Leibzon, Kelly Finn, Moriah Echlin, Devrim Ikizler)

2:00 - 2:15: Flow of trust and information in hierarchical structure
(Syed Arefinul Haque, Donovan Platt, Frank Marrs, Nai Seng Wong, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Xiongrui (John) Xu, Marcus Nordström, Rana Azghandi, Matteo Morini, Rudi Minxha)

2:15 - 2:30: Music evolution
(Lin-Qing Chen, Chenling Xu, Jesús Arroyo, Donovan Platt, Marcus Nordström, Mark McCann, Cheng Jin)

2:30 - 2:45: Formation and information networks of project groups at the SFI CSSS
(Ross Buhrdorf, Jacob Hunter, Justin Williams, Will Lee, Ulya Bayram, Dmitry Alexeev, Mark McCann, William Leibzon, Abigail Devereaux, Santiago Guisasola, Simon Carrignon)

2:45 - 3:00: BREAK

3:00 - 3:15: Dolphin Project
(Ulya Bayram, Marius Somveille, Will Lee, Chris Revell, Evelyn Strombom, Ruichen Sun)

3:15 - 3:30: Ostrich Disease Project
(Christine Moore, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Frank Marrs, Usama Bilal, Jesús Arroyo, Thomas Zhang, Charlotte James, Cheng Jin)

3:30 - 3:45: The social system as an ecology of plans
(Abigail Devereaux, Ben Zhu)

3:45- 4:00: Semantic Word Game
(Nicole Beckage, Frank Marrs, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Jacob Hunter)

4:00 - 4:15: Inferring Network Structure - The New York Power Grid
(James Thompson, Charlotte James, Ryan McGee, Mika Straka, Harrison B. Smith, Aina Ollé Vila)

4:15 - 4:30: Resource Curse
(James Thompson, Catriona Sissons, Daniel Biro, Scott Armstrong, Charlotte James, Evelyn Strombom , Rana Azghandiz)

4:30 - 4:45: Information Routing Patterns on Oscillator Networks
(Hamza Giaffar, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Ryan McGee, Andrew Christian, Emanuele Crosato, Sina Tafazoli, Lin-Qing Chen, Pinar Ozisik)

4:45-5:00: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Morphogenesis
(Juste Raimbault, Chenling Antelope, Lars Hubatsch, Jesus Mario Serna)

5:00 - 5:15: Human Group Dynamics; Coupling a Thematic and Acoustic Analysis on an Interdisciplinary Operative Group Model
(Jesus Mario Serna, Gaetano Dato, Andrew, Juste Raimbault, Lorraine Sugar, Justin Williams, Mark McCann, Sina Tafazoli, Danilo Liuzzi)