Actions

Difference between revisions of "Presentations 2016"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

(Tags: mobile edit, mobile web edit)
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''9:00 - 9:15: City Migration'''<br> (Usama Bilal, Scott Armstrong, Jesús Arroyo, Michael Schaub, Andrew Mellor, Anjali Tarun, Ellen Badgley, Catriona Sissons)<br>
 
'''9:00 - 9:15: City Migration'''<br> (Usama Bilal, Scott Armstrong, Jesús Arroyo, Michael Schaub, Andrew Mellor, Anjali Tarun, Ellen Badgley, Catriona Sissons)<br>
  
'''9:15 - 9:30: Circular Economy'''<br> (Joris Broere, Juste Raimbault, Marius Somveille, Scott Armstrong, Christine Moore, Lorraine Sugar, Evelyn Strombom, Jesus Mario Serna, Ben Zhu, Mika Straka, Nai Seng Wong)<br>
+
'''9:15 - 9:30: Circular Economy'''<br> (Joris Broere, Juste Raimbault, Marius Somveille, Christine Moore, Lorraine Sugar, Evelyn Strombom, Jesus Mario Serna, Ben Zhu)<br>
  
'''9:30 - 9:45: Plant-pollinator network assembly'''<br>(Lauren Ponisio, Daniel Biro, Dima Alexeev, Lindsay Todman, Chris Revell, Julia Adams, Marilia P. Gaiarsa, Asher Mullokandov, Michael Schaub, Frank Marrs, Nicole Beckage)<br>
+
'''9:30 - 9:45: Plant-pollinator network assembly'''<br>(Lauren Ponisio, Marilia P. Gaiarsa, Asher Mullokandov)<br>
  
 
'''9:45 - 10:00: Judicial bias'''<br> (Lars Hubatsch, Ulya Bayram, Nicole Beckage, Rudi Minxha)<br>
 
'''9:45 - 10:00: Judicial bias'''<br> (Lars Hubatsch, Ulya Bayram, Nicole Beckage, Rudi Minxha)<br>
Line 14: Line 14:
 
'''10:15 - 10:30: BREAK''' <br>
 
'''10:15 - 10:30: BREAK''' <br>
  
'''10:30 - 10:45: Swidden agriculture'''<br> (Fabio Correa , Lindsay Todman , Chris Revell, Christine Moore, Evelyn Strombom , Santiago Guisasola) <br>
+
'''10:30 - 10:45: Swidden agriculture'''<br> (Lindsay Todman, Santiago Guisasola, Fabio Correa) <br>
  
'''10:45 - 11:00: Material stocks in Japan''' <br>(Lorraine Sugar, Ellen Badgley, Devrim Ikizler, Lu Liu, Andrew Christian, Ben Zhu, Xander Brehm)<br>
+
'''10:45 - 11:00: Material stocks in Japan''' <br>(Lorraine Sugar, Ellen Badgley, Devrim Ikizler, Lu Liu, Andrew Christian, Xander Brehm)<br>
  
'''11:00 - 11:15:  Modeling the co-evolutionary dynamics of the L. pulmonaria lichen symbiosis''' <br> (Julia Adams, Simon Carrignon, Aina Olle Vila, Salva Duran) <br>  
+
'''11:00 - 11:15:  Co-evolution of strategic decision making: DOTA 2 as a proxy for cybersecurity environments '''<br> (Anne Sallaska, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro) <br>
  
'''11:15 - 11:30: Patterns in Globalization'''<br> (Gaetano Dato, Ben Zhu , Usama Bilal , Catriona Sissons , Simon Carrignon, Anjali Tarun , Evelyn Strombom , Matteo Morini, Danilo Liuzzi, Rudi Minxha) <br>  
+
'''11:15 - 11:30: Patterns in Globalization'''<br> (Gaetano Dato, Ben Zhu , Simon Carrignon, Anjali Tarun , Evelyn Strombom , Matteo Morini, Danilo Liuzzi, Rudi Minxha, Brian Ferguson, Tucker Ely, Philip Pika ) <br>  
  
 
'''11:30 - 11:45:  speech complexity'''<br> (Kelly Finn, Andrew Christian, Ruichen Sun, Rudi Minxha, Pavel Senin)<br>
 
'''11:30 - 11:45:  speech complexity'''<br> (Kelly Finn, Andrew Christian, Ruichen Sun, Rudi Minxha, Pavel Senin)<br>
  
'''12:00 - 1:00: Lunch<br>'''
+
'''12:00 - 1:15: Lunch<br>'''
  
'''1:00-1:15: DOTA'''<br> (Anne Sallaska, Ellen Badgley, Will Hamilton, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro) <br>
+
'''1:15 - 1:30: Hidden Signals of Hollywood: Analyzing Character Interaction Patterns Across 50 Years of Film'''<br> (Will Hamilton, Yizhi (Elise) Jing, Lu Liu, Andrew Mellor, Moriah Echlin, Juste Raimbault, Daniel Biro, M. Schaub, Catriona Sissons, Harrison B. Smith, Xiao (Thomas) Zhang)<br>
  
'''1:15 - 1:30: Hidden Signals of Hollywood: Analyzing Character Interaction Patterns Across 50 Years of Film'''<br> (Will Hamilton, Yizhi (Elise) Jing, Lu Liu)<br>
+
'''1:30 - 1:45: Language-ABM'''<br> (Matteo Morini, Hamza Giaffar, Juste Raimbault, William L Hamilton, Danilo Liuzzi, Philip Pika, Sina Tafazoli, Chenling Xu)<br>
  
'''1:30 - 1:45: Language-ABM'''<br> (Matteo Morini, Hamza Giaffar, Juste Raimbault, William L Hamilton, Danilo Liuzzi, Philip Pyka Sina Tafazoli)<br>
+
'''1:45-2:00: Force and Resource: Formation of Hierarchy from Multiplex Power Games'''<br> (Lula Chen, Will Hamilton, Santiago Guisasola, Kelly Finn, Moriah Echlin, Devrim Ikizler)<br>
  
'''1:45-2:00: Force and Resource: Formation of Hierarchy from Multiplex Power Games'''<br> (Lula Chenl, Will Hamilton, Santiago Guisasola, Joris Broere, Crosato Emanuele, William Leibzon, Kelly Finn, Moriah Echlin, Devrim Ikizler)<br>
+
'''2:00 - 2:15: Flow of trust and information in hierarchical organizations'''<br> (Syed Arefinul Haque, Donovan Platt, Nai Seng Wong, William Leibzon, Xiongrui (John) Xu, Rudi Minxha, Lu Liu)<br>
  
'''2:00 - 2:15Flow of trust and information in hierarchical structure'''<br> (Syed Arefinul Haque, Donovan Platt, Frank Marrs, Nai Seng Wong, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Xiongrui (John) Xu, Marcus Nordström, Rana Azghandi, Matteo Morini, Rudi Minxha)<br>
+
'''2:15 - 2:30Music evolution'''<br> (Marcus Nordström, Chenling Xu, Lin-Qing Chen, Jesús Arroyo, Donovan Platt, Mark McCann)<br>
  
'''2:15 - 2:30: Music evolution'''<br> (Lin-Qing Chen, Chenling Xu, Jesús Arroyo, Santiago Guisasola, Donovan Platt, Marcus Nordström, Mark McCann, Elise Jing, Cheng Jin)<br>
+
'''2:30 - 2:45: Formation and information networks of project groups at the SFI CSSS'''<br> (Ross Buhrdorf, Jacob Hunter, Justin Williams, Will Lee, Dmitry Alexeev, Mark McCann, Abigail Devereaux, Simon Carrignon)<br>
  
'''2:30 - 2:45: Formation and information networks of project groups at the SFI CSSS'''<br> (Ross Buhrdorf, Jacob Hunter, Justin Williams, Will Lee, Andy Mellor, Ulya Bayram, Anjali Tarun, Dmitry Alexeev, Mark McCann, William Leibzon, Abigail Devereaux, Santiago Guisasola, Simon Carrignon)<br>
+
'''2:45 - 3:00: GROUP PHOTO''' <br>
  
'''2:45 - 3:00: BREAK''' <br>
+
'''3:00 - 3:15: BREAK  
  
'''3:00 - 3:15: Dolphin Project'''<br> (Ulya Bayram, Will Lee, Pinar Ozisik, Evelyn Strombom, Julia Adams, Marius Somveille, Emanuele Crosato, Lars Hubatsch, Ruichen Sun, Philip Pika, Chris Revell )<br>
+
'''3:15 - 3:30: Dolphin Project'''<br> (Ulya Bayram, Marius Somveille, Will Lee, Chris Revell, Evelyn Strombom, Ruichen Sun)<br>
 
 
'''3:15 - 3:30: Ostrich Disease Project'''<br> (Christine Moore, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Frank Marrs, Usama Bilal, Jesús Arroyo, Thomas Zhang, Marilia Gaiarsa, Charlotte James, Cheng Jin) <br>
 
  
 
'''3:30 - 3:45: The social system as an ecology of plans'''<br> (Abigail Devereaux, Ben Zhu) <br>
 
'''3:30 - 3:45: The social system as an ecology of plans'''<br> (Abigail Devereaux, Ben Zhu) <br>
Line 50: Line 48:
 
'''3:45- 4:00: Semantic Word Game''' <br>(Nicole Beckage, Frank Marrs, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Jacob Hunter)<br>
 
'''3:45- 4:00: Semantic Word Game''' <br>(Nicole Beckage, Frank Marrs, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Jacob Hunter)<br>
  
'''4:00 - 4:15: Inferring Network Structure - The New York Power Grid'''<br> (James Thompson, Daniel Biro, Charlotte James, Ryan McGee, Mika Straka, Harrison Smith, Aina Ollé Vila) <br>
+
'''4:00 - 4:15: Inferring Network Structure - The New York Power Grid'''<br> (James Thompson, Charlotte James, Ryan McGee, Mika Straka, Harrison B. Smith, Aina Ollé Vila) <br>
  
'''4:15 - 4:30: Resource Curse'''<br> (James Thompson, Catriona Sissons, Daniel Biro, Scott Armstrong, Charlotte James, Evelyn Strombom , Rana Azghandiz)<br>
+
'''4:15 - 4:30: Resource Curse'''<br> (James Thompson, Catriona Sissons, Daniel Biro, Scott Armstrong, Charlotte James, Xander Brehm, Rana Azghandiz)<br>
  
'''4:30 - 4:45: Information Routing Patterns on Oscillator Networks'''<br> (Hamza Giaffar, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Ryan McGee, Andrew Christian, Emanuele Crosato, Sina Tafazoli, Lin-Qing Chen, Pinar Ozisik)<br>  
+
'''4:30 - 4:45: Information Routing Patterns on Oscillator Networks'''<br> (Hamza Giaffar, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Ryan McGee, Emanuele Crosato, Sina Tafazoli, Pinar Ozisik,  Lindsay Todman)<br>  
  
'''4:45-5:00: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Morphogenesis'''<br> (Juste Raimbault, Lars Hubatsch, Jesus Mario Serna, Emanuele Crosato, Moriah Echlin, Chris Revel , Aina Ollé Vila, Daniel Biro, Lin-Qing)<br>
+
'''4:45-5:00: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Morphogenesis'''<br> (Juste Raimbault, Chenling Antelope, Lars Hubatsch, Jesus Mario Serna)<br>
  
'''5:00 - 5:15: Human Group Dynamics; Coupling a Thematic and Acoustic Analysis on an Interdisciplinary Operative Group Model''' <br>(Jesus Mario Serna, Gaetano Dato, Andrew, Juste Raimbault, Lorraine Sugar, Justin Williams, Mark McCann, Sina Tafazoli, Danilo Liuzzi)<br>  
+
'''5:00 - 5:15: Human Group Dynamics; Coupling a Thematic and Acoustic Analysis on an Interdisciplinary Operative Group Model''' <br>(Jesus Mario Serna, Gaetano Dato, Andrew Christian, Juste Raimbault, Lorraine Sugar, Justin Williams, Mark McCann, Sina Tafazoli, Danilo Liuzzi)<br>  
  
 +
'''5:15-5:30: Sander's Closing Remarks'''  In the Atrium
 
<br>
 
<br>

Latest revision as of 22:44, 7 July 2016

Complex Systems Summer School 2016


9:00 - 9:15: City Migration
(Usama Bilal, Scott Armstrong, Jesús Arroyo, Michael Schaub, Andrew Mellor, Anjali Tarun, Ellen Badgley, Catriona Sissons)

9:15 - 9:30: Circular Economy
(Joris Broere, Juste Raimbault, Marius Somveille, Christine Moore, Lorraine Sugar, Evelyn Strombom, Jesus Mario Serna, Ben Zhu)

9:30 - 9:45: Plant-pollinator network assembly
(Lauren Ponisio, Marilia P. Gaiarsa, Asher Mullokandov)

9:45 - 10:00: Judicial bias
(Lars Hubatsch, Ulya Bayram, Nicole Beckage, Rudi Minxha)

10:00 - 10:15: Complexity of Fruit fly learning behavior
(Ruichen Sun, Cheng Jin, Chris Revell, Kelly Finn)

10:15 - 10:30: BREAK

10:30 - 10:45: Swidden agriculture
(Lindsay Todman, Santiago Guisasola, Fabio Correa)

10:45 - 11:00: Material stocks in Japan
(Lorraine Sugar, Ellen Badgley, Devrim Ikizler, Lu Liu, Andrew Christian, Xander Brehm)

11:00 - 11:15: Co-evolution of strategic decision making: DOTA 2 as a proxy for cybersecurity environments
(Anne Sallaska, Marla Stuart, Salva Duran, Daniel Biro)

11:15 - 11:30: Patterns in Globalization
(Gaetano Dato, Ben Zhu , Simon Carrignon, Anjali Tarun , Evelyn Strombom , Matteo Morini, Danilo Liuzzi, Rudi Minxha, Brian Ferguson, Tucker Ely, Philip Pika )

11:30 - 11:45: speech complexity
(Kelly Finn, Andrew Christian, Ruichen Sun, Rudi Minxha, Pavel Senin)

12:00 - 1:15: Lunch

1:15 - 1:30: Hidden Signals of Hollywood: Analyzing Character Interaction Patterns Across 50 Years of Film
(Will Hamilton, Yizhi (Elise) Jing, Lu Liu, Andrew Mellor, Moriah Echlin, Juste Raimbault, Daniel Biro, M. Schaub, Catriona Sissons, Harrison B. Smith, Xiao (Thomas) Zhang)

1:30 - 1:45: Language-ABM
(Matteo Morini, Hamza Giaffar, Juste Raimbault, William L Hamilton, Danilo Liuzzi, Philip Pika, Sina Tafazoli, Chenling Xu)

1:45-2:00: Force and Resource: Formation of Hierarchy from Multiplex Power Games
(Lula Chen, Will Hamilton, Santiago Guisasola, Kelly Finn, Moriah Echlin, Devrim Ikizler)

2:00 - 2:15: Flow of trust and information in hierarchical organizations
(Syed Arefinul Haque, Donovan Platt, Nai Seng Wong, William Leibzon, Xiongrui (John) Xu, Rudi Minxha, Lu Liu)

2:15 - 2:30: Music evolution
(Marcus Nordström, Chenling Xu, Lin-Qing Chen, Jesús Arroyo, Donovan Platt, Mark McCann)

2:30 - 2:45: Formation and information networks of project groups at the SFI CSSS
(Ross Buhrdorf, Jacob Hunter, Justin Williams, Will Lee, Dmitry Alexeev, Mark McCann, Abigail Devereaux, Simon Carrignon)

2:45 - 3:00: GROUP PHOTO

3:00 - 3:15: BREAK

3:15 - 3:30: Dolphin Project
(Ulya Bayram, Marius Somveille, Will Lee, Chris Revell, Evelyn Strombom, Ruichen Sun)

3:30 - 3:45: The social system as an ecology of plans
(Abigail Devereaux, Ben Zhu)

3:45- 4:00: Semantic Word Game
(Nicole Beckage, Frank Marrs, Mika Straka, Lu Liu, Jacob Hunter)

4:00 - 4:15: Inferring Network Structure - The New York Power Grid
(James Thompson, Charlotte James, Ryan McGee, Mika Straka, Harrison B. Smith, Aina Ollé Vila)

4:15 - 4:30: Resource Curse
(James Thompson, Catriona Sissons, Daniel Biro, Scott Armstrong, Charlotte James, Xander Brehm, Rana Azghandiz)

4:30 - 4:45: Information Routing Patterns on Oscillator Networks
(Hamza Giaffar, Jeffrey Emenheiser, Ryan McGee, Emanuele Crosato, Sina Tafazoli, Pinar Ozisik, Lindsay Todman)

4:45-5:00: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Morphogenesis
(Juste Raimbault, Chenling Antelope, Lars Hubatsch, Jesus Mario Serna)

5:00 - 5:15: Human Group Dynamics; Coupling a Thematic and Acoustic Analysis on an Interdisciplinary Operative Group Model
(Jesus Mario Serna, Gaetano Dato, Andrew Christian, Juste Raimbault, Lorraine Sugar, Justin Williams, Mark McCann, Sina Tafazoli, Danilo Liuzzi)

5:15-5:30: Sander's Closing Remarks In the Atrium