Actions

Difference between revisions of "Learning Analytics Workshop - Challenge Question Groups"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 9: Line 9:
  
 
1.  Alicia Boaz, Microsoft  <br>
 
1.  Alicia Boaz, Microsoft  <br>
2. Gwen Warniment, Inquiry Science Education Consortium Program Director, Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundation<br>
+
2. Pete Smith, Chief Analytics Officer and Senior Associate VP at the University of Texas Arlington (UTA)<br>
3. Pete Smith, Chief Analytics Officer and Senior Associate VP at the University of Texas Arlington (UTA)<br>
+
3. Rob Walbrun, Sr. Manager - Engineering Skills & Knowledge Management - Boeing Commercial Airlines<br>  
4. Rob Walbrun, Sr. Manager - Engineering Skills & Knowledge Management - Boeing Commercial Airlines<br>  
+
4. Steve Holt, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing <br>
5. Steve Holt, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing <br>
+
5. Ari Bader- Natal, Panelist  <br>
6. Ari Bader- Natal, Panelist  <br>
 
  
 
'''Group 2: Yellow Group '''<br>
 
'''Group 2: Yellow Group '''<br>
Line 77: Line 76:
 
3. Keith Boyd, Microsoft <br>  
 
3. Keith Boyd, Microsoft <br>  
 
4. Charles Pezeshki, Professor / Director, Industrial Design Clinic<br>  
 
4. Charles Pezeshki, Professor / Director, Industrial Design Clinic<br>  
5. Gwen Warniment, Inquiry Science Education Consortium Program Director, Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundation  <br>
+
5. Daniel Seaton, Panelist<br>  
6. Daniel Seaton, Panelist<br>  
 
  
 
'''Group 2: Yellow Group '''<br>
 
'''Group 2: Yellow Group '''<br>

Revision as of 21:45, 8 November 2016

Working Group Navigation

{border}

in this workshop we will be breaking into groups to address four major questions. After each panel we will have a breakout session. We will have assigned groups that will switch each day. Please see the wiki to view your group assignment.

Day One Groups:

Group 1: Red Group

1. Alicia Boaz, Microsoft
2. Pete Smith, Chief Analytics Officer and Senior Associate VP at the University of Texas Arlington (UTA)
3. Rob Walbrun, Sr. Manager - Engineering Skills & Knowledge Management - Boeing Commercial Airlines
4. Steve Holt, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing
5. Ari Bader- Natal, Panelist

Group 2: Yellow Group

1. Asif Makhani, Senior Director, LinkedIn
2. Björn Rettig, Microsoft
3. Brian Nasralla, Program Administrator - Ed Wells Partnership (SPEEA/Boeing Initiative)
4. Paige Prescott, Doctorate student at the University of New Mexico in the Organization, Information and Learning Sciences department
5. Keith Boyd, Microsoft
6. George Siemens, Panelist

Group 3: Orange Group

1. Chris Roy, Senior Director of Learning Services for Microsoft Corporation.
2. Greg Bayer, Director of Engineering at LinkedIn
3. Ellen Lettvin, U.S. Department of Education
4. Laurent Hebert-Dufresne, JSMF Santa Fe Institute Postdoctoral Fellow
5. Michael Richey, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing
6. David Prichard, Panelist

Group 4: Purple Group

1. Rob Rubin, Director Microsoft Professional Degree
2. Lee Rubenstein edX
3. Luke Nyswonger, Office 365
4. Beth Porter, MIT
5. Marc Nance, Director, Competitiveness & Integration, The Boeing Company
7. Gabby Beans, Manager of Online Education, Santa Fe Institute
6. Eric Klopfer, Panelist

Group 5: Blue Group

1. Caterina De Bacco, Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute
2. Graeme Malcolm, Microsoft
3. Julie Parsons, Manager of Engineering Program Management Team
4. Alan Cheville, Bucknell University
5. David Lee, Boeing
6. Elle Wang, Panelist

Group 6: Pink Group
1. Juniper Lovato, Director of Education, Santa Fe Institute
2. Cindy Ball, Principal Program Manager at Microsoft
3. Philippos Savvides, Arizona State University - EdPlus
4. Corey Hynes, Learn on Demand Systems
5. Nikki Pfarr, Design Researcher
6. Kristen Eshleman, Panelist

Group 7: Green Group
1. Charles Camarda, NASA’s Senior Advisor for Engineering Development
2. Charles Pezeshki, Professor / Director, Industrial Design Clinic
3. Krishna Madhavan, Associate Professor Purdue University
4. Sherry Leeson, Senior Manager of ALEI Systems Engineering & Integration (SE&I) for Engineering Integration within BCA Engineering.
5. Catherine Spann, Research Scientist, University of Texas at Arlington
6. Daniel Seaton, Panelist


Day Two Groups:

Group 1: Red Group

1. Chris Roy, Senior Director of Learning Services for Microsoft Corporation.
2. Graeme Malcolm, Microsoft
3. Keith Boyd, Microsoft
4. Charles Pezeshki, Professor / Director, Industrial Design Clinic
5. Daniel Seaton, Panelist

Group 2: Yellow Group

1. Alicia Boaz, Microsoft
2. Beth Porter, MIT
3. Greg Bayer, Director of Engineering at LinkedIn
4. Julie Parsons, Manager of Engineering Program Management Team
5. Sherry Leeson, Senior Manager of ALEI Systems Engineering & Integration (SE&I) for Engineering Integration within BCA Engineering
6. George Siemens, Panelist

Group 3: Orange Group

1. Gabby Beans, Manager of Online Education, Santa Fe Institute
2. Brian Nasralla, Program Administrator - Ed Wells Partnership (SPEEA/Boeing Initiative)
3. Ellen Lettvin, U.S. Department of Education
4. Caterina De Bacco, Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute
5. Björn Rettig, Microsoft
6. Ari Bader- Natal, Panelist

Group 4: Purple Group

1. Marc Nance, Director, Competitiveness & Integration, The Boeing Company
2. Laurent Hebert-Dufresne, JSMF Santa Fe Institute Postdoctoral Fellow
3. Eric Klopfer, Panelist
4. Alan Cheville, Bucknell University
5. Cindy Ball, Principal Program Manager at Microsoft
6. Charles Camarda, NASA’s Senior Advisor for Engineering Development
7. Kristen Eshleman, Panelist

Group 5: Blue Group

1. Rob Rubin, Director Microsoft Professional Degree
2. Rob Walbrun, Sr. Manager - Engineering Skills & Knowledge Management - Boeing Commercial Airlines
3. Krishna Madhavan, Associate Professor Purdue University
4. Pete Smith, Chief Analytics Officer and Senior Associate VP at the University of Texas Arlington (UTA)
5. David Lee, Boeing
6. Elle Wang, Panelist

Group 6: Pink Group

1. Michael Richey, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing
2. Steve Holt, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing
3. Paige Prescott, Doctorate student at the University of New Mexico in the Organization, Information and Learning Sciences department
4. Marc Van Horne, Chief Online Learning Officer and Assistant Vice Presdient, Arizona State University
5. Corey Hynes, Learn on Demand Systems
6. Catherine Spann, Research Scientist, University of Texas at Arlington
7. David Prichard, Panelist

Group 7: Green Group

1. Juniper Lovato, Director of Education, Santa Fe Institute
2. Lee Rubenstein edX
3. Luke Nyswonger, Office 365
4. Asif Makhani, Senior Director, LinkedIn
5. Philippos Savvides, Arizona State University - EdPlus
6. Nikki Pfarr, Design Researcher
7. Lori Breslow, Panelist