Actions

Difference between revisions of "Getting Inside the Black Box: Technological Evolution and Economic Growth - Agenda"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
Line 2: Line 2:
  
  
[[media:Blackbox_WS_Agenda.pdf | Agenda]]
+
“Inside the Black Box” Workshop
 +
 
 +
August 7 – 30, 2013
 +
Agenda
 +
Wednesday 8/7 (Noyce Conference Room)
 +
9:00 – 9:45 Eric Beinhocker (INET/Oxford University) opening remarks   
 +
“Complexity, evolution and economic growth: a survey and implications for policy”
 +
 
 +
10:00 – 10:45 Ricardo Hausmann (Harvard University/SFI)
 +
“Economic growth: what do we know and why don’t we know more?”
 +
 
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Plenary discussion
 +
12:10 – 1:20 Lunch
 +
1:30 – 2:15 Doyne Farmer (Oxford University/SFI)
 +
“Theory and empirics of technological improvement”
 +
 
 +
2:30 – 3:15 W. Brian Arthur (Palo Alto Research Center/SFI)
 +
“Technological evolution ≠ biological evolution”
 +
 
 +
3:30 – 4:15 Deborah Strumsky (UNC-Charlotte)
 +
“Technological change as revealed through patented inventions”
 +
 
 +
4:30 – 5:00 Coffee Break
 +
 
 +
5:15 – 6:45 Panel Discussion: What have We Learned from Theories of
 +
Technological Change?
 +
Phil Auerswald (George Mason University), Marcus Hamilton (Santa Fe Institute), Colin Harrison (IBM, retired), Giovanni Dosi (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Pisa, Italy)
 +
 
 +
7:00 – 8:00 Reception (at the Institute)
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Thursday 8/8 (Collins Conference Room)
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Colin Harrison (IBM, retired)
 +
“An inventor’s perspective on invention”
 +
 
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Jeffrey Funk (National University of Singapore)
 +
“Exploring the mechanisms that drive improvements
 +
in cost and performance”
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Friday 8/9 (Collins Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Phil Auerswald (George Mason University)
 +
“The code economy”
 +
 
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Brian Arthur (Palo Alto Research Center/SFI)
 +
“How an economy emerges from its technologies and grows”
 +
 
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Monday 8/12 (Noyce Conference Room)
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Giovanni Dosi (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies)
 +
“The structure and dynamics of technical knowledge:
 +
technological paradigms and trajectories”
 +
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Stefano Battiston (ETH Zurich)
 +
“Efficiency and stability of R&D networks”
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Tuesday 8/13 (Noyce Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 James McNerney (MIT)
 +
“The trophic theory of technological improvement”
 +
 
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Marta Alatriste (Groupement de Recherche en Economie
 +
Quantitative d’Aix-Marseille)
 +
“Diffusion of resources in the French input-output network”
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Wednesday 8/14 (Tesuque Campus)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Doug Erwin (Smithsonian Institution/SFI)
 +
“Do biological innovations provide insights into
 +
innovation in culture and technology?”
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Thursday 8/15 (Noyce Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Deborah Strumsky (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)
 +
“Studying technological change using patent technology codes”
 +
 
 +
12:15 – 1:15 Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30 – 2:30 Joe Tainter (Utah State University)
 +
“Problem-solving, complexity and technological change:
 +
no free lunch”
 +
 
 +
Friday 8/16 (Noyce Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
Morning Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
12 – 1:15 Lunch (SFI main campus)
 +
 
 +
Afternoon: Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Monday 8/19 (Noyce Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Ricardo Hausmann (Harvard University/SFI)
 +
“Economic complexity and economic growth”
 +
 
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Luciano Pietronero (University of Rome La Sapienza)
 +
“Measuring the intangible growth potential of countries”
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
2:00 – 3:00 Manfred Laublicher (Arizona State University)
 +
“Origins of novelty in the biological and technological domains”
 +
 
 +
Tuesday 8/20 (Noyce Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Ron Jarmin (U.S. Census Bureau)
 +
“Studying technological change: the empirical frontier”
 +
 
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Doyne Farmer (University of Oxford/SFI)
 +
“Measuring and modeling technological change”
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Wednesday 8/21 (Tesuque Campus)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 12:00 James Brown (University of New Mexico/SFI), Geoffrey West (SFI)
 +
“Energy, information and innovation”
 +
 
 +
12:15 – 1:15 Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30 – 4:30 Group discussion
 +
 
 +
Thursday 8/22 (Noyce Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Vasco Carvalho (Centre de Recerca en Economia Internacional)
 +
“The rise of general purpose technologies”
 +
 
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Fotini Markopoulou (University of Oxford)
 +
“Theories of innovation”
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Friday 8/23 (Noyce  Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30: Sander van der Leeuw (Arizona State University)
 +
“Technological innovation: a view from the distant past
 +
 
 +
12 – 1:15 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon: Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Monday 8/26 (Collins Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 Alan Marco (U.S. Patent Office)
 +
“IP and economic growth”
 +
 
 +
11:00 – 12:00 Rob Axtell (George Mason University)
 +
“Competitive innovation and the emergence of technological epochs”
 +
 
 +
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Tuesday 8/27 (Collins Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 10:30 José Lobo (Arizona State University)
 +
“The nature of ideas and economic growth”
 +
 
 +
12 – 1:15 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Wednesday 8/28 (Tesuque Campus)
 +
 
 +
Morning Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
12 – 1:15 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
 
 +
 
 +
Thursday 8/29 (Collins Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
9:30 – 12:00 Plenary session 
 +
Grand Synthesis (or not) — what next?
 +
 
 +
12:15 – 1:30 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
Friday 8/30 (Collins Conference Room)
 +
 
 +
Morning Open --- group discussions & work sessions
 +
 
 +
12 – 1:15 Lunch
 +
 
 +
Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Latest revision as of 16:00, 1 August 2013

Workshop Navigation


“Inside the Black Box” Workshop

August 7 – 30, 2013 Agenda Wednesday 8/7 (Noyce Conference Room) 9:00 – 9:45 Eric Beinhocker (INET/Oxford University) opening remarks “Complexity, evolution and economic growth: a survey and implications for policy”

10:00 – 10:45 Ricardo Hausmann (Harvard University/SFI) “Economic growth: what do we know and why don’t we know more?”

11:00 – 12:00 Plenary discussion 12:10 – 1:20 Lunch 1:30 – 2:15 Doyne Farmer (Oxford University/SFI) “Theory and empirics of technological improvement”

2:30 – 3:15 W. Brian Arthur (Palo Alto Research Center/SFI) “Technological evolution ≠ biological evolution”

3:30 – 4:15 Deborah Strumsky (UNC-Charlotte) “Technological change as revealed through patented inventions”

4:30 – 5:00 Coffee Break

5:15 – 6:45 Panel Discussion: What have We Learned from Theories of Technological Change? Phil Auerswald (George Mason University), Marcus Hamilton (Santa Fe Institute), Colin Harrison (IBM, retired), Giovanni Dosi (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Pisa, Italy)

7:00 – 8:00 Reception (at the Institute)


Thursday 8/8 (Collins Conference Room) 9:30 – 10:30 Colin Harrison (IBM, retired) “An inventor’s perspective on invention”

11:00 – 12:00 Jeffrey Funk (National University of Singapore) “Exploring the mechanisms that drive improvements in cost and performance”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Friday 8/9 (Collins Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30 Phil Auerswald (George Mason University) “The code economy”

11:00 – 12:00 Brian Arthur (Palo Alto Research Center/SFI) “How an economy emerges from its technologies and grows”


12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Monday 8/12 (Noyce Conference Room) 9:30 – 10:30 Giovanni Dosi (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies) “The structure and dynamics of technical knowledge: technological paradigms and trajectories”

11:00 – 12:00 Stefano Battiston (ETH Zurich) “Efficiency and stability of R&D networks”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions


Tuesday 8/13 (Noyce Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30 James McNerney (MIT) “The trophic theory of technological improvement”

11:00 – 12:00 Marta Alatriste (Groupement de Recherche en Economie Quantitative d’Aix-Marseille) “Diffusion of resources in the French input-output network”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Wednesday 8/14 (Tesuque Campus)

9:30 – 10:30 Doug Erwin (Smithsonian Institution/SFI) “Do biological innovations provide insights into innovation in culture and technology?”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Thursday 8/15 (Noyce Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30 Deborah Strumsky (University of North Carolina-Charlotte) “Studying technological change using patent technology codes”

12:15 – 1:15 Lunch

1:30 – 2:30 Joe Tainter (Utah State University) “Problem-solving, complexity and technological change: no free lunch”

Friday 8/16 (Noyce Conference Room)

Morning Open --- group discussions & work sessions

12 – 1:15 Lunch (SFI main campus)

Afternoon: Open --- group discussions & work sessions



Monday 8/19 (Noyce Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30 Ricardo Hausmann (Harvard University/SFI) “Economic complexity and economic growth”

11:00 – 12:00 Luciano Pietronero (University of Rome La Sapienza) “Measuring the intangible growth potential of countries”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

2:00 – 3:00 Manfred Laublicher (Arizona State University) “Origins of novelty in the biological and technological domains”

Tuesday 8/20 (Noyce Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30 Ron Jarmin (U.S. Census Bureau) “Studying technological change: the empirical frontier”

11:00 – 12:00 Doyne Farmer (University of Oxford/SFI) “Measuring and modeling technological change”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Wednesday 8/21 (Tesuque Campus)

9:30 – 12:00 James Brown (University of New Mexico/SFI), Geoffrey West (SFI) “Energy, information and innovation”

12:15 – 1:15 Lunch

1:30 – 4:30 Group discussion

Thursday 8/22 (Noyce Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30 Vasco Carvalho (Centre de Recerca en Economia Internacional) “The rise of general purpose technologies”

11:00 – 12:00 Fotini Markopoulou (University of Oxford) “Theories of innovation”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Friday 8/23 (Noyce Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30: Sander van der Leeuw (Arizona State University) “Technological innovation: a view from the distant past

12 – 1:15 Lunch

Afternoon: Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Monday 8/26 (Collins Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30 Alan Marco (U.S. Patent Office) “IP and economic growth”

11:00 – 12:00 Rob Axtell (George Mason University) “Competitive innovation and the emergence of technological epochs”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Tuesday 8/27 (Collins Conference Room)

9:30 – 10:30 José Lobo (Arizona State University) “The nature of ideas and economic growth”

12 – 1:15 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Wednesday 8/28 (Tesuque Campus)

Morning Open --- group discussions & work sessions

12 – 1:15 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions


Thursday 8/29 (Collins Conference Room)

9:30 – 12:00 Plenary session Grand Synthesis (or not) — what next?

12:15 – 1:30 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions

Friday 8/30 (Collins Conference Room)

Morning Open --- group discussions & work sessions

12 – 1:15 Lunch

Afternoon Open --- group discussions & work sessions