Actions

Difference between revisions of "Evolution of Collective Computational Abilities of (Pre)Historic Societies - Agenda"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 3: Line 3:
 
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies |Home]]
 
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies |Home]]
 
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies _-_Agenda|Agenda]]
 
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies _-_Agenda|Agenda]]
 +
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies _-_Resources|Resources]]
 
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies _-_Speakers|Speakers]]
 
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies _-_Speakers|Speakers]]
 
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies _-_Participants|Participants]]
 
*[[Evolution_of_Collective_Computational_Abilities_of_(Pre)Historic_Societies _-_Participants|Participants]]

Revision as of 14:44, 28 September 2020

Navigation


Agenda

Tentative schedule. All times are MST (UTC -7)

TIME SPEAKER TITLE

Monday, November 2
9:00-9:15 AM David Wolpert Welcome, Intro & Purpose, Ground Rules
9:15 - 9:45 AM Tim Kohler Welcome + Background to IBSS & Scale/Information Thresholds
9:45 - 10:20 AM Laura Ellyson The Application of Gregory A. Johnson's Concepts to Social Organization Thresholds in Holocene Social Evolution
10:20 - 11:00 AM Elizabeth Bradley A quick introduction to nonlinear time-series analysis
11:00 - 11:40 AM Break/Discussion
11:40 AM - 12:20 PM Ian Morris TBD
12:20 - 1:00 PM David Wolpert Fitting stochastic flow fields to multiple time series
1:00 -1:40 PM Stefani Crabtree The role of information flow in the management of networked human-environment interactions

Tuesday, November 3
9:00-9:40 AM Hajime Shimao Using data to discover invariants within sociopolitical system dynamics
9:40 - 10:20 AM David Carballo Computational Systems in Prehispanic Mesoamerican Writing and Polities.
10:20 - 11:00 AM Michael E. Smith The diversity of types of civic buildings in premodern cities
11:00 - 11:40 AM Steven Wernke Explosive expansion, sociotechnical diversity, and fragile sovereignty in the domain of the Inka
11:40 AM - 12:00 PM Break/Discussion
12:00 - 12:40 PM Miriam Stark Scale Thresholds in Asian Archaeological Perspective: Angkor and a Lower Mekong Basin Case Study
12:40 - 1:20 PM Juergen Jost The history of science as collective computation. The example of chemistry
1:20 - 2:00 PM Anna Frishman Learning the drift and diffusion from stochastic trajectories

Wednesday, November 4
9:00-9:40 AM Cameron Petrie Technologies of transaction in the Indus Civilisation
9:40 - 10:20 AM Johannes Mueller TBD
10:20 - 11:00 AM Marcus Hamilton Scaling population structure across levels of human sociopolitical complexity
11:00 - 11:40 AM Break/Discussion
11:40 AM - 12:20 PM Jin Hong Kuan Learning understandable social science patterns in social science time series
12:20 - 1:00 PM Gary Feinman Polities and Information: A Multiscalar Vantage on the Prehispanic Mesoamerican World
1:00 -1:40 PM James Evans TBD