Actions

Complex Systems Summer School 2017-Sign Up Sheet for Meetings with Project Liaison

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Revision as of 22:41, 29 June 2017 by Bleu (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Complex Systems Summer School 2017

Sign up your group for a project "check in" slot. Please include project name and a contact person. Don't forget to keep the wiki updated with the project description and the current participants.

More meeting time slots will be added if all slots get filled.


Time Activity

Tuesday, June 20 with Cat and Josh
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Coordinate Embedding of Disease Data
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. ABM and DCE
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Game On!
5:05 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Ecological Multi-Layer Networks
5:20 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. City Scaling

Wednesday, June 21 with Cat and Dave
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Evolution of Beer
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Wiki Stories
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. FishMarkets
5:05 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Fitness Landscapes
5:20 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Incredibly Boring Project on Metabolism

Thursday June 22 with Cat and Dave
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Chaotic Maps
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. "Memory" (contact Yao)
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Evolution of Networks
5:05 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Microbial/pathogen evolution (contact Hilje)
5:20 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Agent-Based Prediction Competition

Friday, June 23 with Cat
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. MetaboNet
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Dictatorship to anarchism
11:35 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. EU migrants (contact Alberto)
11:50 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. State Capacity
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Organic Urban Boundaries/Clusters
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. DNA of Capitalism (Mark)
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Phone usage and depression
2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
2:35 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
2:50 p. . - 3:00 p.m. Formation of Religious Community

Friday, June 23 with Dave
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. meta com. stab. on disp. networks
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Bipartite Networks
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Memes and internet communities
2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Training self-organizing ABM
2:35 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Hyperensemble MaxEnt - contact Shanee
2:50 p. . - 3:00 p.m. AI-aided Graph Autogeneration
Time Group name List of Group members

Friday, June 30
1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. ABM and DCE
1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. non/linear timeseries to predict diseases
Spencer Fox, Kyle Lemoi, Elaine Bochniewizz, Rachel Gicquelais, Alicia Kraay, Ramona Roller
1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Wikipedia Kyle Lemoi, Hilje Doekes, Elaine Bochniewizz, Uzay, Jiri, Ramona Roller
2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. Fisheries Laura, Maartje, Andrew, Elaine, Junfu, Alberto, Basak
2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. "Sufi Network"
Martina Balestra, Uzay Çetin, Hilje Doekes, Jeremy Farrell, Damon Frezza, Makoto Jones, Kyle Lemoi, Valérie Reijers, Basak Taraktas, Nayely Velez-Cruz
2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Evolutionary Networks Spencer Fox, Nayely Velez-Cruz, Burcu Tepekule, Rachel Gicquelais
3:20 p..m . - 3:25 p.m. Fitness Landscape Topology Tim, Ximo
3:30 p..m . - 3:35 p.m. From Dictatorship to Anarchism
3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m. "Plant-Pollinator Multi-Layer Network" Deepa Rao, Emily Schouppe, Valentina, Anand, Surendra, Kayla, Vicki, Ella
3:50 p..m . - 3:55 p.m. "Bipartite Networks" Kayla Sale, Surendra Hazarie, Carla Rivera, Alje van Dam

Friday, June 30
1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. "Memory" Alexandra Jurgens, Alicia Kraay, Jake Weissman, Jingnuo Dong, Marco Pangallo, Sean Wu, Shanee Stopnitzky, Shing Zhan, Yael Gurevich, Yao Liu
1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. microbiome Bleu Knight, Kyle Reing, Aaron Schwartz
2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. beer Bleu Knight, Doheum Park, Zhiya Zao
2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
3:20 p..m . - 3:25 p.m. Game On! Martina, Abdel, Shing, Bleu, Andreas
3:30 p..m . - 3:35 p.m. Memes Aida, Remi, Stephen, Jiří
3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m. Evolution Microbes Alicia, Makoto, Hilje, Ximo, Jiří, Jake
3:50 p..m . - 3:55 p.m.