Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2017-Sign Up Sheet for Meetings with Project Liaison"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


Sign up your group for a project "check in" slot. Please include project name and a contact person. Don't forget to keep the wiki updated with the project description and the current participants.  
Sign up your group for a project "check in" slot. Please include project name and a contact person. Don't forget to keep the wiki updated with the project description and the current participants.  
Tuesday's meetings are with Cat and Josh. Other meetings are with Cat and/or Dave.


More meeting time slots will be added if all slots get filled.  
More meeting time slots will be added if all slots get filled.  




{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
{| border="1" cellpadding="3"
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
Line 14: Line 12:
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
   |<br>
   |<br>
   | <b>Tuesday, June 20 </b>
   | <b>Tuesday, June 20 with Cat and Josh </b>


|-  
|-  
Line 36: Line 34:
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
   |<br>
   |<br>
   | <b>Wednesday, June 21  </b>
   | <b>Wednesday, June 21 with Cat and Dave </b>


|-  
|-  
Line 57: Line 55:
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
   |<br>
   |<br>
   | <b>Thursday June 22  </b>
   | <b>Thursday June 22 with Cat and Dave </b>


|-  
|-  
Line 78: Line 76:
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
   |<br>
   |<br>
   | <b>Friday, June 23  </b>
   | <b>Friday, June 23 with Cat </b>


|-  
|-  
Line 101: Line 99:
   |2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.  
   |2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.  
   |Phone usage and depression
   |Phone usage and depression
|-
  |2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
  |
|-
  |2:35 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |
|-
  |2:50 p. . - 3:00 p.m.
  | Formation of Religious Community
|-
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Friday, June 23 with Dave </b>
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.
  | meta com. stab. on disp. networks
|-
  |1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
  | Bipartite Networks
|-
  |2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m.
  |Memes and internet communities
|-
|-
   |2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.  
   |2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.  
Line 108: Line 130:
   |Hyperensemble MaxEnt - contact Shanee  
   |Hyperensemble MaxEnt - contact Shanee  
|-
|-
  |2:50 p. . - 3:00 p.m.
  | AI-aided Graph Autogeneration
|-
{| border="1" cellpadding="3"
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | <b>Group name </b>
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | <b>List of Group members </b>
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Friday, June 30 </b>
  |
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
  | ABM and DCE
  |
|-
  |1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
  | non/linear timeseries to predict diseases <br>
  |Spencer Fox, Kyle Lemoi, Elaine Bochniewizz, Rachel Gicquelais, Alicia Kraay, Ramona Roller
|
|-
  |1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
  | Wikipedia
  |Kyle Lemoi, Hilje Doekes, Elaine Bochniewizz, Uzay, Jiri, Ramona Roller
|-
  |2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
  | "Sufi Network"<br>
  | Martina Balestra, Uzay Çetin, Hilje Doekes, Jeremy Farrell, Damon Frezza, Makoto Jones, Kyle Lemoi, Valérie Reijers, Basak Taraktas, Nayeley Velez-Cruz
|-
  |2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |3:20 p..m . - 3:25 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |3:30 p..m . - 3:35 p.m.
  | From Dictatorship to Anarchism
  |
  |
|-
  |3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |3:50 p..m . - 3:55 p.m.
  |
  |
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Friday, June 30 </b>
  |
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m.
  | "Memory"
  |
|-
  |1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
  |  microbiome
  |
|-
  |2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m.
  |beer
  |
|-
  |2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |3:20 p..m . - 3:25 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |3:30 p..m . - 3:35 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m.
  |
  |
|-
  |3:50 p..m . - 3:55 p.m.
  |
  |

Revision as of 21:20, 28 June 2017

Complex Systems Summer School 2017

Sign up your group for a project "check in" slot. Please include project name and a contact person. Don't forget to keep the wiki updated with the project description and the current participants.

More meeting time slots will be added if all slots get filled.


Time Activity

Tuesday, June 20 with Cat and Josh
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Coordinate Embedding of Disease Data
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. ABM and DCE
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Game On!
5:05 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Ecological Multi-Layer Networks
5:20 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. City Scaling

Wednesday, June 21 with Cat and Dave
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Evolution of Beer
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Wiki Stories
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. FishMarkets
5:05 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Fitness Landscapes
5:20 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Incredibly Boring Project on Metabolism

Thursday June 22 with Cat and Dave
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Chaotic Maps
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. "Memory" (contact Yao)
4:45 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. Evolution of Networks
5:05 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Microbial/pathogen evolution (contact Hilje)
5:20 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Agent-Based Prediction Competition

Friday, June 23 with Cat
11:00 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. MetaboNet
11:15 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Dictatorship to anarchism
11:35 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. EU migrants (contact Alberto)
11:50 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. State Capacity
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. Organic Urban Boundaries/Clusters
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. DNA of Capitalism (Mark)
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Phone usage and depression
2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
2:35 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
2:50 p. . - 3:00 p.m. Formation of Religious Community

Friday, June 23 with Dave
1:30 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. meta com. stab. on disp. networks
1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Bipartite Networks
2:00 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Memes and internet communities
2:20 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Training self-organizing ABM
2:35 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Hyperensemble MaxEnt - contact Shanee
2:50 p. . - 3:00 p.m. AI-aided Graph Autogeneration
Time Group name List of Group members

Friday, June 30
1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. ABM and DCE
1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. non/linear timeseries to predict diseases
Spencer Fox, Kyle Lemoi, Elaine Bochniewizz, Rachel Gicquelais, Alicia Kraay, Ramona Roller
1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Wikipedia Kyle Lemoi, Hilje Doekes, Elaine Bochniewizz, Uzay, Jiri, Ramona Roller
2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.
2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. "Sufi Network"
Martina Balestra, Uzay Çetin, Hilje Doekes, Jeremy Farrell, Damon Frezza, Makoto Jones, Kyle Lemoi, Valérie Reijers, Basak Taraktas, Nayeley Velez-Cruz
2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
3:20 p..m . - 3:25 p.m.
3:30 p..m . - 3:35 p.m. From Dictatorship to Anarchism
3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m.
3:50 p..m . - 3:55 p.m.

Friday, June 30
1:30 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. "Memory"
1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m.
2:00 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. microbiome
2:30 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. beer
2:40 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
3:20 p..m . - 3:25 p.m.
3:30 p..m . - 3:35 p.m.
3:40 p..m . - 3:45 p.m.
3:50 p..m . - 3:55 p.m.