Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2015-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

(Physics Lab)
m (Presumably we should aim to arrive on June 7, since the schedule begins then.)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: http://my.yapp.us/SDRBLD
 
To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: http://my.yapp.us/SDRBLD
  
Please plan to arrive June 8 and depart on July 3, 2015
+
Please plan to arrive June 7 and depart on July 3, 2015
  
 
Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 7 to July 3, 2015
 
Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 7 to July 3, 2015

Revision as of 21:41, 21 April 2015

Complex Systems Summer School 2015

Please do not change the schedule without asking for Permission

To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: http://my.yapp.us/SDRBLD

Please plan to arrive June 7 and depart on July 3, 2015

Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 7 to July 3, 2015

For a list of local happenings in Santa Fe visit: http://www.santafe.com/

Physics Lab

Alfred Hübler's Physics Lab Signup - Every student must sign up for one


Time Activity

Sunday, June 7
All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at St. John's College in the Peterson Student Center.
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Dinner in Peterson Student Center (upstairs) in Junior Commons Room

Monday, June 8
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Welcome and History of SFI
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Josh Garland - Nonlinear Dynamics Lab
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Alfred Hubler - Physics Intro I
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. JP Gonzales - Navigating the Summer School
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, June 9
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Alfred Hubler - Physics Intro II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Sander Bais - Phase Transitions
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Josh Garland - Introduction to Student Projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Intellectual Speed Dating
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, June 10
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics 3: Computational Tools
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Time to work on projects
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Andrew Lovato - History of Santa Fe
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Thursday, June 11
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Sid Redner - Complex Networks I
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley - Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Josh Garland - Nonlinear Dynamics Lab
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Cosma Shalizi - Statistics I
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Friday, June 12 at Santa Fe Institute
8:30 a.m Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Sander Bais Inspirational Session
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Sid Redner - Complex Networks II
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Cosma Shalizi - Statistics II
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. SFI Welcome BBQ at SFI
7:30 p.m Shuttle leaves SFI for St. John's

Saturday, June 13

Sunday, June 14

Monday, June 15
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Josh Grochow - Computation NP vs. P I
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore - Computation II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Cris Moore - Computation III
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, June 16
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore - Computation IV
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore - Computation V
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Time to work on projects
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on Projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, June 17
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman - Networks I
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Mark Newman - Networks II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Time to work on Projects
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Thursday, June 18
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Time to work on Projects
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Time to work on Projects
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Time to work on Projects
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Mark Newman - Networks III
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on Projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. W. Brian Arthur - Evening Lecture

Friday, June 19 at Santa Fe Institute
8:30 a.m Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Yoav Kallus - The Glass Transition
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Time to work on Projects
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Mark Newman - Networks IV
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Panel Discussion
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on Projects
5:00 p.m Shuttle leaves SFI for St. John's
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Saturday, June 20
10:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m. Unofficial trip to Bandelier National Monument
7:00 p.m - 8:00 ap.m. Mariachi Band by the Koi Pond
8:00 p.m - 12:00 a.m. 2015 CSSS Dance with Breadloaf workshop in St. John's College Coffee Shop

Sunday, June 21

Monday, June 22
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. James Crutchfield - Complexity I
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. James Crutchfield - Complexity II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. John Harte - Foundations of Theoretical Ecology I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. John Harte - Progress Toward a Unified Theory of Ecology II
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, June 23
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo - Social Minds I
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo - Social Minds II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. James Crutchfield - Complexity III
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Stephen Guerin - Sand Tables
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, June 24
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Sam Scarpino - Emergent Epidemiology
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Somdatta Sinha - Computational Biology
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Geoffrey West - Evening Lecture

Thursday, June 25
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Justin Yeakel - Paleo Ecology and Food Webs
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Vanessa Ferdinand - Linguistics
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Time to Work on Projects
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Friday, June 26 at Santa Fe Institute
8:30 a.m Shuttles leave St. John's College to go to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Michael Lachmann - Evolution I
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Michael Lachmann - Evolution II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Time to work on projects
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Caitlin Stern - Evolutionary Game Theory
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m Shuttle leaves SFI for St. John's
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Saturday, June 27

Sunday, June 28

Monday, June 29
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mirta Galesic - Social Learning Strategies
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Andrew Berdahl - Agent Based Modeling Flocking
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Robert Boyd - Cultural Evolution
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Robert Boyd - Cultural Evolution
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, June 30
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. J. Doyne Farmer - Economics I
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. J. Doyne Farmer - Economics II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Time to work on projects
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, July 1
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Walter Fontana - The Rate of Aging — Theoretical and Experimental Ruminations I
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Walter Fontana - The Rate of Aging — Theoretical and Experimental Ruminations II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. J. Doyne Farmer - Economics III
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Thursday, July 2 at Santa Fe Institute
8:30 a.m Shuttle leaves St. John's College for SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Presentations
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Presentations
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Group Photo
12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Presentations
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Presentations and Closing Remarks
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Farewell BBQ at SFI
7:30 p.m. Shuttles go back to St. John's

Friday, July 3
10:00 a.m. Check-out and departure (don't forget to return your keys!)