Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2014-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
Line 7: Line 7:
 
Please plan to arrive June 8 and depart on July 4, 2014
 
Please plan to arrive June 8 and depart on July 4, 2014
  
The program lectures will be held from June 9 to July 3, 2014
+
The program lectures will be held from June 9 to July 3[[,]] 2014
  
 
Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 8 to July 4, 2014
 
Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 8 to July 4, 2014

Latest revision as of 16:58, 7 August 2015

Complex Systems Summer School 2014

Please do not change the schedule without asking for Permission

To access a mobile app of the schedule, logistics, and faculty list please use your mobile device to visit: http://my.yapp.us/ESQ5T2

Please plan to arrive June 8 and depart on July 4, 2014

The program lectures will be held from June 9 to July 3, 2014

Please note that dormitories will only be available from June 8 to July 4, 2014

For a list of local happenings in Santa Fe visit: http://www.santafe.com/

Physics Lab

Alfred Hübler's Physics Lab Signup


Time Activity

Sunday, June 8
All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted
11:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at St. John's College in the Peterson Student Center.
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Dinner in Peterson Student Center (upstairs) in Junior Commons Room

Monday, June 9
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Welcome and Introduction by CSSS Director Sander Bais
9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Melanie Mitchell - Introduction to Complexity and Agent Based Modeling
10:45 - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 am - 12:15 pm Melanie Mitchell - Introduction to Complexity and Agent Based Modeling
12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Liz Bradley - Dynamics I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Liz Bradley - Dynamics II
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Navigating the Complex Systems Summer School - JP Gonzales
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
7:00 - 8:30 p.m. Evening Lecture -Sander Bais, Symmetry Breaking & Introduction

Tuesday, June 10
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Joshua Garland, Computer Lab I: Maps & Flows
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley - Dynamics III
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Aaron Clauset, Networks I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Andrew Lovato, Introduction to Santa Fe
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Thinking about Project Ideas and student introductions
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Joshua Garland - Data Analysis Lab

Wednesday, June 11
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley - Dynamics IV
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Aaron Clauset, Networks II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Aaron Clauset, Networks III
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. -5:00p.m. Introduction to Student Projects - Miguel Fuentes and Joshua Garland
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Thursday, June 12
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Aaron Clauset - Networks IV
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Andreas Wagner, Evolution and Genotype Networks
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Alfred Hubler - Physics Lab Introduction
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Alfred Hubler - Physics Lab Introduction
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Work on Projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Physics Lab Section I

Friday, June 13 at Santa Fe Institute
8:30 a.m Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Andreas Wagner -Evolution and Genotype Networks
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Andreas Wagner - Evolution and Genotype Networks
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Aaron Clauset - Networks V
2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Steve Guerin - Sand Tables
5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. BBQ at SFI
7:30 p.m. Shuttle leaves SFI and goes back to St. John's College

Saturday, June 14
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Physics Lab Section II

Sunday, June 15
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Physics Lab Section III

Monday, June 16
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Scott Ortman - Urban Scaling and Social Complexity
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Sam Scarpino - The Evolution of Antiviral Resistance
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Introduction to the SFI Omidyar Fellowship - Ginger Richardson
2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Participant Tutorial: Rotors, Spirals and Scroll Waves - Hiroshi Ashikaga
2:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Work on Projects - Groups touch base with Miguel and Josh
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Work on Projects Groups touch base with Miguel and Josh
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Physics Lab Section IV

Tuesday, June 17
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Eric Libby - Evolution of Biological Complexity
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Work on Projects
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Ben Althouse - Using Modeling to Understand Infectious Disease Dynamics
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Work on Projects Groups touch base with Miguel and Josh
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Work on Projects Groups touch base with Miguel and Josh
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. Participant Tutorial: James Gentile - Browser Based Data Visualization

Wednesday, June 18 - day to work on projects
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. Participant Tutorial: Fahad Khalid - Parallel Programming in C/C++

Thursday, June 19 - Vote on Tshirts
9:00 a.m - 10:30 a.m. Ryan Gregory James - Complexity
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. John Harte - The maximum entropy method of inference and its application to ecology
12:00 p.m. - 12:10 p.m. Vote on TShirts
12:10 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Nix Barnett - Complexity Lab I: Information in Stochastic Processes
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. John Harte - The maximum entropy method of inference and its application to ecology
4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Participant Tutorial: Vipin P. Veetil - Introduction to Agent-based Modeling with Python
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Friday, June 20 at Santa Fe Institute
8:30 a.m Shuttle leaves St. John's to go to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Ruben Andrist
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Ryan Gregory James - Complexity
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Ryan Gregory James - Complexity
3:00 p.m. - 4:15p.m. Nix Barnett - Complexity Lab II: Models and Complexity of Stochastic Processes
5:00 p.m. Shuttle back to St. John's College
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner at St. John's College

Saturday, June 21
10:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m. Unofficial trip to Bandelier National Monument
7:00 p.m - 8:00 ap.m. Mariachi Band by the Koi Pond
8:00 p.m - 12:00 a.m. 2013 CSSS Dance with Breadloaf workshop in St. John's College Coffee Shop

Sunday, June 22

Monday, June 23
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jennifer Dunne - Ecological Network Structure
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Work on Projects
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Time to work on Projects
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Simon DeDeo - Other Minds
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Work on Projects / Participant Tutorial: Stefan Pfenninger - Python intro
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:15 p.m. Participant Tutorial: Alireza Goudarzi - Computing with Intrinsic Dynamics of Systems

Tuesday, June 24
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jennifer Dunne - Ecological Network Dynamics
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 pm Simon DeDeo - Group Minds
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Time to Work on Projects
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jure Leskovec - Machine Learning
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Work on Projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Participant Tutorial: Claire Lagesse: GIS Tutorial

Wednesday, June 25
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jure Leskovec - Machine Learning
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Sidney Redner- Complex Networks
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Sidney Redner- Complex Networks
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Anne Kandler - Matching Models with Data
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Participant Tutorial: Beginning Apple terminal usage - Anna Olson
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Geoffrey West - Cities

Thursday, June 26
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Project Time
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Luis Bettencourt - Cities Project
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Participant Tutorial: Mathematica - Massimo Stella
2:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on Projects
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Time to Work on Projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Friday, June 27 at Santa Fe Institute
8:30 a.m Shuttles leave St. John's College to go to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Marcus Hamilton - Cities Project
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Luis Bettencourt -visual neuroscience and the brain as a complex system
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Time to Work on Projects
2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Meet in the SFI Atrium for a special tea
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Panel Discussion with: W. Brian Arthur, Simon DeDeo, Sid Redner, and Marcus Hamilton
5:00 p.m. Shuttle back to St. John's
5:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner

Saturday, June 28

Sunday, June 29

Monday, June 30
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore - Algorithms and Landscapes
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore - NP-Completeness and the P vs. NP Question
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Cris Moore - Monte Carlo Algorithms and Phase Transitions
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. W. Brian Arthur - Complexity Economics: A Different Framework for Economic Thought
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Work on Projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Evening Lecture - Pablo Marquet

Tuesday, July 1
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore - The Power of Randomness
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. J. Doyne Farmer - Economics
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Evandro Ferrada - Evolution
2:45 p.m. - 5:00p.m. Time to work on projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Participant Tutorial: Version control with git - Diego Barneche

Wednesday, July 2
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. J. Doyne Farmer - Economics
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Projects Times
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Cris Moore , Quantum Computation
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Projects Times
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Work on Projects
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Evening Lecture - Miguel Fuentes

Thursday, July 3 at Santa Fe Institute
8:30 a.m Shuttle leaves St. John's College for SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Presentations
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Presentations
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Group Photo
12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Presentations
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Presentations and Closing Remarks
5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Farewell BBQ at SFI
7:30 p.m. Shuttles go back to St. John's

Friday, July 4
10:00 a.m. Check-out and departure (don't forget to return your keys!)