Actions

Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Revision as of 15:01, 10 June 2011 by Juniperlovato (talk | contribs)
The printable version is no longer supported and may have rendering errors. Please update your browser bookmarks and please use the default browser print function instead.
Complex Systems Summer School 2011


Module 1: Nonlinear Dynamics and Modeling

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 8
All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted
12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at St. John's.
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011

Thursday, June 9
8:45 a.m - 9:00 a.m. Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Names and Faces
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
5:30 - 6:45 p.m. Geoffrey West, Lecture, "Searching for Simplicity and Unity in Complexity from Cells to Cities"

Friday, June 10
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics III: Tools
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Liz Bradley Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics II
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:00 p.m. Shuttle to Santa Fe Complex
6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Field Trip to the Santa Fe Complex. Hosts Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore.
8:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College
Saturday, June 11
Sunday, June 12

Module 2: Networks

Time Activity

Monday, June 13
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Mark Newman, Networks II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs II
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, June 14
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks III
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. TBA
5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Alfred Hübler, Nonlinear Physics (In Action!)

Module 3: Computation

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 15
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Jared Saia
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Cris Moore
4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Welcome barbecue at SFI
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. John Harte
7:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College

Thursday, June 16
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jared Saia
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Cris Moore

Module 4: Robustness

Organized by Jessica Flack

Time Activity

Friday, June 17
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jessica Flack
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nihat Ay
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Nihat Ay
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Pizza with David Krakauer, Bridging Concepts
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Special Guest, Andrew Lovato, Santa Fe History

Saturday, June 18
All Day Bandelier Field Trip

Sunday, June 19

Monday, June 20
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dave Ackley
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Dave Ackley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jessica Flack
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jessica Flack
4:15 p.m. Voting on CSSS2011 T-shirt design

Module 5: Evolution

Organized by David Krakauer

Time Activity

Tuesday, June 21
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. David Krakauer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jeremy Van Cleve
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. David Krakauer
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, June 22
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Tanmoy Bhattacharya
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Laura Fortunato
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Practical
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Practical
5:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Module 6: Complexity

Organized by Jim Crutchfield

Time Activity

Thursday, June 23
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James

Friday, June 24 - All Day at SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Pizza with David Krakauer, Bridging Concepts

Saturday, June 25

Sunday, June 26

Module 7: Emergence

Organized by Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer

Time Activity

Monday, June 27
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. TBA



Tuesday, June 28
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA, Lecture
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Free Time
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. George Johnson and John German, Science Writing

Module 8: Machine Learning

Organized by Dan Rockmore

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 29
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dan Rockmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m. break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. TBA
12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. TBA
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. TBA

Thursday, June 30
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. TBA
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. TBA
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TBA



Friday, July 1: FINAL DAY
8:30 a.m. Buses Depart for SFI
9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m. Wreckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Farewell BBQ
4:30 Shuttle Back to St. John's College