Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2011}}
 
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2011}}
  
<Intense schedule goes here>
+
'''Wednesday, June 8'''
 +
 
 +
11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration
 +
 
 +
5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Thursday, June 9''' Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall
 +
 
 +
'''Friday, June 10'''
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Saturday, June 11'''
 +
 
 +
Free
 +
 
 +
'''Sunday, June 12'''
 +
 
 +
Free
 +
 
 +
'''Monday, June 13''' Networks Module Begins
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Tuesday, June 14'''
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Wednesday, June 15''' Machine Learning Module Begins, at the Santa Fe Institute
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Great Hall
 +
 
 +
'''Thursday, June 16'''
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Friday, June 17''' Robustness Module Begins
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Saturday, June 18'''
 +
 
 +
Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument
 +
 
 +
'''Sunday, June 19'''
 +
 
 +
Free
 +
 
 +
'''Monday, June 20'''
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Tuesday, June 21''' Evolution Module Begins
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Wednesday, June 22''' at the Santa Fe Institute
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Thursday, June 23''' Complexity Module Begins
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Friday, June 24'''
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Saturday, June 25'''
 +
 
 +
Free
 +
 
 +
'''Sunday, June 26'''
 +
 
 +
Free
 +
 
 +
'''Monday, June 27''' Emergence Module Begins
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Tuesday, June 28'''
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Wednesday, June 29''' Computation Module Begins, at the Santa Fe Institute
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Thursday, June 30'''
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
'''Friday, July 1''' at the Santa Fe Institute
 +
 
 +
9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Wrap-up
 +
 
 +
12:00p.m: Barbecue
 +
 
 +
'''Saturday, July 2'''
 +
 
 +
Departure

Revision as of 15:48, 8 April 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011

Wednesday, June 8

11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration

5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner

Thursday, June 9 Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall

Friday, June 10

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Saturday, June 11

Free

Sunday, June 12

Free

Monday, June 13 Networks Module Begins

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Tuesday, June 14

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Wednesday, June 15 Machine Learning Module Begins, at the Santa Fe Institute

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Great Hall

Thursday, June 16

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Friday, June 17 Robustness Module Begins

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Saturday, June 18

Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument

Sunday, June 19

Free

Monday, June 20

9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Tuesday, June 21 Evolution Module Begins

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Wednesday, June 22 at the Santa Fe Institute

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Thursday, June 23 Complexity Module Begins

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Friday, June 24

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Saturday, June 25

Free

Sunday, June 26

Free

Monday, June 27 Emergence Module Begins

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Tuesday, June 28

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Wednesday, June 29 Computation Module Begins, at the Santa Fe Institute

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Thursday, June 30

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Friday, July 1 at the Santa Fe Institute

9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Wrap-up

12:00p.m: Barbecue

Saturday, July 2

Departure