Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 100: Line 100:
Module Leader: Cris Moore
Module Leader: Cris Moore


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture


10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture


12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch


1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture


3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture


5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
Line 117: Line 117:
'''Thursday, June 16:''' St. John's
'''Thursday, June 16:''' St. John's


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture


10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture


12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch


1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture


3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture


5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

Revision as of 20:32, 18 May 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Tuesday, June 7:

Dorms become available St. John's beginning at 2:00p.m.


Wednesday, June 8: St. John's

11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration

5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner


Thursday, June 9: St. John's

Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins

Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall


Friday, June 10: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Saturday, June 11:

Free Time

Sunday, June 12:

Free Time


Monday, June 13: St. John's

Networks Module Begins

Module Leader: Mark Newman

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Tuesday, June 14: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Wednesday, June 15: Santa Fe Institute

Computation Module Begins

Module Leader: Cris Moore

9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Great Hall at St. John's


Thursday, June 16: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, June 17: St. John's

Robustness Module Begins

Module Leader: Jessica Flack

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Saturday, June 18:

Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument

Sunday, June 19:

Free Time


Monday, June 20: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Tuesday, June 21: St. John's

Evolution Module Begins

Module Leader: David Krakauer

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Wednesday, June 22:Santa Fe Institute

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Thursday, June 23: St. John's

Complexity Module Begins

Module Leader: Jim Crutchfield

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, June 24:St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Saturday, June 25:

Free Time

Sunday, June 26

Free Time


Monday, June 27: St. John's

Emergence Module Begins

Module Leaders: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer

Speakers: J. Doyne Farmer, Iain Couzin

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: George Johnson and John German Evening Lecture on Science Writing, The Great Hall at St. John's


Tuesday, June 28: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Wednesday, June 29: Santa Fe Institute

Machine Learning Module Begins

Module Leader: Dan Rockmore

Speakers: Cosma Shalizi, Greg Leibon

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Thursday, June 30: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, July 1: Santa Fe Institute

9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Wrap-up

1:00p.m: Barbecue


Saturday, July 2:

Departure