Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 8: Line 8:




'''Thursday, June 9:''' St, John's  
'''Thursday, June 9:''' St. John's  


Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins
Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins
Line 29: Line 29:




'''Friday, June 10''' St. John's
'''Friday, June 10:''' St. John's


9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture
Line 44: Line 44:




'''Saturday, June 11'''  
'''Saturday, June 11:'''  


Free
Free Time


'''Sunday, June 12'''
'''Sunday, June 12:'''


Free
Free Time




'''Monday, June 13''' Networks Module Begins, St. John's
'''Monday, June 13:''' St. John's
 
Networks Module Begins
 
Module Leader: Mark Newman


9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
Line 68: Line 72:




'''Tuesday, June 14,''' St. John's
'''Tuesday, June 14:''' St. John's


9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
Line 83: Line 87:




'''Wednesday, June 15''' Machine Learning Module Begins, Santa Fe Institute
'''Wednesday, June 15:''' Santa Fe Institute
 
Machine Learning Module Begins
 
Module Leader: Dan Rockmore


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
Line 100: Line 108:




'''Thursday, June 16,''' St. John's
'''Thursday, June 16:''' St. John's


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
Line 115: Line 123:




'''Friday, June 17''' Robustness Module Begins, St. John's
'''Friday, June 17:''' St. John's
 
Robustness Module Begins
 
Module Leader: Jessica Flack


9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
Line 130: Line 142:




'''Saturday, June 18'''
'''Saturday, June 18:'''


Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument  
Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument  


'''Sunday, June 19'''
'''Sunday, June 19:'''


Free
Free Time




'''Monday, June 20,''' St. John's
'''Monday, June 20:''' St. John's


9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
Line 154: Line 166:




'''Tuesday, June 21''' Evolution Module Begins, St. John's
'''Tuesday, June 21:''' St. John's
 
Evolution Module Begins
 
Module Leader: David Krakauer


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
Line 169: Line 185:




'''Wednesday, June 22,'''Santa Fe Institute  
'''Wednesday, June 22:'''Santa Fe Institute  


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
Line 184: Line 200:




'''Thursday, June 23''' Complexity Module Begins, St. John's
'''Thursday, June 23:''' St. John's
 
Complexity Module Begins
 
Module Leader: Jim Crutchfield


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
Line 199: Line 219:




'''Friday, June 24,'''St. John's
'''Friday, June 24:'''St. John's


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
Line 214: Line 234:




'''Saturday, June 25'''
'''Saturday, June 25:'''


Free
Free Time


'''Sunday, June 26'''
'''Sunday, June 26'''


Free
Free Time




'''Monday, June 27''' Emergence Module Begins, St. Johns
'''Monday, June 27:''' St. John's
 
Emergence Module Begins
 
Module Leaders: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer


9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
Line 240: Line 264:




'''Tuesday, June 28,''' St. John's
'''Tuesday, June 28:''' St. John's


9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
Line 255: Line 279:




'''Wednesday, June 29''' Computation Module Begins, Santa Fe Institute
'''Wednesday, June 29:''' Santa Fe Institute
 
Computation Module Begins
 
Module Leader: Cris Moore


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
Line 270: Line 298:




'''Thursday, June 30,''' St. John's
'''Thursday, June 30:''' St. John's


9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
Line 285: Line 313:




'''Friday, July 1,''' Santa Fe Institute  
'''Friday, July 1:''' Santa Fe Institute  


9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Wrap-up
9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Wrap-up
Line 292: Line 320:




'''Saturday, July 2'''
'''Saturday, July 2:'''


Departure
Departure

Revision as of 16:01, 8 April 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011

Wednesday, June 8: St. John's

11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration

5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner


Thursday, June 9: St. John's

Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins

Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall


Friday, June 10: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Saturday, June 11:

Free Time

Sunday, June 12:

Free Time


Monday, June 13: St. John's

Networks Module Begins

Module Leader: Mark Newman

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Tuesday, June 14: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Wednesday, June 15: Santa Fe Institute

Machine Learning Module Begins

Module Leader: Dan Rockmore

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Great Hall at St. John's


Thursday, June 16: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, June 17: St. John's

Robustness Module Begins

Module Leader: Jessica Flack

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Saturday, June 18:

Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument

Sunday, June 19:

Free Time


Monday, June 20: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Tuesday, June 21: St. John's

Evolution Module Begins

Module Leader: David Krakauer

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Wednesday, June 22:Santa Fe Institute

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Thursday, June 23: St. John's

Complexity Module Begins

Module Leader: Jim Crutchfield

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, June 24:St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Saturday, June 25:

Free Time

Sunday, June 26

Free Time


Monday, June 27: St. John's

Emergence Module Begins

Module Leaders: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: George Johnson and John German Evening Lecture on Science Writing, The Great Hall at St. John's


Tuesday, June 28: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Wednesday, June 29: Santa Fe Institute

Computation Module Begins

Module Leader: Cris Moore

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Thursday, June 30: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, July 1: Santa Fe Institute

9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Wrap-up

12:00p.m: Barbecue


Saturday, July 2:

Departure