Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

(Module 5: Evolution)
(Module 8: Machine Learning)
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 341: Line 341:
 
|-
 
|-
 
   |4:15 p.m.
 
   |4:15 p.m.
   |Voting on CSSS2011 [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Complex_Systems_Summer_School_2011-TShirts T-shirt design]
+
   |Voting on CSSS2011 [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Complex_Systems_Summer_School_2011-TShirts T-shirt design] **RESCHEDULED TO TOMORROW**
  
 
|-
 
|-
Line 379: Line 379:
 
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
   |Break
 
   |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00p.m.
 +
  |T-shirt voting!
 +
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.  
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.  
Line 415: Line 419:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.  
 
   |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.  
   |Cosma Shalizi, Blog Talk (in the Noyce Conference Room)
+
   |Practical
 
|-
 
|-
 
   |5:00 p.m.
 
   |5:00 p.m.
Line 422: Line 426:
 
   |5:00 p.m.
 
   |5:00 p.m.
 
   |Dinner
 
   |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |6:00 p.m.
 +
  |Rodeo trip w/ [[JP]] (leave from SFI)
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 435: Line 442:
 
|-
 
|-
 
   |width="15%" | 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
   |width="15%" | 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
+
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Processes and Their Models
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Line 441: Line 448:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.   
 
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.   
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
+
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Information Theory
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
Line 447: Line 454:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   
 
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
+
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Information in Processes
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Line 453: Line 460:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.   
 
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.   
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
+
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Memory in Processes
  
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 461: Line 468:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
   |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
+
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: The Learning Channel
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Line 467: Line 474:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
+
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Causal Models
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 
   |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Line 474: Line 481:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
+
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Measures of Complexity
 
|-
 
|-
 
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Line 480: Line 487:
 
|-
 
|-
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
+
   |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Applications
 
|-
 
|-
   |5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
+
   |4:30 p.m.  
   |Ginger Richardson and Barbara Kimbell, Life after Summer School
+
   |Shuttle Leaves St. John's to SFI
 
|-
 
|-
   |5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.   
+
   |5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. 
   |Pizza with David Krakauer, Bridging Concepts
+
  |Barbara Kimbell, Life after Summer School
 +
|-
 +
  |5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.   
 +
   |David Krakauer and Summer School Faculty, Bridging Concepts
 +
|-
 +
  |6:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. 
 +
  |Pizza and Beer at SFI (In the Atrium)
 +
|-
 +
  |8:15 p.m. 
 +
  |Shuttle Leaves to St. John's
  
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 
   |<br>
 
   |<br>
 
| <b>Saturday, June 25 </b>
 
| <b>Saturday, June 25 </b>
 +
 
|-
 
|-
   |
+
   |All Day
   |
+
   |Taos!
  
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 518: Line 535:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |width="15%"| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.   
 
   |width="15%"| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.   
   |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
+
   |Simon DeDeo (Concepts of Emergence; Broken Symmetry and Defects)
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Line 524: Line 541:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
   |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
+
   |James O'Dwyer  
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
Line 530: Line 547:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
 
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
   |TBA
+
   |Luis Bettencourt
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Line 536: Line 553:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.  
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.  
   |Tom Carter, Music and Meaning (Monday Night Complexity Standup)
+
  |Group Projects / Discussions
 
+
|-
 
+
|4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 +
|Softball game
 +
|-
 +
  |6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
 +
   |Tom Carter, Music and Meaning
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 
   |<br>
 
   |<br>
Line 545: Line 566:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   ||9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
   ||9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
     |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
+
     |James O'Dwyer
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Line 551: Line 572:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.   
 
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.   
   |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
+
   |Simon DeDeo (Effective Theories; Decomposition of Computational Processes)
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
Line 563: Line 584:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   |Free Time
+
   |[[Module:Emergence#Practical|Practical]]
 
|-
 
|-
 
   |5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 
   |5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Line 591: Line 612:
 
   |Shuttles to SFI
 
   |Shuttles to SFI
 
|-  
 
|-  
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
+
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 9:05 a.m.
 
   |Dan Rockmore
 
   |Dan Rockmore
 +
|-
 +
  |9:05 a.m. - 10:15 p.m.
 +
  |Greg Leibon, Machine Learning I
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m.
 
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m.
Line 598: Line 622:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 
   |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
   |Dan Rockmore
+
   |Greg Leibon, Machine Learning II
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
 
   |12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Line 633: Line 657:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.  
 
   |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.  
   |Dan Rockmore
+
   |Greg Leibon, Machine Learning III
  
 
|-  
 
|-  
Line 647: Line 671:
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  
 
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  
   |Dan Rockmore
+
   |Greg Leibon
  
  
Line 660: Line 684:
 
   |Buses Depart for SFI
 
   |Buses Depart for SFI
 
|-  
 
|-  
   |9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m.
+
   |9:00 a.m - 1:30 p.m.
 
   |Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
 
   |Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
  
 
|-
 
|-
   |1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
+
   |1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
 
   |Farewell BBQ
 
   |Farewell BBQ
  

Latest revision as of 19:27, 27 June 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011


Module 1: Nonlinear Dynamics and Modeling

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 8
All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted
12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at St. John's.
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011

Thursday, June 9
8:45 a.m - 9:00 a.m. Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Names and Faces
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
5:30 - 6:45 p.m. Geoffrey West, Lecture, "Searching for Simplicity and Unity in Complexity from Cells to Cities"

Friday, June 10
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics III: Tools
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Liz Bradley Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics II
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:00 p.m. Shuttle to Santa Fe Complex
6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Field Trip to the Santa Fe Complex. Hosts Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore.
8:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College
Saturday, June 11
Sunday, June 12
6:30 ~ ? Tom Carter, Modeling Etc.

Module 2: Networks

Time Activity

Monday, June 13
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Mark Newman, Networks II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs II
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, June 14
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks III
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Mark Newman, Networks IV
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Networks Practical
5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Alfred Hübler, Nonlinear Physics (In Action!)

Module 3: Computation

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 15
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Jared Saia
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Time to work on Challenge Questions
4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Welcome barbecue at SFI
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. John Harte
7:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College

Thursday, June 16
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jared Saia
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on Challenge Questions
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Tom Carter - Probability / fractals / etc.

Module 4: Robustness

Organized by Jessica Flack

Time Activity

Friday, June 17
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jessica Flack
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nihat Ay
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Nihat Ay
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Pizza with David Krakauer, Bridging Concepts
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Special Guest, Andrew Lovato, Santa Fe History

Saturday, June 18
All Day Bandelier Field Trip
7:00 p.m. CSSS/Bread Loaf School of English Mixer in St. John's College coffee shop.

Sunday, June 19

Monday, June 20
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dave Ackley
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Dave Ackley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jessica Flack
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jessica Flack
4:15 p.m. Voting on CSSS2011 T-shirt design **RESCHEDULED TO TOMORROW**
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:30-ish Tom Carter -- High Finance (Black-Scholes), eine kleine symbolic dynamics, a strange repeller, and . . .
come when you can . . .

Module 5: Evolution

Organized by David Krakauer

Time Activity

Tuesday, June 21
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. David Krakauer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jeremy Van Cleve
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00p.m. T-shirt voting!
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Free
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, June 22
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Tanmoy Bhattacharya
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Laura Fortunato
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Practical
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Practical
5:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College
5:00 p.m. Dinner
6:00 p.m. Rodeo trip w/ JP (leave from SFI)

Module 6: Complexity

Organized by Jim Crutchfield

Time Activity

Thursday, June 23
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Processes and Their Models
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Information Theory
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Information in Processes
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Memory in Processes

Friday, June 24
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: The Learning Channel
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Causal Models
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Measures of Complexity
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Applications
4:30 p.m. Shuttle Leaves St. John's to SFI
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Barbara Kimbell, Life after Summer School
5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. David Krakauer and Summer School Faculty, Bridging Concepts
6:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Pizza and Beer at SFI (In the Atrium)
8:15 p.m. Shuttle Leaves to St. John's

Saturday, June 25
All Day Taos!

Sunday, June 26

Module 7: Emergence

Organized by Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer

Time Activity

Monday, June 27
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo (Concepts of Emergence; Broken Symmetry and Defects)
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. James O'Dwyer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Luis Bettencourt
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Group Projects / Discussions
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Softball game
6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Tom Carter, Music and Meaning

Tuesday, June 28
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. James O'Dwyer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo (Effective Theories; Decomposition of Computational Processes)
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Iain Couzin, Lecture
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Practical
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. George Johnson and John German, Science Writing

Module 8: Machine Learning

Organized by Dan Rockmore

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 29
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 9:05 a.m. Dan Rockmore
9:05 a.m. - 10:15 p.m. Greg Leibon, Machine Learning I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m. break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Greg Leibon, Machine Learning II
12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Cosma Shalizi-Nonparametric smoothing for data analysis. Kernel smoothing for regression. Kernel density estimating. Condition densities. Prediction vs. inference.
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Cosma Shalizi-Principles of statistical inference and learning. Model complexity and bias-variance trade-offs. Identification and consistency. Learning under dependence.
5:00 p.m. Shuttle leaves to St. John's
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:10 p.m. Shuttle leaves to the James A. Little Theater for Iain Couzin's Public Lecture
6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. SFI Public Lecture, Iain Couzin
9:00 p.m. Shuttle leaves to St. John's

Thursday, June 30
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Greg Leibon, Machine Learning III
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cosma Shalizi- Model selection and model checking. Information criteria; their myths and weaknesses. Model comparison tests. Specification tests. Using statistics for science.
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Greg Leibon
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Greg Leibon



Friday, July 1: FINAL DAY
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Buses Depart for SFI
9:00 a.m - 1:30 p.m. Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Farewell BBQ
4:30 Shuttle Back to St. John's College