Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

(Module 8: Machine Learning)
 
(43 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2011}}
 
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2011}}
  
'''''TENTATIVE SCHEDULE'''''
+
<!-- put content below here -->
  
'''Tuesday, June 7:'''
+
==Module 1: Nonlinear Dynamics and Modeling ==
  
Dorms become available St. John's beginning at 2:00p.m.
 
  
 +
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 +
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
 +
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
  
'''Wednesday, June 8:''' St. John's  
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  | <br/>
 +
  | <b>Wednesday, June 8</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |
 +
  |<b>All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |width="15%" | 12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Registration and check-in at St. John's.
 +
|-
 +
  |5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
 +
  |Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011
  
11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  | <br/>
 +
  | <b>Thursday, June 9</b>
  
5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner (with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011)
+
|-
 +
| |8:45 a.m - 9:00 a.m.
 +
  |Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
 +
|-
  
 +
|-
 +
  |width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Liz Bradley,  Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
  
'''Thursday, June 9:''' St. John's
+
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  | 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
  
Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins
+
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I 
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Josh Garland, Computational Lab
 +
|-
 +
  |4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Names and Faces
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
 +
  |Geoffrey West, Lecture, "Searching for Simplicity and Unity in Complexity from Cells to Cities"
  
Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
  | <b>Friday, June 10</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. 
 +
  |Liz Bradley,  Nonlinear Dynamics III: Tools
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Liz Bradley  Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics II
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |6:00 p.m.
 +
  |Shuttle to Santa Fe Complex
 +
|-
 +
  |6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
 +
  |Field Trip to the [http://www.sfcomplex.org Santa Fe Complex]. Hosts [http://www.redfish.com/stephen.htm Stephen Guerin] and [http://www.redfish.com/owenDensmore.htm Owen Densmore].
 +
|-
 +
  |8:00 p.m.
 +
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
  
8:45-9:00a.m.: Welcome, Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |
 +
| <b>Saturday, June 11</b>
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture
+
|-
 +
  |
 +
  |
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |
 +
| <b>Sunday, June 12</b>
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
|-
 +
  |6:30 ~ ?
 +
  |Tom Carter, Modeling Etc.
 +
|}
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture
+
== Module 2: Networks ==
 +
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 +
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
 +
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
  
3:00-4:15p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
  | <b>Monday, June 13</b>
  
4:15p.m.-5:00p.m. Names and Faces
+
|-
 +
  |width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Mark Newman, Networks I
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Mark Newman, Networks II
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs I
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.  
 +
  |Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs II
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
  
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Tuesday, June 14</b>
 +
|-
 +
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Mark Newman, Networks III
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Cris Moore
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Mark Newman, Networks IV
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. 
 +
  |Networks Practical
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
 +
  |Alfred Hübler, Nonlinear Physics (In Action!)
 +
|}
  
5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall
+
==Module 3: Computation==
  
 +
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 +
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
 +
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
  
'''Friday, June 10:''' St. John's
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
  | <b>Wednesday, June 15</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |
 +
  |<b>All events at SFI</b>
 +
|-
 +
|8:30 a.m.
 +
  |Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
 +
|-
 +
  |width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Cris Moore
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture
+
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Alex Russel
 +
|-  
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Jared Saia
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
 +
  |Tea with SFI Community
 +
|-
 +
  |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
 +
  |Time to work on Challenge Questions
 +
|-
 +
  |4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 +
  |Welcome barbecue at SFI
 +
|-
 +
  |6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
 +
  |John Harte
 +
|-
 +
  |7:00 p.m.
 +
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Thursday, June 16</b>
 +
|-
 +
|9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Cris Moore
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Alex Russel
 +
|-  
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jared Saia
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. 
 +
  |Time to work on Challenge Questions
 +
|-
 +
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. 
 +
  |Tom Carter - Probability / fractals / etc.
 +
|}
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
==Module 4: Robustness==
 +
<b>Organized by Jessica Flack</b>
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture
+
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 +
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
 +
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Friday, June 17</b>
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
|Jessica Flack
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Jessica Flack
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Nihat Ay
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Nihat Ay
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 +
  |Pizza with David Krakauer, Bridging Concepts
 +
|-
 +
  |5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 +
  |Special Guest, Andrew Lovato, Santa Fe History
  
5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  | <br>
 +
  |<b>Saturday, June 18</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |All Day
 +
  |Bandelier Field Trip
 +
|-
 +
  |7:00 p.m.
 +
  |CSSS/Bread Loaf School of English Mixer in St. John's College coffee shop.
 +
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Sunday, June 19</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |
 +
  |
  
6:00p.m.: Shuttle Leaves to Santa Fe Complex
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Monday, June 20</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Dave Ackley
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Dave Ackley
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jessica Flack
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Jessica Flack
 +
|-
 +
  |4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Voting on CSSS2011 [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Complex_Systems_Summer_School_2011-TShirts T-shirt design] **RESCHEDULED TO TOMORROW**
  
6:30-7:45p.m.: Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore at the Santa Fe Complex
+
|-
 +
  |5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-  
 +
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:30-ish
 +
  |Tom Carter -- High Finance (Black-Scholes), eine kleine symbolic dynamics, a strange repeller, and . . . <br> come when you can . . .
 +
|}
  
8:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves back to St. John's College
+
==Module 5: Evolution==
 +
<b>Organized by David Krakauer</b>
 +
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 +
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
 +
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
  
 +
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Tuesday, June 21</b>
  
'''Saturday, June 11:'''
+
|-
 +
  |width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |David Krakauer
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |David Krakauer
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jeremy Van Cleve
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00p.m.
 +
  |T-shirt voting!
  
Free Time
+
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Free  
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
  
'''Sunday, June 12:'''
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
  | <b>Wednesday, June 22</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |
 +
  |<b>All events at SFI</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |8:30 a.m.
 +
  |Shuttles to SFI
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Tanmoy Bhattacharya
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Laura Fortunato
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Practical
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
 +
  |Tea with SFI Community
 +
|-
 +
  |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
 +
  |Practical
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |6:00 p.m.
 +
  |Rodeo trip w/ [[JP]] (leave from SFI)
 +
|}
  
Free Time
+
==Module 6: Complexity==
 +
<b>Organized by Jim Crutchfield</b>
 +
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 +
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
 +
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
  
 +
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
  | '''Thursday, June 23'''
 +
|-
 +
  |width="15%" | 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Processes and Their Models
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. 
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Information Theory
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. 
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Information in Processes
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. 
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Memory in Processes
  
'''Monday, June 13:''' St. John's
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Friday, June 24 </b>
  
Networks Module Begins
+
|-
 +
  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: The Learning Channel
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Causal Models
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
  
Module Leader: Mark Newman
+
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Measures of Complexity
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Applications
 +
|-
 +
  |4:30 p.m.
 +
  |Shuttle Leaves St. John's to SFI
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. 
 +
  |Barbara Kimbell, Life after Summer School
 +
|-
 +
  |5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. 
 +
  |David Krakauer and Summer School Faculty, Bridging Concepts
 +
|-
 +
  |6:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. 
 +
  |Pizza and Beer at SFI (In the Atrium)
 +
|-
 +
  |8:15 p.m. 
 +
  |Shuttle Leaves to St. John's
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Saturday, June 25 </b>
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
+
|-
 +
  |All Day
 +
  |Taos!
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Sunday, June 26 </b>
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture
+
|-
 +
  |
 +
  |
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture
+
|}
  
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
+
==Module 7: Emergence==
 +
<b>Organized by Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer</b>
  
 +
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 +
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
 +
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
  
'''Tuesday, June 14:''' St. John's
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  ||<br>
 +
  | <b>Monday, June 27</b>
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
+
|-
 +
  |width="15%"| 9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. 
 +
  |Simon DeDeo (Concepts of Emergence; Broken Symmetry and Defects)
 +
|-  
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |James O'Dwyer
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Luis Bettencourt
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Group Projects / Discussions
 +
|-
 +
|4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 +
|Softball game
 +
|-
 +
  |6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
 +
  |Tom Carter, Music and Meaning
 +
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Tuesday, June 28</b>
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore
+
|-
 +
  ||9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
    |James O'Dwyer
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Simon DeDeo (Effective Theories; Decomposition of Computational Processes)
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. 
 +
  |Iain Couzin, Lecture
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 +
  |[[Module:Emergence#Practical|Practical]]
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
 +
  |George Johnson and John German, Science Writing
 +
|}
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
==Module 8: Machine Learning==
 +
<b>Organized by Dan Rockmore</b>
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA
+
{| border="1" cellpadding="2"
 +
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time
 +
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
  | <b>Wednesday, June 29</b>
  
5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner
+
|-
 +
|
 +
    |<b>All events at SFI</b>
  
6:15 - 7:30p.m.: Alfred Hübler, Introduction to Nonlinear Physics Laboratory
+
|- 
 +
  |8:30 a.m.
 +
  |Shuttles to SFI
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 9:05 a.m.
 +
  |Dan Rockmore
 +
|-  
 +
  |9:05 a.m. - 10:15 p.m.
 +
  |Greg Leibon, Machine Learning I
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m.
 +
  |break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Greg Leibon, Machine Learning II
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Cosma Shalizi-Nonparametric smoothing for data analysis. Kernel smoothing for regression. Kernel density estimating. Condition densities. Prediction vs. inference.
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
 +
  |Tea with SFI Community
  
 +
|-
 +
  |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
 +
  |Cosma Shalizi-Principles of statistical inference and learning. Model complexity and bias-variance trade-offs. Identification and consistency. Learning under dependence.
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Shuttle leaves to St. John's
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |6:10 p.m.
 +
  |Shuttle leaves to the James A. Little Theater for Iain Couzin's Public Lecture
 +
|-
 +
  |6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
 +
  |SFI Public Lecture, Iain Couzin
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 p.m.
 +
  |Shuttle leaves to St. John's
  
'''Wednesday, June 15:''' Santa Fe Institute
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Thursday, June 30</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Greg Leibon, Machine Learning III
  
Computation Module Begins
+
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Cosma Shalizi- Model selection and model checking. Information criteria; their myths and weaknesses. Model comparison tests. Specification tests. Using statistics for science.
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Greg Leibon
  
Module Leader: Cris Moore
+
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 +
  |Greg Leibon
  
8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI
 
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
+
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 +
  |<br>
 +
| <b>Friday, July 1: FINAL DAY</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |
 +
  |<b>All events at SFI</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |8:30 a.m.
 +
  |Buses Depart for SFI
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 a.m - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture
+
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
 +
  |Farewell BBQ
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
|-  
 
+
  |4:30  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture
+
  |Shuttle Back to St. John's College  
 
+
|}
3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Noyce Conference Room at the Santa Fe Institute
 
 
 
7:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves to St. John's College
 
 
 
 
 
'''Thursday, June 16:''' St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Friday, June 17:''' St. John's
 
 
 
Robustness Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leader: Jessica Flack
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session
 
 
 
 
 
'''Saturday, June 18:'''
 
 
 
Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument
 
 
 
'''Sunday, June 19:'''
 
 
 
Free Time
 
 
 
 
 
'''Monday, June 20:''' St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Tuesday, June 21:''' St. John's
 
 
 
Evolution Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leader: David Krakauer
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jeremy Van Cleve, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Wednesday, June 22:'''Santa Fe Institute
 
 
 
8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Tanmoy Bhattacharya, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Laura Fortunato, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Practical
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Practical
 
 
 
5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 
 
 
5:30-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Thursday, June 23:''' St. John's
 
 
 
Complexity Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leader: Jim Crutchfield
 
 
 
Speaker: Ryan James
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Friday, June 24:'''St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session
 
 
 
 
 
'''Saturday, June 25:'''
 
 
 
Free Time
 
 
 
'''Sunday, June 26'''
 
 
 
Free Time
 
 
 
 
 
'''Monday, June 27:''' St. John's
 
 
 
Emergence Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leaders: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 
 
 
Speakers: Iain Couzin
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Free Time
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
5:30-6:30p.m.: George Johnson and John German Evening Lecture on Science Writing, The Great Hall at St. John's
 
 
 
 
 
'''Tuesday, June 28:''' St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Iain Couzin, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Lab
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
7:00-8:30p.m.: Ian Couzin Public Lecture: "[http://www.santafe.edu/gevent/detail/public/408/ From Democratic Consensus to Cannibalistic Hordes: The Principles of Collective Animal Behavior]"
 
 
 
 
 
'''Wednesday, June 29:''' Santa Fe Institute
 
 
 
Machine Learning Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leader: Dan Rockmore
 
 
 
Speakers: Cosma Shalizi, Greg Leibon
 
 
 
8:30a.m.: Shuttle leaves to SFI
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 
 
 
5:15-6:15p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
6:15p.m: Shuttle leaves for the Public Lecture
 
 
 
7:00p.m-8:30p.m.: Santa Fe Institute Public Lecture, Iain Couzin
 
 
 
9:00p.m.: Shuttle back to St. John's College  
 
 
 
 
 
'''Thursday, June 30:''' St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Friday, July 1:''' Santa Fe Institute
 
 
 
8:30a.m.: Shuttle to SFI
 
 
 
9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
 
 
 
1:00p.m-4:00p.m.: Barbecue
 
 
 
4:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 
 
 
 
 
'''Saturday, July 2:'''
 
 
 
Departure
 

Latest revision as of 19:27, 27 June 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011


Module 1: Nonlinear Dynamics and Modeling

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 8
All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted
12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at St. John's.
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011

Thursday, June 9
8:45 a.m - 9:00 a.m. Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Names and Faces
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
5:30 - 6:45 p.m. Geoffrey West, Lecture, "Searching for Simplicity and Unity in Complexity from Cells to Cities"

Friday, June 10
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics III: Tools
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Liz Bradley Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics II
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:00 p.m. Shuttle to Santa Fe Complex
6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Field Trip to the Santa Fe Complex. Hosts Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore.
8:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College
Saturday, June 11
Sunday, June 12
6:30 ~ ? Tom Carter, Modeling Etc.

Module 2: Networks

Time Activity

Monday, June 13
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Mark Newman, Networks II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs II
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, June 14
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks III
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Mark Newman, Networks IV
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Networks Practical
5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Alfred Hübler, Nonlinear Physics (In Action!)

Module 3: Computation

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 15
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Jared Saia
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Time to work on Challenge Questions
4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Welcome barbecue at SFI
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. John Harte
7:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College

Thursday, June 16
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jared Saia
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Time to work on Challenge Questions
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Tom Carter - Probability / fractals / etc.

Module 4: Robustness

Organized by Jessica Flack

Time Activity

Friday, June 17
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jessica Flack
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nihat Ay
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Nihat Ay
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Pizza with David Krakauer, Bridging Concepts
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Special Guest, Andrew Lovato, Santa Fe History

Saturday, June 18
All Day Bandelier Field Trip
7:00 p.m. CSSS/Bread Loaf School of English Mixer in St. John's College coffee shop.

Sunday, June 19

Monday, June 20
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dave Ackley
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Dave Ackley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jessica Flack
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jessica Flack
4:15 p.m. Voting on CSSS2011 T-shirt design **RESCHEDULED TO TOMORROW**
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. - 8:30-ish Tom Carter -- High Finance (Black-Scholes), eine kleine symbolic dynamics, a strange repeller, and . . .
come when you can . . .

Module 5: Evolution

Organized by David Krakauer

Time Activity

Tuesday, June 21
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. David Krakauer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jeremy Van Cleve
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00p.m. T-shirt voting!
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Free
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, June 22
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Tanmoy Bhattacharya
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Laura Fortunato
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Practical
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Practical
5:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College
5:00 p.m. Dinner
6:00 p.m. Rodeo trip w/ JP (leave from SFI)

Module 6: Complexity

Organized by Jim Crutchfield

Time Activity

Thursday, June 23
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Processes and Their Models
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Information Theory
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Information in Processes
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Memory in Processes

Friday, June 24
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: The Learning Channel
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Causal Models
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Measures of Complexity
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James: Applications
4:30 p.m. Shuttle Leaves St. John's to SFI
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Barbara Kimbell, Life after Summer School
5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. David Krakauer and Summer School Faculty, Bridging Concepts
6:15 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Pizza and Beer at SFI (In the Atrium)
8:15 p.m. Shuttle Leaves to St. John's

Saturday, June 25
All Day Taos!

Sunday, June 26

Module 7: Emergence

Organized by Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer

Time Activity

Monday, June 27
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo (Concepts of Emergence; Broken Symmetry and Defects)
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. James O'Dwyer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Luis Bettencourt
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Group Projects / Discussions
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Softball game
6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Tom Carter, Music and Meaning

Tuesday, June 28
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. James O'Dwyer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo (Effective Theories; Decomposition of Computational Processes)
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Iain Couzin, Lecture
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Practical
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. George Johnson and John German, Science Writing

Module 8: Machine Learning

Organized by Dan Rockmore

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 29
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 9:05 a.m. Dan Rockmore
9:05 a.m. - 10:15 p.m. Greg Leibon, Machine Learning I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m. break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Greg Leibon, Machine Learning II
12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Cosma Shalizi-Nonparametric smoothing for data analysis. Kernel smoothing for regression. Kernel density estimating. Condition densities. Prediction vs. inference.
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Cosma Shalizi-Principles of statistical inference and learning. Model complexity and bias-variance trade-offs. Identification and consistency. Learning under dependence.
5:00 p.m. Shuttle leaves to St. John's
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:10 p.m. Shuttle leaves to the James A. Little Theater for Iain Couzin's Public Lecture
6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. SFI Public Lecture, Iain Couzin
9:00 p.m. Shuttle leaves to St. John's

Thursday, June 30
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Greg Leibon, Machine Learning III
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cosma Shalizi- Model selection and model checking. Information criteria; their myths and weaknesses. Model comparison tests. Specification tests. Using statistics for science.
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Greg Leibon
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Greg Leibon



Friday, July 1: FINAL DAY
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Buses Depart for SFI
9:00 a.m - 1:30 p.m. Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Farewell BBQ
4:30 Shuttle Back to St. John's College