Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 302: Line 302:
 
   |All Day
 
   |All Day
 
   |Bandelier Field Trip
 
   |Bandelier Field Trip
 
+
|-
 +
  |7:00 p.m.
 +
  |CSSS/Bread Loaf School of English Mixer in St. John's College coffee shop.
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
 
   |<br>
 
   |<br>

Revision as of 16:03, 10 June 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011


Module 1: Nonlinear Dynamics and Modeling

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 8
All events at St. John's College Unless Otherwise Noted
12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at St. John's.
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011

Thursday, June 9
8:45 a.m - 9:00 a.m. Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Names and Faces
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
5:30 - 6:45 p.m. Geoffrey West, Lecture, "Searching for Simplicity and Unity in Complexity from Cells to Cities"

Friday, June 10
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics III: Tools
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Liz Bradley Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics II
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:00 p.m. Shuttle to Santa Fe Complex
6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Field Trip to the Santa Fe Complex. Hosts Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore.
8:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College
Saturday, June 11
Sunday, June 12

Module 2: Networks

Time Activity

Monday, June 13
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Mark Newman, Networks II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs II
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Tuesday, June 14
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks III
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. TBA
5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Alfred Hübler, Nonlinear Physics (In Action!)

Module 3: Computation

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 15
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Jared Saia
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Cris Moore
4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Welcome barbecue at SFI
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. John Harte
7:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College

Thursday, June 16
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jared Saia
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Cris Moore

Module 4: Robustness

Organized by Jessica Flack

Time Activity

Friday, June 17
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jessica Flack
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nihat Ay
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Nihat Ay
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Pizza with David Krakauer, Bridging Concepts
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Special Guest, Andrew Lovato, Santa Fe History

Saturday, June 18
All Day Bandelier Field Trip
7:00 p.m. CSSS/Bread Loaf School of English Mixer in St. John's College coffee shop.

Sunday, June 19

Monday, June 20
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dave Ackley
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Dave Ackley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jessica Flack
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jessica Flack
4:15 p.m. Voting on CSSS2011 T-shirt design

Module 5: Evolution

Organized by David Krakauer

Time Activity

Tuesday, June 21
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. David Krakauer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jeremy Van Cleve
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. David Krakauer
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Wednesday, June 22
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Tanmoy Bhattacharya
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Laura Fortunato
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Practical
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Practical
5:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College
5:00 p.m. Dinner

Module 6: Complexity

Organized by Jim Crutchfield

Time Activity

Thursday, June 23
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James

Friday, June 24 - All Day at SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Pizza with David Krakauer, Bridging Concepts

Saturday, June 25

Sunday, June 26

Module 7: Emergence

Organized by Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer

Time Activity

Monday, June 27
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. TBA



Tuesday, June 28
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA, Lecture
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Free Time
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. George Johnson and John German, Science Writing

Module 8: Machine Learning

Organized by Dan Rockmore

Time Activity

Wednesday, June 29
All events at SFI
8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dan Rockmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m. break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. TBA
12:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. TBA
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tea with SFI Community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. TBA

Thursday, June 30
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. TBA
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. TBA
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TBA



Friday, July 1: FINAL DAY
8:30 a.m. Buses Depart for SFI
9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m. Wreckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
1:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Farewell BBQ
4:30 Shuttle Back to St. John's College